Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

 
Ice Blink: The Tragic Fate of Sir John Franklin's Lost Polar Expedition
Cookman, Scott
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2000 First edition. xii, 244pp. Illustrated with photographs, facsimiles. White boards lettered in silver. A very fine copy with dust jacket. Based on research in British Admiralty records, Cookman re-creates the full story of Franklin's ill-fated polar expedition, the baffling disappearance of the largest, best-equipped expedition of its day. Led by veteran Arctic explorer Sir John Franklin, two ships and 129 handpicked officers and men sailed from Greenland on July 12,... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Ice in the Bedroom
Wodehouse, P.G
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1961 First edition. Red cloth. Light spotting to outer edges of text block, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Icebound in Antarctica
Lewis, David and Mimi George
London: Secker & Warburg, 1987 First edition. A fine copy with dust jacket. The account of six strangers wintering in Antarctica while studying its natural history.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
The Iceman Cometh
O'Neill, Eugene
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982 Introduction by Irma Jaffe. Number 1476 of 2000 copies. Printed at The Stinehour Press in Lunenburg, Vermont. 10 full-page black & white illustrations and an original lithograph. SIGNED by the illustrator, Leonard Baskin. Gray boards with printed paper labels on spine and front cover. A very fine copy with slipcase. The original lithograph is mounted at the rear of the book, as issued, and is complete with its tissue-guard. "Monthly Letter" laid in.. Illus... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Icicles, Waterfall - Mt. Whitney. An Original Photograph by Michael Mundy
Mundy, Michael [Photographer]
San Francisco: Printed by James Linden at the Press in Tuscany Alley, 1985 First edition. Number 37 of 174 numbered copies printed letterpress. Laid in is an original photograph (10.7 x 16 cm.), mounted on stiff archival board. Signed by the photographer on the mount below the photograph. Small 4to. 4pp. consisting of printed title, text, and colophon. A very fine copy. The photograph and text were presented by James Linden as a keepsake to the members of The Colophon Club and The Roxburghe Club of San Fran... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings
Fine, Reuben
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, Inc., 1949 Second edition. 12mo. Spine faded, spine ends lightly bumped, else a fine copy. General principals of chess and explanations of opening moves.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00

 
If It Takes All Summer: The Battle of Spotsylvania
Matter, William D
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1988 Cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
I'll Tell You a Tale
Dobie, J. Frank and Jeff Dykes
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1931 First edition, special issue. xvii, 362pp. 32 original line drawings by Ben Carlton Mead; notes, glossary on Spanish-American words. Red and green-lettered grey cloth. Very short tear to dust jacket near foot of spine, else a very fine copy. This special trade edition was bound with a blank leaf following the copyright page. Only a few copies of this special issue were produced for Dobie's personal use. This copy is INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by the author. This antholo... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Illinois State Historical Society Transactions for the Year 1936
Angle, Paul M. [Editor]
Springfield: Allied Printing, 1936 First edition. Publication number 43 of the Illinois State Historical Library. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Some minor wear to covers. A very good copy in blue cloth. A record of the official proceedings and readings of the Illinois State Historical Society's annual meeting held May 15-16, 1936. Papers read include a memoir of Nathaniel Pope, source material for Illinois history teachings, the beggining of a State Park System in Illinois, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Illinois State Historical Society Transactions for the Year 1932
Angle, Paul M. [Editor]
(n.p.) First edition. Publication number 39 of the Illinois State Historical Library. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Some light wear to covers. A very good copy bound in blue cloth. A record of the official proceedings and readings of the Illinois State Historical Society's annual meeting held May 12-13, 1932. Papers read include reports of George Washington, the Black Hawk Indian War, historical state landmarks, the University of Illinois, the Chicago Times during the Civil War, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Illinois State Historical Society Transactions for the Year 1934
Angle, Paul M. [Editor]
Springfield: Allied Printing First edition. Publication number 41 of the Illinois State Historical Library. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Some light wear to covers. A very good copy bound in blue cloth. A record of the official proceedings and readings of the Illinois State Historical Society's annual meeting held May 10-11, 1934. Papers read include reports of Abraham Lincoln and New Salem, General James Daugherty Henry, Old Jubilee College, early historic architecture of Illinois, et... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Illumination and Its Development in the Present Day
Farnsworth, Sidney
New York: George H. Doran Company First edition in book form. Illustrated with drawings and diagrams by the author in both color and black & white. Also, many photographic plates. Hard back in blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Very minor foxing near beginning of book, pages beginning to brown with age. Head of spine slightly chipped, short repaired tear to upper inch of front hinge. A very good copy. Based on articles taken from a periodical series which were rewritten, enlarged and expanded upon. A complet... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
An Illustrated Dictionary of Silverware
Newman, Harold
London: Thames & Hudson, 1987 Large octavo. 367pp. 725 illustrations, 16 in color. Blue boards with silver lettering and decoration on spine and front cover. A very fine copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket. 2373 entries, relating to British and North American wares, decorative techniques and styles, and leading designers and makers, principally from c. 1500 to the present.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Illustrations of Contra Costa Co., California, With Historical Sketch
Sacramento: Contra Costa County Historical Society, 1952 Facsimile reprint of the original 1879 edition. Published by the Contra Costa County Historical Society; printed in Sacramento by Sacramento Lithograph Co. Oblong quarto. 54pp. of text plus 2 color maps and a profuse number of views. Original brown cloth, gilt. A fine copy. Includes a foreword for this edition by the Board of Directors of the Contra Costa County Historical Society. One of 600 lithographed copies. The original of this work pre-dated th... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Illustrations of Contra Costa Co., California, With Historical Sketch
Sacramento: Contra Costa County Historical Society, 1952 Facsimile reprint of the original 1879 edition. Includes a foreword for this edition. Presentation inscription, signed by Justice A. F. Bray, President of the Board of Directors of the Historical Society. One of 600 lithographed copies. Oblong quarto. 54pp. of text plus 2 color maps and a large number of views. Original brown cloth, gilt. A fine copy. The original of this work pre-dated the "History of Contra Costa County" published in 1882,... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
An Illustrated Flora of Yosemite National Park
Botti, Stephen J
Yosemite National Park: Yosemite Association, 2001 First edition. Signed on title page by both the author and the illustrator. Square folio. xxiv, [2], 484pp. Foreword by Peter H. Raven. Illustrated with over 1100 reproductions of watercolors and pen & ink drawings by Walter Sydoriak. Line drawings by Lesley Radall and Katherine Hocker. Technical editing by Linda Ann Vorobik. Illustrated glossary, geographic name index, general index. White linen stamped in silver. A very fine copy with dust jacket (two... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Images of the Native American
[DIXON, Maynard]
San Francisco: The California Academy of Sciences, 1981 First edition. Quarto. 96pp. 43 color plates, numerous photographs. Bibliography. Blind embossed white cloth. A very fine copy with matching slipcase. A catalogue of the artist’s major work exhibited at the California Academy of Sciences in San Francisco, June to September, 1985. Includes tributes to the artist and his work by Donald J. Hagerty, Ansel Adams, Constance Dixon, Dan Dixon, John Dixon, Winona Tomanoczy, and Edith Hamlin. The original e... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Impressionist Masterpieces at the Jeu de Paume, Paris
Lucie-Smith, Edward [Translator]
London: Thames and Hudson, 1984 Obling quarto. Foreword by Michel Laclotte. Introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith. Commentaries by Anne Distel, Claire Freches-Thory, Sylvie Gache-Patin, and Genevieve Lacambre. Illustrated with 73 full page color plates. Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. A very fine copy with lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 73 color reproductions of the most important and representative painting at the Jeu de Paume, including works by Pissarro, Manet, Degas, Sisley, Cezanne, M... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
In California Before the Gold Rush
Bidwell, John
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie , 1948 First book edition with this title. Foreword by Lindley Bynum. 111pp. Portraits. Cloth-backed boards. Slight darkening to edges of boards, owner's name on endpaper, else a fine copy. These articles first appeared in issues of the "Century Magazine" in 1890-91 and were later issued (1914) under the title of "Echoes of the Past." A good account of Bidwell's trip across the plains and his early life in California. One of 1000 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
In High Places
Haston, Dougal
New York: Macmillan Company, 1973 First edition. 168pp. Black & white photographs. Cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Good climbing autobiography covering Haston's major Alpine climbs & his participation in the 1971 Everest expedition. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (7)