Titles starting with I from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 325
I Am Katrine from Holland. A Magic Eye Doll
Artcraft Paper pruducts,, circa 1930's.. Paper doll book with moveable eyes. Very good plus in wraps. Children's Literature. CHI1/3210. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
I Am Soldier: War Stories from the Ancient World to the 20th Century
Oxford:: Osprey Publishing,, (2009).. Paperback.. 8vo. Grey Illustrated paper wrapper with yellow title to front wrapper and to spine. Pristine interior with many illustrations. Index, 224 pages. MIL/120909. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
I Asked Hoping
Omaha:: Cummington Press,, 1993.. Paper Covered.. 12mo. 87/140 c. Lovely poems in nicely printed book. Pink and gray marbled covers with spine label extending onto the front cover. Bembo type printed on Lana Royal paper by Harry Duncan at the University of Nebraska Book Arts Center. 59 pp. PRI/031907. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Emperor of the Romans born BC 10 murdered and deified AD 54
London:: Arthur Baker,, 1934.. First Edition. A masterpiece of historical fiction, ranked in some surveys as one of the best novels of the twentieth century. In very good condition in black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Light spotting to boards and light wear to edges. Previous ownerÕs bookplate to front pastedown and note in pencil to front free endpaper. There is offsetting from an article that is no longer present on the front endpaper and front flap of the jacket. Minor foxing to endpap... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
I.F. Stone: A Portrait (1st Edition)
New York:: Pantheon Books,, 1988.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./174 pp. Journalism. JOU1/1242. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
I Felt a Funeral in My Brain: A Poem by Emily Dickinson; The Hollow of the Three Hills: A Story by Nathaniel Hawthorne
Bremen, ME and New York:: Red Angel Press,, 2002.. Hard Cover.. Number 44 of 100 copies. Signed by Ronald and Betty Keller on the colophons. The poem by Dickinson and story by Hawthorne are both moving and haunting. Some literary scholars believe that Dickinson was inspired by Hawthorne's story. The inventive design of this book allows the two texts to be studied side by side. The book's designers have in essence created two books in one, with the pages for each work interwoven, printed on diff... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$385.00
I Gathered No Moss
London:: The Catholic Book Club,. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Very good - in grey cloth covered boards with purple title to spine. 223 pages. Spain and Portugal. SPA/022811. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
I Hear America Talking: An Illustrated Treasury of American Words and Phrases
New York, London, Toronto, Melbourne:: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company,, (1976).. Hard Cover.. Very good in brown cloth boards wtih gilt title to spine. Very good white dust jacket with black title to spine. Minor wear to edges of boards and jacket. Index, 505 pages. BOB/102209. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
I Lost My English Accent (Later Printing)
New York:: Putnam,, 1939.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./259 pp. Literature. LIT5/2082. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
I Montumenti Antichi Di Ravenna
Milano:: Edizioni D'arte Amilcare Pizzi,, 1952.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Beige paper covered boards with orange title to front board. IN ITALIAN. Filled with plates, some of which are in color. Color illustrated dust jacket with white spine panel and brown title to spine. Several chips to edges of jacket. Unpaginated. ITAHIS/080706. Very Good in Very good Minus dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
I Never Saw Another Butterfly ... Children's Drawings and Poems from Terezin Concentration Camp, 1942 - 1944
New York:: McGraw-Hill,, 1962.. Hard Cover.. Second edition. Gray cloth covered boards with illustration to front board and dark blue title to spine. Minor browning to edges. Book plate from the library of Walter D. Anderson to front free end page. Interior is clean and bright with minor browning to edges of pages. Color illustrations throughout. Red ribbon bookmark bound in. Beige illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and black title to spine. Wear to jacket includes browning, chipping t... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
I Never Left Home. Illustrated by Carl Rose
New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1944.. Paperback.. Very good in illustrated side stapled paper wraps. Illustrations throughout. 97 pages. Humor. HUM112140. Very Good in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
I Never Saw Another Butterfly: Children's Drawings and Poems >From Terezin Concentration Camp, 1942-1944
New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Company,, (1971).. Hard Cover.. 4to. Very good- in beige linen covered boards with black title to spine. Minor bowing to boards. Original dj pasted down to front endpaper. Illustrations throughout. Holocaust. HOL110231. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
I Recommend
Torrance (CA.):: DeLaney and Company,, 1948.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Very good in maroon leatherette covered boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Interior is clean and bright. An astonishly comprehensive travel guidebook of the United States with minute descriptions of various restaurants, hotels, etc. 640 pages. American Travel. AME112131. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
I Remember Pennsy (1st Edition)
Morristown:: Compton Press,, 1973.. Nf in red and gilt boards/4to./illus. on every page/168 pp. Railroads. RAI1/4172. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
I Remember America: Bicentennial Edition
New York:: Funk & Wagnalls,, 1975.. Hard Cover.. 1/4 green linen bound cream publisher's cloth oblong boards in green illustrated dust jacket. Very good plus in very good minus dust jacket with minor rubbing to rear panel and edges. Interior on glossy stock with illustrations, many in color, on almost every page. 185 pp. Art. ART/5213. Very Good + in Very Good Minus DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
I Saggi Archeologici nel Palazzo Pretorio in Prato 1976/77
Edizioni Clusf,, 1977.. Vg in oversize wraps/illus. Italian. ITA3/2202. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
I Tatti Studies: Essays in the Renaissance, Volume One, 1985
Florence:: The Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies,, 1985.. Vg in wraps/many plates at rear Italian History. ITH111051. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
I Touch the FutureŠ The Story of Christa McAuliffe
New York:: Random House,, 1986.. Near mint blue linen backed blue paper boards, gilt to spine. Fine pictorial d.j. Interior is in wonderful shape, like new. B/W photos. 262 pp. Science - Space. SCI/5103. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
I Want! I Want! (PRESENTATION COPY)
Berwyn, Printed for the Friends of A. Edward Newton,, 1932.. Vg+ in blue, cord-bound wrappers/frontis./14 pp. Literature. BOB8/5082. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)Signed (17)
With photos (8)

