Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

 
I DIALOGHI DI FOCIONE
NICOCLES. [FABRONI, Angelo (trans.)]
Venice: Giuseppe Orlandelli,, 1789.. Sm. 8vo, xxiii, 238pp, with an engraved frontispiece and title page. Modern green morocco, covers panelled in gilt and with a red morocco rectangular onlay. A fine copy, uncut.. This translation of Phocion, Athenian statesman and general who was a pupil of Plato and close friend of Xenocrates, is from the French of the abbî; de Mably. It was first printed at Rome in 1763 and excited some controversy, thanks to which Fabroni (1732-1803) removed to Florence. Des... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
I DISEGNI DI LEONARDO DA VINCI E DELLA SUA CERCHIA, Nella Biblioteca Reale di Torino. Ordinati e Presentiati da Carlo Pedretti. Con La Riroduzione Integrale dell'opera Inedita Disegni d'Archittettura Militare (Ms. Saluzzo 312)
LEONARDO DA VINCI
Florence: Giunti,, (1990).. Folio in wrappers, in full morocco folding case. Fine copy.. One of 998 copies finely printed on Magnani paper. Volume One, 136pp, comprises the transriptions and commentaries with b/w illustrations, accompanied by the 23 unbound facsimile plates in coloron recto and verson, with signed colophon. The definitive edition of the Leonardo material assembled by Carlo Alberto of Savoy about 1840. An appendix includes drawings of artistic nature in the Codex on the Flight of Birds as... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$3,025.00

 
$1,320.00

 
IBIS JOURNAL 2, Singular Visions
(Book Illustration)
London: Imaginative Book Illustration Society,, 2002.. Sm 4to, 144pp, b/w and color illus. throughout. Illus. wrapper. Fine copy.. Articles discuss the illustrations of Eleanor Vere Boyle, Florence Upton, Millais et al. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
ICONES DE BULGARIE
PASKALEVA, Kostadinka
Sofia: Sofia Presse,, 1989.. Sm Folio, 222pp, 100 full-page color plates. Black cloth, lettered in gilt, dust jacket, fine in like dj.. First Edition. Essay and 100 magnificent plates of Bulgarian icons dating from the 9th to 19th centuries. Each plate is presented with collection details and a full description on the facing page. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50

 
ICONOGRAFIA DE BUENOS AIRES. La Ciudad de Garay hasta 1852
(Buenos Aires). CARRIL, Bonifacio del & Anibal G. Aguirre Saravia
Municipalidad de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires,, 1982.. Lg. 4to, 256pp, over 150 illus. (most in color), 4-part panoramic view on 2 folding plates. Tan cloth, spine lettered in brown, dust jacket, upper board just slightly warping outward, discreet bookseller label at paste-down, a nearly fine copy in like dj.. First Edition of this sumptously illustrated and detailed catalogue. Chapters discuss Buenos Aires in the 17th-century; the 18th-century capital of Virreinato; the period of English invasion; independ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
ICONOGRAFIA ARTISTICA EBORENSE. Subsidios para a Historia da Arte no Distrito de Evora com um Prefacio do Dr. Manoel de Sousa Pinto
ROSA, Joao
Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional,, 1926.. 4to, vii, 260, 35 (appendix and index)pp, apprx. 200 tipped-in tinted half-tone plates, b/w text illus. throughout. Half crimson polished calf over textured boards, spine lettered in gilt, top edge stained red, original wrappers preserved, mild wear, otherwise a nearly fine copy, handsomely bound. . First Edition of this very scarce illustrated survey, limited to 600 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$93.50

 
THE IDEA OF POVERTY. England in the Early Industrial Age.
HIMMELFARB, Gertrude
New York: Vintage Books, , (1985).. 8vo, 595pp, wrappers, very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$17.60

 
IDEAL STYLES OF SHOES
(Fashion)
Chicago: David L. Streeter,, (1884).. Oblong 8vo, 32pp, b&w illus. throughout. Color illus. wrappers, 1 lt crease, 1 sm rubbed spot to rear, otherwise a crisp, very good copy.. Rare catalogue for Streeter, a Chicago shoe manufacturer of reknown, contains drawings and descriptions of mid-late 19th century American men's and women's footwear. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
IDEAS FEMENINAS. 13 Semblanzas
DURAND, Luz Maria
Mexico, D.F.: n.p., 1945.. 8vo, 105, (4)pp. Printed wrapers, green lettered, unopened, some soiling, age-toning, otherwise very good.. First Edition of Durand's interview-based biographical sketches of Mexican women who have distinguished themselves in the arts, sciences, and intellectual life. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
IDEAS OF GOOD AND EVIL
BLAKE, William
Yellow Springs: Kahoe & Spieth,, 1927.. 8vo, (8), 74pp, orig. cloth, dust jacket. Signature on endpaper, some sun fading to jacket, otherwise very good.. One of 510 numbered copies printed at the Antioch Press. Bentley 261. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
IDEAS Y FORMAS EN LA ARQUITECTURA NACIONAL
LUCCHINI, Aurelio
(Montevideo: Editorial 'Nuestra Tierra,', 1969).. Sq 8vo, 68pp, photo-illus. throughout. Illus. wrappers, very good.. Nuestra Tierra 6. Neoclassical and ecclesiastical architecture in Uruguay. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
IDEE ZU EINEM KATACHISMUS DER VERNUNFT FUR EDLE FRAUEN
(Enschedî;). SCHLEIERMACHER, Friedrich
(Heidelberg: Richard Weissbach), [n.d., ca. , 1930s].. Oblong 12mo, (11 x 17cm), (12)ff. Boards, paper label, label mildly browned boards mildly soiled, otherwise near fine.. Fourth edition (first published in 1900) of Schleiermacher's Idea Towards a Catechism of Good Sense for Noblewomen, a collection of ten aphorisms on love and emotion. Finely printed by Joh. Enschedî; of Haarlem. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
THE IDENTITY OF THE MALPIGHIACEAOUS NARCOTICS OF SOUTH AMERICA
SCHULTES, Richard Evans
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1957, reprinted, 1968.. 8vo, 56pp, including 8 plates. Self-wrappers. Fine.. Harvard Botanical Museum Leaflet, Vol. 18, No. 1, June 7, 1957. The Malpighiaceous plants described include ayahuasca, yage, and caapi, first identified by Spruce in the mid-nineteenth century. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$88.00

 
IDIOSYNCRASY & TECHNIQUE. Inaugurating the Ewing Lectures of the University of California Los Angeles, October 3 & 5, 1956
MOORE, Marianne; (Lawrence Clark Powell)
Berkeley: University of California Press, , 1958.. 8vo, (6), 27pp. Original blue & cream striped wrappers, paper label, fine.. First Edition, 1000 copies printed. Complimentary copy from Librarian Lawrence Clark Powell, with slip laid-in. Abbott A15. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
IGLESIAS DE MADERA. Cautin - Llanquihue 1850-1919
(Church Architecture in Chile). GUARDA, Gabriel
Santiago: (Ediciones Universidad Catolica de Chile),, 1983.. Obl. 4to, 103, (1 index)pp, b/w photo-illus., plans, and cross-sections throughout. Orig. brown wrappers, lettered in white, illus. vignette, wrappers lightly rubbed and bumped at corners, otherwise a very good, clean copy.. First Edition of this detailed architectural study of the 19th- and early 20th-century wooden churches in Cautin and Llanquihue, Chile. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
IGLOUS, Chez les Esquimaux-Cariboux
GABUS, Jean
Nuechatel: Victor Attinger, [ca., 1930].. 8vo, 259pp, 2 map, plates. Illus. wrappers, good.. First Edition of an interesting work on Eskimos. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
IL CANZONIERE (1900-1945)
SABA, Umbeto
Roma; Giulio Einaudi,, 1945.. 8vo, 610pp. Ivory cloth, gilt lettering to black stamped spine label, very good.. First Edition, the copy of Oresta Pucciani, professor of Italian at UCLA and fashion designer Rudi Gernreich's long-term companion, with his signature. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
IL CARTEGGIO DI MICHELANGO. Edizion Postuma di Giovanni Poggi
MICHELANGELO,
Florence: Sansoni Editore,, 1965 -67 -73.. 3 vols, tall 8vo, blue grey buckram. Fine set.. First Edition, handsomely printed by Giovanni Mardersteig. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
IL CERVELLETTO. Nuovi studi de fisiologia normale e patologica... con 48 figure intercalate nel testo
LUCIANI, Luigi
Firenze: coi tipi dei successori Le Monnier,, 1891.. 4to, (10), 320pp, 48 text illus. Recased in half tan morocco over marbled boards, mild-moderate damp and mold-staining in gutter margin throughout, stamps at half- and full-titles, and 1 text leaf, else a good, generally clean, ex-lib. copy.. First Edition. Luciani initiated the modern study of cerebellar function. G-M 1421. McHenry, p.504. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (4)