Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Dawson's Book Shop

Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

 
The Iconography of Tibetan Lamaism
Gordon, Antoinette K
Columbia University Press, New York, 1939. First Edition. Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 129 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Illustrated Gude and Catalogue of Woodward's Gardens
Gruber (compiler), F
Francis, Valentine & Co., San Francisco, 1879. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 87, iv pages, Original paper wrappers with engraved illustration, general wear with slight tears to fore-edge upper cover, 3 minute holes to back cover, small tape remairs to cover and title-page, Housed in a red cloth slipcase with black and gilt titling and date labels, folding red cloth cover, Includes engraved title-page and frontispiece portrait, numerous engraved illustrations throughout, uniform light browning and minor edgewea... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$750.00

 
Illustrated Sketches of Death Valley and other Borax Deserts of the Pacific Coast
Spears, John R
Rand McNally & Co., Chicago and New York, 1892. First Edition. Very good. 7 1/2 x 5 inches, 226 pages, wrappers, In original illustrated wrappers: small chips at spine extremities and rear corners; spotted minor soiling; liquid stain near lower spine (text unaffected). Considering the fragility of the book, an excellent copy. Howes S 829. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Illustrated Sketches of Death Valley and other Borax Deserts of the Pacific Coast
Spears, John R
Rand McNally & Co., Chicago and New York, 1892. First Edition. Good: moderate darkening to cloth and wear to extremities, front hinge cracked. 7 1/2 x 5 inches, 226, [6, ads] pages, gold-stamped blue cloth, Numerous photographic illustrations in pagination. Howes S 829. Edwards, Enduring Desert, pages 227-8. "[Spears] is Death Valley's number two book [after Manly, published two years later]; and it will probably continue to remain so. Certainly no desert collection even merits the name wi... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00

 
Images 1923-1974
Adams, Ansel
New York Graphic Society, Boston, (1974). First Edition. Very good. 13 3/4 x 17 inches, 128 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (price clipped on front flap, small abrasion (not a tear) on rear cover), With cardboard slipcase, some soiling, paper split at some edges and corners. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Immortal Village
Peattie, Donald Culross
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, (1945). Limited edition: No. 190 of 500 copies, signed by the author and illustrator. Very good. 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 200 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (lightly edgeworn), With woodblock illustrations by Paul Landacre. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Imprint
Hibi, Yuichi
Nazraeli Press, Tucson, 2005. First Edition, Limited edition: # 13 of 25. Fine. 11 x 8 1/4 inches, unnumbered pages, boards in a cloth clamshell box, Dust Jacket, Signed by the photographer, This elegant special edition comes in a black cloth clamshell box, and is limited to 25 copies. Includes an original print, signed on the verso by the photographer. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00

 
In Miners' Mirage-Land
Strobridge, Idah Meacham
Artemisia Bindery, Los Angeles , 1904. First Edition, Limited edition: Number 867 of 1000 autographed copies. Very good. 8 3/8 x 6 3/8 inches, [xiv], 129, [3] pages, gray pictorial wrappers with overlapping edges, edges and spine ends expertly renewed, Signed by author, in ink on limitation page, In addition to the limitation signature, this copy is inscribed on a preliminary blank: "To Mr. A.E. Little with greetings and many good wishes from I.M.S., June 15-1905." Cover art and chapter heading... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
In This Proud Land: America 1935-1943 As Seen In The FSA Photographs
Stryker, Roy E.; Nancy Wood
New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, (1973 ). First Edition. Very good, slight soiling to rear endpaper. 12 x 8 3/4 inches, 191 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (several tears and chips). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
In a Sacred Manner We Live
(Curtis, Edward S.)
Barre Publishers, Barre, 1972. Very good. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, 149 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (slight soiling), With a biographical essay on Curtis by A.D. Coleman laid in. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
In a Sacred Manner We Live: Photographs of the North American Indian by Edward S. Curtis
(Curtis, Edward S.)
Barre Publishers, Barre, 1972. Very good. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, 149 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (torn on spine, some edgewear, light soiling). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
In the Heart of the Sierras: The Yosemite Valley, Both Historical and Descriptive: And Scenes by the Way; Big Tree Groves, the High Sierra, with Its Magnificent Scenery, Ancient and Modern Glaciers, and Other Objects of Interests
Hutchings, J.M
The Old Cabin/Pacific Press Publishing House, Yosemite Valley/Oakland, 1886. First Edition. Very good: fore-edges lightly worn, minor browning from age, one inch tear to fold-out map, foxing to page 409. 8 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, 496 pages, cloth: some wear to spine extremities and corners, hinges slightly cracked, light general soiling, board corners exposed, Profusely illustrated with tables of distances and altitudes, maps, etc. Unrelated signature on endpaper, Farquhar 18, Currey & Kruska 175. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
In the Service of the King: The Story of My Life
McPherson, Aimee Semple
Boni and Liveright, New York, 1927. First Edition. Very good: small spot and scuff to lower cover, bottom tips slightly bumped. 7 1/2 x 5 inches, 316 pages, black cloth stamped in gold, red ornaments, Dust Jacket (edgeworn; tape repairs on inside of rear panel), Frontispiece portrait not included in pagination. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Indian Basketry
James, George Wharton
George Wharton James, Pasadena, 1901. First Edition. Very good. 9 1/2 x 6 inches, 238 pages, cloth, Wear to spine extremities and corners; previous owners inscription in pen on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Indian Basketry
James, George Wharton
Henry Malkan, New York, 1902. Second Edition. Near fine: light sunning to upper cover. 9 1/8 x 6 inches, 274, [6, ads] pages, gold-stamped dark green pictorial cloth, Revised and expanded edition; the first edition of a year earlier contains 238 pages. Previous owners inscription in pen on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Indian Biography: Or, an Historical Account of those Individuals who Have Been Distinguished Among the North American Natives as Orators, Warriors, Statesmen and Other Remarkable Characters
Thatcher, Benjamin B
J. & J. Harper, New-York, 1832. First Edition. Very good: foxing throughout. 6 x 3 5/8 inches, 324; 319, [1], [12, publisher's catalogue] pages, printed tan muslin, both volumes skillfully rebacked retaining original spines and endpapers (except for new rear endpaper in Volume II), 2 volumes. Engraved double frontispiece (Leonard House and Red Jacket) in Volume I. Volumes XLV and XLVI of Harper's Family Library. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Indian Emerour; or, The Conquest of Mexico by the Spaniards
Dryden, John
Printed for H. Herringman, and are to be sold by Joseph Knight, and Francis Saunders, at the Sign of the Blue Anchor in the Lower Walk of the New Exchange, London, 1686. Very good with some foxing. 8 1/2 x 6 1/3 inches, [vi], 60, [2] pages, modern three quarter blue morocco over blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, sprinkled edges, minor rubbing to upper joint and small stains to front cover, A later edition of this drama, first printed in 1667, written by the British poet and playwright John Dryden (1631-1... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Indian Good Book: Made for the Benefit of the Penobscot, Passamaquoddy, St. John's, Micmac and Other Tribes of the Abnaki Indians
Vetromile, Eugene
Edward Dunigan & Brother (James B. Kirker), New York, 1857. Second Edition. Very good: foxing to preliminary and final blanks, light offset to lithographed plates (unguarded) from text. 6 1/4 x 4 inches, 450 pages, elaborately gold-stamped black morocco, all edges gilt, expertly rebacked retaining original spine, The work is primarily in the Abnaki tongue. In English are the first title page, the first dedication, the Preface, the errata, and "Rules for Reading the Language of the Abnaki Indians... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$800.00

 
The Inhabitants
Morris, Wright
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York , 1946. Good. 11 x 9 inches, cloth, Dust Jacket (torn). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Inside Historic Kern: Selections from the Kern County Historical Society's Quarterly, 1949-1981
Boyd (ed.), W. Harland; John Ludeke (ed.); Marjorie Rump (ed.)
Kern County Historical Society, Bakersfield, 1982. Very good. 9 x 6 inches, 274 pages, cloth with some minor wear to extremities. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (3)