Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 386
Sort by:

 
I Am Legend
Matheson, Richard
I Am Legend
New York: Walker and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A most attractive First hardcover Edition/First Printing (following paperback and bookclub publications in 1954) in Fine condition in alike dustjacket; Robert Neville, mysteriously spared by the plague that swept the earth in 1970, searches to find out why nature has chosen him to maintain the spark of human life against the encroaching evils of an earth swarming with the lost, the damned and the dev... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
I Am Zoë Handke - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Larsen, Eric
New York: Algonquin Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0945575866 . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with remainder mark to bottom edge in alike dust-jacket; Remainder . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
I Am a Barbarian - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
I Am a Barbarian  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publisher. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor glue staining to rear flyleaf and pastedown, foxing to top edge, in about Fine dust-jacket. Appeared for the first time 17 years after Burroughs's death, and only 2,000 copies were printed. Zeuschner 186; For I Am a Barbarian Edgar Rice Burroughs has chosen the ancient Roman Empire as his battle ground... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$180.00

 
I Am the Clay - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Potok, Chaim
I Am the Clay  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067941195X . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
I Ask the Impossible - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Castillo, Ana
I Ask the Impossible  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Anchor Books. Fine+; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0385720734 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition. Signed by author Ana Castillo directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Jordan, Michael
San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0062511904 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. A letter addressed to Roger from Kate Nyquist the president of ScottForesman, a division of HarperCollinsPublishers is tipped in. In original gold wrapper and carton box; An inspirational book on how to succeed by the legendary shooting guard of the Chicago Bulls . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
I Can't Wait on God - 1st Edition/1st Printing
French, Albert
I Can't Wait on God  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Anchor Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385483643 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
I Come From The Stone Age
Harrer, Heinrich
I Come From The Stone Age
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A scarce First U. S. Edition, SIGNED by author Heinrich Harrer on the title page. The book is overall Very Good condition, limited staining mainly on back-cover, Very Fine, clean and bright interior in good+ price-clipped dust jacket with rubbing and chips along the edges; Harrer's superb account of thrilling mountain climbs, near disaster in dense jungle, an... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$480.00

 
I, Fellini - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Chandler, Charlotte
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0679440321 . A handsome First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century ; ; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
I & II Samuel: A Commentary
Hertzberg, Hans Wilhelm; Trans. J. S. Bowden
Philadelphia, PA: The Westminster Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. 1st US Edition; Fourth Printing. Cloth. 0664205410 . A sharp First American Edition/Fourth Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust jacket. Translated from the German by J. S. Bowden ; ; The Old Testament Library . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
"I" Is For Innocent - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
"I" Is For Innocent  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805010858 . A very beautiful First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; Patterned along the lines of a legal case, "I" Is For Innocent is seamlessly divided into thirds: one-third of the novel is devoted to the prosecution, one-third to the defense, and a final third to cross-examination and rebut... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
"I" Is For Innocent - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
"I" Is For Innocent  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780805010855 . A very beautiful First Edition, First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; Patterned along the lines of a legal case, "I" Is For Innocent is seamlessly divided into thirds: one-third of the novel is devoted to the prosecution, one-third to the defense, and a final third to cross-examination ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
"I" Is For Innocent - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
"I" Is For Innocent  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0805010858 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread, Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with a hint of edgewear; Patterned along the lines of a legal case, "I" Is For Innocent is seamlessly divided into thirds: one-third of the novel is devoted to the prosecution, one-third to the defense, and a final third to cross-examination and rebuttal resulting in a tr... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
I Know A Good Place - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
Gammon, Clive
I Know A Good Place  - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
Shrewsbury, England: Swan Hill Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1990. 1st UK Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 1853101524 . A handsome First UK Edition/First Printing, preceeded by the 1989 US Edition. In Very Fine condition in alike dust-wrapper; Clive Gammon features lures and techniques with beautiful illustrations, with "a power that makes you feel the drag of the line, the strike of the fish, and the thrill of running water" (from the dust-wrapper) ; B & W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
I Know This Much Is True - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Lamb, Wally
I Know This Much Is True  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: ReganBooks. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780060391621 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed and dated 5-31-98 by author Wally Lamb directly on the title page ; Wally Lamb's second novel (after She's Come Undone) about the life of 40-year-old narrator and anti-hero Dominick Birdsey, an emotionally disturbed housepainter. Despite his horrible upbringing, Birdsey learn... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$130.00

 
I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, light sunning to edges in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; Poet Maya Angelou recounts a youth filled with disappointment, frustration, tragedy, and finally hard-won independence. Se... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings
Angelou, Maya
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 1999. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by the author, Maya Angelou. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Poet Maya Angelou recounts a youth filled with disappointment, frustration, tragedy, and finally hard-won independence. Sent at a young age to live with her grandmother in Arkansas, Angelou learned a great deal from this exceptional woman and the tightly knit blac... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$460.00

 
I Know Your Heart, Marco Polo: Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bromell, Henry
I Know Your Heart, Marco Polo: Stories  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394501160 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine Condition in alike dust jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
I Know a Good Place - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Gammon, Clive
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, Publisher. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0879237643 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; ; B & W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
I Know a Good Place - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Gammon, Clive
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, Publisher. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0879237643 . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 386
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (381)
Fine or New (259)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (364)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (356)
With dust jacket (347)
Signed (168)
With photos (225)