Titles starting with I from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 33
I: De re anatomica libri XV; II: De ponderiubs sive de iusta quantitate & proportione medicamentorum liber; III: Medicinalium observationum libri tres
Three valuable books bound together in contemporary vellum, with original tabs. I: Originally published in folio three years earlier, this second edition in its smaller format was especially significant due to the fact that "it attests to the widespread contemporary use and recognized importance of Colombo's work." It is here that Colombo defines his discovery of the pulmonary or lesser circulation, i.e., the passage of blood from the right cardiac ventricle to the left via the lungs. He de... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$9,500.00
I follow St. Patrick
Original tan cloth, pictorial end-papers; uncut. With copy of article on Gogarty from The New York Times Book Review laid in. Inscribed by Gogarty on flyleaf, To Ralph H. Gutz, with the best wishes of Oliver St. John Gogarty. First American edition. Gogarty attempts a geographical history, following the traceable journeys of St. Patrick. His aim in doing so was by describing the places which the Saint visited and sanctified in our island, to draw from these, as from well-sprin... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Ichthyologia Ohienis. or Natural History of the Fishes Inhabiting the River Ohio and its Tributary Streams. A Verbatim et Literatim reprint of the Original, with a Sketch of the Life, the Ichthological Work, and the Ichthyologic Bibliography of Rafinesque
Blue cloth with paper spine label titled in black, top edge gilt. Small damp-stain in fore-edge margin mainly affecting last 20 pages, boards rubbed and soiled, very good. Limited edition, unnumbered and marked as 'editor's copy' and inscribed by him on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
An Idea of the Perfection of Painting
Contemporary calf, spine expertly rebacked; lacks first blank, but a very good copy with the signature and armorial bookplate of George Baillie (Lord of the Treasury) by R. Cooper, 1724. First edition in English of Freart's treatise on painting, translated by John Evelyn (1620-1706). Freart (d. 1676), architect and art connoisseur, was the first translator of Leonardo's Treatise on Painting. He was a vigorous advocate of the classical tradition in art, and here analyzes the works of artists such as ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Il dioscoride delleccellente dottor medico M.P. Andrea Matthioli da Siena; co i suoi discorsi, da esso la seconda volta illustrati, & diligentemente ampliati . . . [with] Il sesto libro de Pedacio Dioscoride anazerbeo
Each work with Valgrisi's allegorical woodcut serpent title page, woodcut historiated initials. With the occasional marginalia. Contemporary stiff vellum, early rebacking with hand printed title. An excellent copy with the exception of a small stain that runs through a few leaves towards the end of the first book, and some scattered browning to the last book, with a couple of edges repaired and fore edge of last leaf strengthened. First Valgrisi printing and second overall edition of this exceedingly ra... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
Illegitimate sonnets
Original rust-coloured publishers cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine, with pictorial end-papers after Edward Gorey. Inscribed from the author to Louis and Bryna Untermeyer. First edition. Illegitimate Sonnets is a polite way of saying Bastard Sonnets. That is what these really are. They are sonnets born out of wedlock. Includes the poems Up to know she has kept on drinking excessively; Mice in sheaves; and Stranger, tell me who the hell are you?... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Illustrations of Paley's natural theology
Complete with 36 plates, many hand-coloured, and index. Original cloth, covers and spine worn, joints cracked, paper label on front cover; interior very clean. First American edition of Paxton's version of William Paley's Natural Theology, a popular work on finding evidence of God in the natural world. Paxton notes his intention to make Paley's objectives clear to readers through illustrations. He provides beautiful lithographs, with an accompanying short description for each on the facing page... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Illustrissimi viri Petri de Marca archiepiscopi pariensis dissertationum de concoria sacerdotii et imperii
Text in double columns. Title in red and black, headpieces and small historiated initials. Contemporary limp vellum over paste-paper, with two pairs of ties, spine lettered between double horizontal-rules. An absolutely superb copy with light wear to binding, a few tiny burn-holes to text and very minor foxing, some light penciling on endpapers as well as unobtrusive, old booksellers ink marks. At the request of Cardinal de Richelieu, de Marca composed the De concordia, which first appeared in 1641. De Marc... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
Improved phreno-chart . . . arranged according to Grimes's new system of phrenolgy
Separate title-page for the Compend of Grimes's phreno-philosophy and full-page engraved head with phrenology divisions. Title reflects that chart was made for H.D. Ivory by C. Townsend and dated 1857. Pencil markings, likely in Townsend's hand. Original cloth, blind-tooled with gilt title on cover. A personal book requiring the patient to fill out the questions. The questions relate to character and talents, and are to be answered or omitted at the examiner's discretion. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
In Diogenem Laertium aegidii menagii observationes & emendationes , hac editione plurimum auctae
Title in red and black with a small vignette. Contemporary vellum over boards, triple fillets enclosing double fillets with corner-pieces, with large center floral-decoration in blind, front and back; upper board separating, but still solid; red and black marbled endpapers, text somewhat soiled and spotted throughout. From the library of Schulbibliothek des Gymnasiums zu Salzwedel, with discard stamp and small German ownership signature. This second volume, complete in itself, is famous for the author's... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
In Flanders Fields and other poems by Lieut. Col. John McCrae, M.D. with, An essay in character, by Sir Andrew Macphail
With frontispiece and 3 plates. Blue publishers cloth, title and author in gilt within floral frame to top cover, small pen mark on top cover, very light wear to corners, head and foot of spine. An uncut copy with an ownership inscription on the fly-leaf. First edition. A collection of 29 poems by McCrae, all of which had originally been printed in various magazines and papers. The title poem, In Flanders Fields, is perhaps one of the best known and most popular poems written during World War I; it c... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
(In Latin): Neesia, genus Plantarum lavanicum: Repertum, Descriptum et Figura Illustratum.
With a very large folding plate of the Neesia Altissima, hand-coloured by Henry Cohen in Bonn. Disbound. First edition. This monograph was part of a series published by the journal Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum, Volume XVII. According to Stafleu & Cowan, many of these plates were offered separately in parts with some mysteries on the dates of publications. A second edition was published two years later. Only one copy of this first edition is located in ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
In Memoriam. A Discourse on the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln. President of the United States, Delivered in the Second Presbyterian Church, of St. Louis, April 23, 1865
Original glossy printed wrappers, sewn at spine with red ribbon, slightly rubbed and creased; some faint toning to edges. First edition. According to Monaghan, 1000 copies were printed. A fiery sermon from the well-known Rev. Niccolls, with a warning to the people to remember the lessons learned from this "dark deed." Monaghan, 653. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
In all this rain
Original stiff illustrated wrappers; a fine copy, save for a small spot to lower wrapper, and a crease to upper corner of upper wrapper. First edition of this collection of poems written by Stone (b.1936), a cardiologist, emeritus professor of medicine at Emory University. Stone has published several volumes of poetry, has edited an anthology of literature and taught both English and medicine at Emory as well as at Oxford University. He has twice won a literature award from the Mississippi Institute of the ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
In and about Vicksburg. An illustrated guide book to the City of Vicksburg, Mississippi. Its history: its appearance: its business houses
Illustrated from photographs. Fold-out maps. Red pebbled cloth; boards scuffed and soiled, spine sunned, front free endpaper heavily chipped. The maps, however, are on very fine paper and in excellent condition. Ex-libris, with the usual markings. First edition. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
In defence of letters
Portrait of author tipped-in on half-title. Original red cloth, dust-jacket lightly sunned at spine and very slightly chipped. First American edition. The present work constitutes a complete survey, from the point of view of a Frenchman, of the art and craft of literature as it is today. Divided into four parts, it deals with the function of literature in civilization, with the writer in relation to his work, and with the technical and artistic problems of writing. French doctor, essay... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
In exile
Complete with the errata slip. Pebbled cloth. Inscribed and dated [19]31 to Arthur Keith from the author. Second edition. These verses were written in India between the years 1881 and 1889, mostly during my researches on malaria. Titles include Indian fever; Vox clamantis; and Death. Keith (1866-1955) was a Scottish anatomist and physical anthropologist who specialized in the study of fossil man. He was an ardent supporter of evolution, and studied with His, Kastner, Schmidt, and Flechsig in Lei... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
In the American grain
Black cloth, lightly worn. Ownership inscription to fly-leaf. First edition, first issue, of this collection of essays, mostly historical in nature. Titles include Red Eric, Sir Walter Raleigh and Jacataqua. In these studies I have sought to rename the things seen, now lost in a chaos of borrowed titles, many of them inappropriate, under which the true character lies hid. Wallace, A9... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
In the money
Brown publishers boards, in original light-blue dust-jacket. Later edition of this novel. A continuation of Williams earlier book, White Mule. In the money picks up a few years later, with the Stecher family starting to prosper once theyve settled in after the immigration process.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
An Inaugural Dissertation on the Perspirable Fluids of the Human Body
Disbound. First and only edition of this early American dissertation submitted to the trustees of Columbia College, in the state of New York, for the degree of Doctor of Physic. Walker gives an in-depth analysis of the physiology, pathology and chemical actions that produce perspiration, as well as describing various secretions and how they originate. In addition, there is a discussion on both the benefits and damages sweating can do to the body. Of particular interest are his ideas on odors in relation to ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (1)

