Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
I Am Photography: Araki Nobuyoshi's Photo Album
(ARAKI, Nobuyoshi). TAKAHASHI, Katsumi
I Am Photography: Araki Nobuyoshi's Photo Album
Tokyo: Mureshuppan. (1982).. First Edition. Octavo. Mostly photographs of Araki by Katsumi Takahashi. The emergence of Araki as "social phenomenon" (Koharto 82). Fine in wrappers and photo-illustrated jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
I Apologize for the Eyes in My Head
KOMUNYAKAA, Yusef
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press. (1986).. First Edition. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Komunyakaa to fellow poet Quincy Troupe: "To Quincy / & Margaret / you know how / to move / the spirit..." Dated April 19, 2001, AND signed "Peace, Yusef." Fine in a very good jacket with several small edge tears. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
I Want To Take Picture
BURKE, Bill
I Want To Take Picture
Atlanta: Nexus Press,. 1987.. First Edition. Small folio. Limited to 1000 copies. A wild artist's book, combining disturbing black and white pictures of Southeast Asia with outtakes from Burke's travel diary, and peppered with color reproductions of cultural detritus, like the bottle caps of energy drinks used by Lao truckers. One of the most important and influential photobooks of the 80s. (Parr / Badger, v2, 40-41; Roth 258-250, Open Book 334-335; Auer 674). Fine in illustrated laminated boards as... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Ich Liebe Dich
ALVERMANN, Dirk
Rostock: VEB Hinstorff Verlag. (1979).. First Edition. Quarto. Gripping collection of bw images by East German photographer Dirk Alvermann, best-known for his war book, L'Algerie, published in 1960. Near fine in a very good jacket, with several small edge tears. Uncommon book, distributed to East German standards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Illogical Possibilities
ODETS, Walt
Illogical Possibilities
Berkeley: Walt Odets,. 1983.. First Edition. Stapled oblong quarto. 500 copies. 21 black and white images, mostly shot on the West Coast between 1981-1983. Reminiscent of Winogrand and Friedlander, with elements of some of the more conceptual Japanese photographers, like Koichi Inakoshi and Hitoshi Tsukiji. Fine in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Illustration Now
ISAKA, Yoshitaro
Tokyo: Rippu Shobo,. 1975.. First Edition. Quarto. Heavy cardstock poster laid in as issued. One of a series of books by this publisher about contemporary Japanese artists - perhaps published annually. Striking design. Top corners a little bumped, else fine in a fine jacket, publisher's obi, acetate slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Images
GURSKY, Andreas
Liverpool: Tate Gallery. (1995).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. A book published to mark Gursky's exhibition at Tate Gallery Liverpool, July 1- August 28, 1995. 32 color photographs of some of Gursky's best-known images; three essays; selected bibliography. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Impresje Sportowe
BRZEZICKI, Arkady
Impresje Sportowe
Warsaw: Wydawnictwo Sport Turystyka,. 1963.. First Edition. Quarto. Great sporting shots, printed in a rich gravure. Uncommon book, published in Poland. No copies in OCLC. An earlier title published in 1955 is more widely available Fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Impression of Europe
KIMURA, Ihei
Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun Publishing,. 1955.. First Edition. Quarto. The precursor to Kimura's Pari, featuring photographs of Europe, with about half the images in color. A terrific book unjustly ignored because of a conventional subject and design. Before Provoke, Kimura and Hiroshi Hamaya were regarded as the most important photographers in Japan. Offsetting to the endpapers, else fine in a bright, near fine jacket foxed a bit at the verso, with the publisher's thin glassine still intact; housed in a f... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Impression of Europe
KIMURA, Ihei
Impression of Europe
Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun Publishing,. 1955.. First Edition. Quarto. The precursor to Kimura's Pari, featuring photographs of Europe, with about half the images in color. A terrific book unjustly ignored because of a conventional subject and design. Before Provoke, Kimura and Hiroshi Hamaya were regarded as the most important photographers in Japan. A little spotting to the boards, offsetting to endpapers, bit musty, else very good in a near fine jacket, most of the publisher's thin glassine, housed in a... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
In A Blue Moon
DORR, Nell
In A Blue Moon
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons,. 1939.. First Edition. Octavo. INSCRIBED by Dorr: "To the Museum of Modern Art / Nell Dorr." From the library of photo-historian Peter Bunnell with his ex- libris stamp. Numerous full-page gravure images of children taken in the Florida Keys in 1929. Square label removal to the front pastedown with the word 'duplicate' noted in pencil (certainly a duplicate copy deaccessioned by MoMA); otherwise near fine in in silver stamped gray boards and publisher'... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
In De Krant
(EIJKELBOOM, Hans). EYKELBOOM, Hans
In De Krant
Utrecht: Gamma,. 1978.. First Edition. Small quarto. Edition of 150 copies; SIGNED by the artist. The second book by Dutch conceptual artist Hans Eijkelboom, consisting of reproductions of newspaper articles in which Eijkelboom managed to get himself photographed. Although not well-known in the U.S., Eijkelboom's photographs and small artist's books have been widely admired and collected in Europe. Martin Parr wrote the introduction to Eijlkelboom's 2007 Aperture hit, Paris, New York, Shanghai.... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
In Umbra Res: Sixteen Photographs of Northern Ireland
GRAHAM, Paul
In Umbra Res: Sixteen Photographs of Northern Ireland
Bradford / [Manchester]: National Museum of Photography, Film and Television / Cornerhouse,. 1991.. First Edition. Folio. SIGNED and numbered 408 / 500 by the photographer. Published in connection with Graham's 1991 Fellowship exhibition at the Museum of Photography, Film and Television. 16 color photographs of Northern Ireland. Fine in blue cloth with a photograph mounted on the front cover, in the original clear acetate jacket, rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
In an Antique Land
GHOSH, Amitav
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1993.. First US Edition. Nicely INSCRIBED by the author in the year following publication: "For -- / In memory of many / convivial evenings, / Amitav. / Ch'ville / May 1, 1993" Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
FAIRHURST, Angus; HIRST, Damien; LUCAS, Sarah
London: Tate Publishing,. 2004.. The deluxe edition. Number 32 of 100 stamped copies bound in cloth, housed in a slipcase, and containing a special poster laid into a folder on the rear pastedown that has been SIGNED by all three artists. Essays by Gregor Muir and Carrie Wallis. Fine in yellow boards and illustrated slipcase, with most of the original publisher's shrinkwrap still intact. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Indien: Baukunst, Landschaft und Volksleben
HURLIMANN, Martin
Berlin: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth A.G.. (1928).. First Edition. Quarto. Issued in the Orbis Terrarum Series. 304 lovely black and white plates of India. Fine in a bright, near fine jacket (photograph mounted on the front panel as issued) with a few inoffensive tape reinforcements on the verso of the jacket. Beautiful copy in an exceptional jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Inflatable Baby
HARING, Keith
Inflatable Baby
1985.. Rubber blow-up baby toy. Enclosed in bright red, printed cardboard box (original). A multiple sold in Haring's famed "Pop Shop" from the late '80s. Doll is in fine condition. Box has been taped shut and is generally worn. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Inside World
PRINCE, Richard
Inside World
New York: Kent Fine Art and Thea Westreich,. 1989.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by Richard Prince. Edition of 2742 copies. An early Prince artist's book. Faint crease to the bottom edge, else near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Installations and Self-Portraits
ARDEN McDONALD, Anne
Brooklyn: Autonomy and Alchemy Press,. 2004.. First Edition. Large quarto. Essays by Leslie Findlen and Wanda Strukus. Black and white images of self-portraits amidst stark backdrops. Offered at publisher's price. Fine, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Instante y Revelacion
ALVAREZ BRAVO, Manuel and Octavio Paz
Instante y Revelacion
Mexico City: Circulo Editorial,. 1982.. First Edition. Quarto. With poetry and an introduction in Spanish by Octavio Paz. 2200 copies printed. Tiny smudge front pastedown, else fine in a near fine jacket, lightly soiled, with a small puncture hole at the rear spine gutter. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (6)
With photos (17)