Titles starting with I from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (titles starting with I) [X] Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 653
I Am My Brother
New York: Reynal & Company, 1960. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. viii, 326pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition, tight and clean, of the British author and editor's memoir -- second volume in the trilogy. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
I Am Not a Crook
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. 8vo. Off-white cloth, dust jacket. 250pp. Very good/very good. Binding slightly soiled; jacket mildly edgeworn. Early (not first) printing, inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf: "To Patricia / Best Wishes / from one / Book lover / to another / Art Buchwald / 1974." Several words of inscription slightly smudged. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
I Came a Stranger: The Story of a Hull-House Girl
Edited by Dena J. Polacheck Epstein. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1989. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xx, 248pp. Illustrations. Fine/very good. Jacket spine badly sunned. Tight, nice first edition, handsomely inscribed and signed by the editor in black marker on the front flyleaf: "For Marjorie Stern / with best wishes, / Dena J. Polacheck Epstein. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
I Can Mind; or, "My Mother Knows Best
Boston: James M. Usher, n.y. [ca. 1865]. 24mo. Blind-embossed green cloth. 96pp. Frontispiece, 11 full-page engravings. Good. Rather edgeworn, but fairly tight and with strong hinges; quaint pencilled gift inscription: "Presented to Anna Miller / for good schollarship by / her Teacher Florence Robbins / Springfield Ohio / December 22nd 65." Miscellaneous instructional stories, poems and tidbits. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
I Can't Forget: Personal Experiences of a War Correspondent in France, Luxembourg, Germany, Belgium, Spain and England
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1941. Small 4to. Brown cloth. 398pp. Very good. Tight and attractive first edition, boldly inscribed on the front flyleaf "For / Henry C. Bartholomew / Cordially / Bob Casey. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
I Cover the Waterfront
Novelty Book N.p.: N.p., n.y. 12mo. Grey cloth with pictorial sticker. (80pp). Very good. Pictorial sticker and novelty tipped to rear pastedown. Novelty book celebrating a new baby. Text of the pages is cut out leaving only the margins framing a baby cartoon and miniature cloth diaper pinned to the rear pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
I Found Shangri-la
St. Catherines, Ont.: The Provoker Press, 1970. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 285pp. Very good/very good. Errata slip tipped to inner flyleaf. First edition. Shangri-la is a metaphor for the goal of this author's spiritual journey, which took him all around the world. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
I, Houdini: The Autobiography of a Self-Educated Hamster
Illustrations by Terry Riley. New York: Doubleday, 1978. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 127pp. Line drawings. Fine/fine. Handsome and tight first edition of this amusing juvenile tale of this escape artisst hamster, nicely inscribed by the author in black ballpoint on the half-title page: "To Elana and Rebekah, / Lynne Reid Banks. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
I Knew Daisy Smuten
New York: Coward-McCann, 1970. 8vo. Black cloth spine and green paper over boards, dust jacket. 280pp. Very good/good plus. First edition. Novel written by "The Seventeen," all London journalists who contributed one chapter each. Ownership signature of novelist Thomas Gifford (The Wind Chill Factor) on the front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
I Knew Sister Kenny: A Story of a Great Lady and Little People
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1954. Small 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 234pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Minor stain on front jacket cover. Inscribed by Levine. First edition. Moving memoir of Australian nurse Elizabeth Kenny, known worldwide for her treatment of polio victims, and the clinic she helped establish in Centralia, Illinois. Inscribed by Levine on the front flyleaf "To Dr G.B. Stickler / With Sincere thanks / and appreciation for your / courtesy and time to /... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
I Looked & I Listened: Informal Recollections of Radio and TV
New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1970. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. x, 373pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Second, revised edition of this 1954 memoir by the "Dean of American Radio & TV Editors," tight and attractive. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
I Marched with Sherman: Civil War Memoirs of the 20th Illinois Volunteer Infantry
San Francisco: J.D. Huff and Company, 1992. Small 4to. Blue leatherette, pictorial dust jacket. 170pp. Map frontispiece. Fine/fine. Pristine and perfect first edition of this regimental history -- surprisingly uncommon in hardbound form. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
I, Mobster
New York: Fawcett Publications, 1951. 12mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 174pp, (2pp ads). Good. Mild edgewear, but overall tight, clean and decent. First paperback edition, Gold Medal Book #171, of "The Confession of a Crime Czar" (to quote the front wrapper). ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
I, Monty
[Honolulu, HI]: [Island Heritage Limited], [1980]. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. (Ca. 75pp). Numerous color illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Second trade edition of this 1977 text, tight and handsome -- and inscribed and signed by the author large and bold in blue ballpoint on the front flyleaf: "Love & blessings! / Marcus Bach / 10/12/86. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
I Rediscover Russia
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1964. 8vo. Red cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 216pp. Illustration. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. First edition. Travelogue of sorts, "A Firsthand Report on Russia and the Soviet Shift Toward Living with the West. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
I Remember, I Remember
Translation by Denver Lindley and Jane Lindley. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. vi, 310pp. Very good/very good. Jacket somewhat edgeworn; bit of offsetting to rear endpaper from long-ago newsprint contact; ownership signature/year on front flyleaf. Tight, attractive first edition of this "book of intimate memories that reads like a novel" (to quote the jacket front panel), bearing a special bookplate on the front pastedown from Kroch's Bookstores in Chicag... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
I Remember It Well
London: Angus & Robertson, 1975. Small 4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 392pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. First British edition, tight and attractive. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
I Remember It Well
Preface by Marcel Pagnol. Translated from the French by Cornelia Higginson. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1970. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 221pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Second printing, tight and handsome. Conversational memoir of this classic French film star. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
I Remember It Well
Preface by Marcel Pagnol. Translated from the French by Cornelia Higginson. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1970. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 221pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition. Conversational memoir of this classic French film star. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
I Remember Mamie
Fayette, IA: Trends & Events, 1981. 8vo. Grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 235pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Inscribed by Kimball. First edition, inscribed on the front flyleaf "January 1982 / For my good friend, / Fr. Norman White / -- with the kindest / personal regards and / best wishes of / Donald Kimball. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (213)
$25-50 (196)
$50-100 (143)
$100-250 (61)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (274)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (214)With dust jacket (204)
Signed (347)
With photos (13)

