Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

 
I CASTELLI DELL'ANTICA LEGA DEL CHIANTI
MORETTI, Italo, and Renato Stopani
1972. Paperback. MORETTI, Italo, and Renato Stopani. I CASTELLI DELL'ANTICA LEGA DEL CHIANTI. Florence: Libreria Editrice Fiorentina, (1972.) 8vo. Stiff wrappers, dust jacket. 159 pages. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
I CAVALLI DI S. MARCO
(MARCO)
1977. (MARCO) I CAVALLI DI S. MARCO. Venice: Procuratoria di S. Marco, 1977. Oblong small 4to. Wrappres. ii, 271 pages. First edition. A catalogue on the theme of horses in San Marco Square. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
I DIPINTI DELLA GALLERIA ESTENSE DI MODENA
PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo
1945. PALLUCCHINI, Rodolfo. I DIPINTI DELLA GALLERIA ESTENSE DI MODENA. Rome: Casa Editrice, 1945. 4to. Cloth. 308, (4) pages, plates. First edition Written in Italian, this details the paintings in the Esteuse Gallery, Modena By one of the foremost scholars of Venetian art, with 238 illustrations. Ver good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$175.00

 
I. II. ONE-TWO BUCKLE MY SHOE,
BAILLIE, Caroline R
1857. (LITHOGRAPHY) BAILLIE, Caroline R. I. II. ONE-TWO BUCKLE MY SHOE, 10 DESIGN DRAWN ON STONE. (Edinburgh): W. & A.K. Johnson, 1857. Oblong 8vo. Publisher's red cloth. 10 lithographic leaves, 10 lithographic plates. First edition. Featuring ten stylized mid-nineteenth century domestic scenes depicting of interior furnishings and dress. Cover very lightly spotted; still very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$325.00

 
I.M. PEI, A PROFILE IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE
WISEMAN, Carter
1990. (PEI) WISEMAN, Carter. I.M. PEI, A PROFILE IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1990). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 320 pages. First edition. The life and works of internationally known architect I.M. Pei is studied and illustrated with photographs. A handsome survey. Bookplate. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00

 
I MONVMENTI ITALIANI.... FASCICOLO XI
(ITALIAN ARCHUTECTURE)
1937. Paperback. (ITALIAN ARCHITECTURE) I MONVMENTI ITALIANI.... FASCICOLO XI. Rome: La Liberia dello Stato, 1937. Folio. Portfolio, wrappers. (4) pages, 2 plates, of which 6 double page. First edition. Serial publication of monographs on Italian architecture. Each monograph is separate work. This one is on "Il Duomo di Barga" with four pages of text an twenty-one plates of plans, elevations and measured details numbered I to XXV Cover torn at bottom. Wrappers rubbed and chipped, else very goo... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00

 
I MONVMENTI ITALIANI.... FASCICOLO X
(ITALIAN ARCHUTECTURE)
1937. Paperback. (ITALIAN ARCHITECTURE) I MONVMENTI ITALIANI.... FASCICOLO X. Rome: La Liberia dello Stato, 1937. Folio. Portfolio, wrappers. (4) pages, 1 plates, of which 4 double page. First edition. Serial publication of monographs on Italian architecture. Each monograph is separate work. This one is on S. Maria delle Grazie in Milano with four page of text and eighteen plates of plans, elevations and measured details numbere to XXII. Wrappers rubbed and chipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00

 
I MONVMENTI ITALIANI.... FASCICOLO III
(ITALIAN ARCHUTECTURE)
1934. Paperback. (ITALIAN ARCHITECTURE) I MONVMENTI ITALIANI.... FASCICOLO III. Rome: La Liberia dello Stato, 1934. Folio. Portfolio, wrappers. (4) pages, 2 plates. First edition. Serial publication of monographs on Italian architecture. Each monograph is separate work. This one is on "La Scuola architettonica di Vicenza Palazzi Minori" with four pages of text and eighteen plates of plans, elevations and measured details. Wrappers rubbed and chipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00

 
I PRERAFAELLISTI
AGRESTI, A
1908. AGRESTI, A. I PRERAFAELLISTI. Turin: Societa Tipografico-Editrice Nazionale, 1908. 8vo. Later cloth. 369, pages, 16 plates. First edition. Italian study of the Preraphaelite movement and artists in nineteenth century England. Numerous in-text illustrations, plus plates. Some rubbing to bindi else very good ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00

 
I ZINGARI IN FIERA, A NEW COMIC OPERA, IN TWO ACTS, AS PERFORMED AT
(PALOMBA, Giovanni)
1793. (PALOMBA, Giovanni). I ZINGARI IN FIERA, A NEW COMIC OPERA, IN TWO ACTS, AS PERFORMED AT THE KING'S THEATRE IN THE HAYMARKET. London: J. Hammond, (1793). 8vo. Disbound. 60 pages. First English edition. Rare eighteenth- century play with only two copies recorded on OCLC with one i the United States -- Yale. It is a comic opera printed in both Italian and English on opposing pages. Translated into English by F. Panormo. This is t libretto only. Right margin of title page and Dramatis Personae p... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$285.00

 
THE ICEMAN COMMETH
O'NEILL, Eugene
2000. (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB) O'NEILL, Eugene. THE ICEMAN COMETH. New York: 1982. 4to. Boards, slipcase. xvi, 153 pages. One of 2000 copies. Illustrated and signed by Leonard Baskin. Includes one signed lithograph. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00

 
ICONOGRAPHY AND ELECTRONICS UPON A GENERIC ARCHITECTURE, A VIEW FROM T
VENTURI, Robert
1996. VENTURI, Robert. ICONOGRAPHY AND ELECTRONICS UPON A GENERIC ARCHITECTURE, A VIEW FROM THE DRAFTING ROOM. Cambridge: (1996). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 374 pages. First edition. A vintage Robert Venturi collection of essays, letters, reports, manifestos, polemical texts offering his always candid views on the state of the architectural profession. In this, his latest offering, Venturi, with all hi usual grace and wit, "argues for a generic architecture defined by iconograph and electronics, a... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$40.00

 
ICONOGRAPHIE DES CHAPITEAUX DU PALAIS DUCALE A VENISE
BURGES, William, and Adolphe-Napoleon Didron
1857. Paperback. BURGES, William, and Adolphe-Napoleon Didron. ICONOGRAPHIE DES CHAPITEAUX DU PALAIS DUCALE A VENISE. Paris: Victor Didron, 1857. Small 4to. Publisher's wrappers. 58, (2) pages, engraved plates. The earliest fully- fledged publication by William Burges. Iconography was to play a very important part in his architectural oeuvre - both ecclesiastical secular. This ephemeral work launched Burges as an architectural scholar. I sheds considerable light on his aesthetic ideals during his for... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$650.00

 
THE IDEAL ALBUM
(BOOKBINDING)
1884. (BOOKBINDING) THE IDEAL ALBUM. No Place: (1884)? Oblong 8vo. (4 1/4 x 7 inches). Pictorial publisher's clot First edition. An embossed binding in black, gold, red, and peach. Inside, amid the blank sheets, are thirteen tinted lithographs in an aesthetic, composite form. A f example, most uncommon in this condition. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_177.html). ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00

 
IDEAL HOMES EXHIBITION, EARL'S COURT, LONDON, 1939
WALL PAPER MANUFACTURERS, LTD
1939. Paperback. (TRADE PROMOTION) WALL PAPER MANUFACTURERS, LTD. IDEAL HOMES EXHIBITION, EARL'S COURT, LONDON, 1939. London: 1939. Square 8vo. Printed wrappers. 23 pages. A rare item with only one copy listed on OCLC -- the Victoria and Albert Muse "A souvenir of the exhibits on Stand No. 74." A colorful souvenir booklet printed and distributed by The Wall Paper Manufacturers, Ltd. of their displa in the exhibition. A color photographic record of ten display rooms using th wallpapers, wit... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00

 
THE IDEAL THEATER: EIGHT CONCEPTS
(AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS)
1962. Paperback. (THEATER) THE IDEAL THEATER: EIGHT CONCEPTS. (New York: 1962). 4to. Stiff wrappers. 137, (5) pages. First edition. An exhibition of designs sponsored by the Ford Foundation Program for Theater Design. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
THE IDEAL THEATER: EIGHT CONCEPTS
THE IDEAL THEATER
1964. Paperback. THE IDEAL THEATER: EIGHT CONCEPTS. New York: American Federation of Arts, 1964. 4to. Wrappers. 143 pages. Secon edition. "An exhibition of designs and models resulting from the Ford Foundation Progr for Theater Design."-- flyleaf. Includes fold-out plans of each of the design Very good in worn wrappers. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
IDEALISM AND NATURALISM IN GOTHIC ART
DVORAK, Max
1967. DVORAK, Max. IDEALISM AND NATURALISM IN GOTHIC ART. (Notre Dame, Indiana): University of Notre Dame Press, 1967. 4to. Cloth, dus jacket. xxx, 252 pages. First published in 1928, Dvorak's work helped bring Medieval art out of the shadows of other-century comparison. Dvorak draws from primary sources and obscure and hard-to-locate material. There are twenty-three black and white color plates. Contains a bibliography and index. Very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
IDEAS FOR RUSTIC FURNITURE PROPER FOR GARDEN SEATS, SUMMER HOUSES,
IDEAS FOR RUSTIC FUNRITURE
1988. Paperback. (RUSTIC FURNITURE) IDEAS FOR RUSTIC FURNITURE PROPER FOR GARDEN SEATS, SUMME HOUSES, HERMITAGES, COTTAGES, ETC. London: I. & J. Taylor, (circa 1790). 8vo. Contemporary blue wrappers. 25 engraved plates, including title leaf. First edition. "One of the rarest of eighteenth-century furniture plate books," it was the subject of an article by Morrison Heckscher, "Eighteenth Century Rustic Furniture Designs," (Furniture History, XI, 1975, pages 59-65). Heckscher furthe... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$4,575.00

 
IDEAS IN IMAGES
THE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS
1962. Paperback. THE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS. IDEAS IN IMAGES. (Worcester, Massachusetts:) The American Federation of Arts, (1962.) Oblong 12mo. Wrappers. Name in ink on front free endpaper, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (3)