Titles starting with I from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 166
I CLAUDIUS. FROM THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF TIBERIUS CLAUDIUS. EMPEROR OF THE ROMANS
[London]: Paradine, [1977]. First Edition. morocco. Owner blindstamp on a front blank; mild rubbing to the spine. Slipcase with a small stain at the bottom. About Fine in a Near Fine slipcase, as issued. Bound in full purple morocco decorated in gilt on the front cover and housed in the publisher's slipcase. First published in 1934, this is the First Limited Signed Edition of this novel and was published at the time of the successful television mini-series. Copy #86 of only 100 numbered copies SIGNED by t... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
I LIBRI DI VIAGGIO E LE GUIDE DELLA RACCOLTA
(Storrs-Mansfield): (Martino), [1996]. Reprint. As new. Plates. Octavo, 3 volumes. Limited to 300 sets, this is the finest general bibliographical record of Italian travel books and local guide-books available, with detailed descriptions of over 5000 items. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
I MET A GYSPY
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1936. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Near Fine, lacking dustwrapper and slipcase. Copy #197 of 250 of a special edition of the author's first book made for "bookseller friends" and with the name of Mr. Stephen Haytas written for presentation. This book was designed by Georg Salter. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
I RISE IN FLAME, CRIED THE PHOENIX. A PLAY ABOUT D. H. LAWRENCE
(Norfolk, CT): New Directions, (1951). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine copy in Very Good slipcase with short splits. Quarto (8-1/4" x 12") quarter bound in gray cloth over decorated paper boards. Crandell A11.I.b. Copy #284 of 310 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
I SEE BY MY OUTFIT
New York: Viking, (1965). First Edition. Lower corners slightly bumped. Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.. Author's second book, an account of a trip by motor scooter across America. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
I: SIX NONLECTURES
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. Black cloth boards with a white cloth spine. Copy #21 of 350 numbered and SIGNED copies of these lectures containing much poetry. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
I THOUGHT OF DAISY
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First Edition. hardcover. Mild offsetting to endpapers from the presence of the dustwrapper. Neat, small bookplate on pastedown under the front flap of the dustwrapper which is moderately soiled with a 1-1/2" closed tear and crease at the rear and minor chipping at the spine tips. Overall a Very Good copy in the rather uncommon dustwrapper. Wilson's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
I WAS AMELIA EARHART
New York: Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Printed wraps. Fine. Advance Reader's Edition, an uncommon format for this popular novel. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
IATRICA: SEU PRAXIS MEDENDI. THE PRACTICE OF CURING BEING A MEDICINAL HISTORY OF MANY FAMOUS OBSERVATIONS IN THE CURE OF DISEASES, PERFORMED BY THE AUTHOR HEREOF. WHEREUNTO IS ADDED BY WAY OF SCHOLIA, A COMPLETE THEORY, OR METHOD OF PRECEPTS, WHEREIN THE NAMES, DEFINITIONS, KINDS, SIGNS, CAUSES, PROGNOSTICKS, AND VARIOUS WAIES OF CURE ARE METHODICALLY INSTITUTED, DIGESTED AND REDUCED TO VULGAR PRACTICE, TOGETHER WITH SEVERAL OF THE CHOICES OBSERVATIONS OF OTHER FAMOUS MEN
London: Th. Dawks, 1681 (1684). Second Edition. leather. Fine, attractive copy with minor defects only. Quarto (7-1/8" x 9-1/4") bound in contemporary calf with modern sympathetic and expert restoration at the spine and corners, one original brass clasp with remains of the other; gilt-lettered red morocco spine label. Engraved portrait frontispiece of Salmon. [xx], 762, [14] pages. Of the first edition of 1681, Wing S432 notes only one location. The reason for this might be found in the Preface which stat... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,600.00
THE ICE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WORLD
New York: Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE ICE STORM
Boston: Little, Brown, (1994). First Edition. F/F. Moody's second book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
AN ICELAND FISHERMAN
Stockholm: Limited Editions Club, 1931. 1/2 canvas & pict. boards. Small university bookplate on front pastedown; spine a tad darkened. Still Fine in a lightly soiled, Very Good slipcase. Yngve Berg . Large octavo (7" x 10-3/4") bound with a white buckram spine and corner tips with a lovely original lithographed fish design on the front and rear boards. Printed on handmade linen rag paper at the Royal Printing Office, Norstedt & Soner of Sweden. Translated from the French by Guy Endore. Copy #1266 of 1500... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE ICEMAN COMETH
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. Gray laid paper. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Leonard Baskin. Tall octavo (7" x 11-1/4") bound in charcoal-gray boards; 208 pages. Printed letterpress by the Stinehour Press. Copy #198 of 2000 numbered copies SIGNED on the colophon page by the artist Leonard Baskin who has illustrated the book with 10 full-page drawings including an ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH laid in. Monthly Letter laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE ICE-SHIRT
New York: Viking, (1990). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Author's third book, containing illustrations by the author not present in the British edition. This first printing consisted of 5000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
IDEAS OF ORDER
New York: Alcestis Press, 1935. First Edition. wraps. Small and faint dampstain at the bottom gutter of the first few pages. The glassine dustwrapper has some chipping at the top front cover and spine head and a small ring stain toward the bottom which does not go through to the cover. Beautifully preserved copy and scarce thus. Edelstein A 2.a. Copy #73 of 135 numbered and SIGNED copies of a total edition of 165 of Stevens's second book. Bound in heavy ivory paper self-wrappers with the scarce original u... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
THE IDES OF MARCH
New York: Harper, (1948). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with light wear at spine tips. One of 750 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
THE IDES OF MARCH
New York: Harper, (1948). First Edition. Some offsetting to front pastedown and endpaper from a clipping. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. A novel of Julius Caesar's last days, also published in a limited signed edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE IDIOT. A NOVEL IN FOUR PARTS
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Fritz Eichenberg. Large quarto (8" x 11-1/4") bound in burgundy linen with a gilt- and silver-decorated front cover. Translated by Constance Garnett. Revised, edited, and with an introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Copy #1329 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE IDIOT. A NOVEL IN FOUR PARTS
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Hardcover. Spine a bit sunned; small split to bottom front hinge. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Fritz Eichenberg. Large quarto (8" x 11-1/4") bound in burgundy linen with a gilt- and silver-decorated front cover. Translated by Constance Garnett. Revised, edited, and with an introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Copy #1087 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE IDIOT. A NOVEL IN FOUR PARTS
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Hardcover. Light wear, minor soiling. Very Good in a Very Good slipcase split along one top edge. Fritz Eichenberg. Large quarto (8" x 11-1/4") bound in burgundy linen with a gilt- and silver-decorated front cover. Translated by Constance Garnett. Revised, edited, and with an introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Copy #834 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)Fine or New (72)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (88)
With photos (38)

