Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

 
I Flew With The Lafayette Escadrille
Parsons, Edwin C.:
Revised Edition by E. C. Seale & Company, Inc., Indianapolis: 1963. Near fine in pink heavy cloth covered boards with gilt text and borders on the spine with brown end sheets. An octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2". In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with heavy wear and rubbing to the folds, a tape repair to the recto side of the spine area where there is a 1/3" chip and with small, 1/8" chips from the upper fore corners of the panels. Signed by the author on the fly title page. 3... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
I Remember America (in wraps)
Sloane, Eric:
First by Ballantine Books by Ballantine Books, New York: 1977. Near fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. 187 printed pages containing 35 color plates of some of the author's more famous rural scenes and countless black and white sketches. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00

 
I Remember America (with sketch)
Sloane, Eric:
I Remember America (with sketch)
First Edition by Funk & Wagnalls, New York: 1971. Fine in green and white cloth covered boards with red text on the spine and red and white text on the front board. An oblong small quarto measuring 11" by 14". In a fine, price clipped dust jacket . Signed by the author/illustrator and with a sketch of a barn and the notation: "First Edition" on the first free end page. 187 pages containing text, black and white sketches and 37 full color plates of paintings by Sloane. A clean, ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
I Saw Esau The Schoolchild's Pocket Book
Opie, Iona and Peter:
First Edition by Candlewick Press, Cambridge: 1992. Fine in dark green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with minor rubbing to the folds and corners of the spine area. The price is intact on the flap of the jacket. With illustrations by Maurice Sendak. 160 pages of text and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50

 
I Should Be Extremely Happy In Your Company
Hall, Brian:
I Should Be Extremely Happy In Your Company
First Edition by Viking , New York: 2003. Near fine in black and tan paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine but with a black remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text block. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. An historical fiction novel of the Lewis & Clark Expedition which is portrayed through the voices of Lewis, Clark, Sacagawea and Charbonneau. 419 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
I Wanted To Write
Roberts, Kenneth:
I Wanted To Write
First Edition by Doubleday & Company, Garden Cty: 1949. Near fine in tan, linen covered boards with a gilt on read text block on the spine with decorated map end papers with the spine slightly tanned and at bump to the upper corner of the spine. In a fine jacket with the price intact but a later issue jacket with a price of $5.95 on the flap. Signed on a Kenneth Roberts book plate and tipped on to the second free end page. 471 pages including an index followed by several pages of ads for Roberts'... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00

 
I Was Amelia Earhart
Mendelsohn, Jane:
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1996. Fine in white cloth covered boards. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. The author's first book which became a run away best seller. The first edition had a limited print run. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
The Icarus Agenda
Ludlum, Robert:
First by Random House, New York: 1988. Near fine, with remainder mark on bottom edges, In a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.60

 
The Ice-Shirt
Vollmann, William T.:
First Edition by Viking, New York: 1990. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The first book in the Seven Dreams series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
The Ideas Behind The Chess Openings
Fine, Reuben:
The Ideas Behind The Chess Openings
Stated First Edition by The Macmillan Company, New York: 1959. Very good+ in 1/4 black and blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by by 4 1/2" with rounded corners. Without its issued dust jacket. 240 pages including an index, appendix and text. Illustrated with chess board diagrams. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
The Ides of March
Wilder, Thornton:
First Trade Edition by Harper & Brothers, New York: 1948. Very good+ in navy blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text and decorations on the spine and with very light rubbing at the head and heel. Missing its issued dust jacket. 246 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00

 
If Morning Ever Comes
Tyler, Anne:
Book Club Reprint by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1964. Fine Very Good+ with a closed tear on spine area at fold to the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50

 
If Mountains Die
Nichols, John:
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1979. Very good+ in brown/orange cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with the boards slightly bowed from humidity. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with two minor short closed tears to the upper edge of the spine area and to the lower edge of the rear panel. 144 pages of text and photographs by William Davis. A beautifully illustrated book sub-titled: "A New Mexico Memoir". Extremely scarce, th... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$105.00

 
If Mountains Die
Nichols, John:
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1979. Very good+ in brown/orange cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with modest foxing to the end papers. In a very good dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap, a 3" long closed tear to the rear panel with a number of small nicks to the edges. Signed by both the author & illustrator on the 1st FEP. 144 pages of text and photographs by William Davis. A beautifully illustrated book sub-titled: "A New Mexico Me... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00

 
The Illinois River
Ayars, James:
The Illinois River
First Edition by Holt Rinehart Winsto, New York: 1968. Fine, a reinforced Library Edition; but, not an x-library copy. In a near fine dust jacket with the upper and lower flap corners of the panels rubbed. One of the titles in The Rivers of America Series for young adults. Illustrations by Lili Rethi. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Illinois State History of the Daughters of the American Revolution
Scott, Rose Moss:
by Illinois Printing Company, Danville, Ill.: 1929. Apparently an ex-library copy with only one mark within the book in very good+ condition in dark blue cloth covered boards with extensive blind embossing and with a raised title block on the spine and a white text block on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed. The sole evidence of this having been a library copy is the presence of a tiny stamp on the first free end page stating "Withdrawn - Ruthrauff Library&quo... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00

 
The Illinois
Gray, James:
The Illinois
First Edition by Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1940). Fine in dark red cloth covered boards with a gilt on light blue title block on the spine and illustrated end sheets. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with the spine area very slightly faded tanned and only hints of rubbing and flecking of the colors at the ends of the spine area. The 11th volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Aaron Bohrod. 355 pages with an index. A very handsome, clean and tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Illustrated Basic Carpentry
Blackburn, Graham:
First Edition by Bobbs-Mewrrill, Indianapolis: 1976. Near fine in olive green paper covered boards with light fading around the edges of the boards. In a fine dust jacket. 119 pages including an index, text and ample illustrations providing the reader with extensive details on the fundamentals of carpentry. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00

 
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Metal Toys
Gardiner & A. Morri, Gordon:
First Editiion by Harmony Books, New York: 1984. Fine in dark brown paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. Without a dust jacket. 208 pages containing an index, a list of manufacturers, bibliography, list of trademarks, and hundreds of color photographs of toy cars, railroad items, planes, ships, toy soldiers and more. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
An Illustrated History of Arms and Armour From the Earliest Period to the Present Time
Demmin, Auguste:
First Edition by George Bell & Sons, London: 1877. Near fine in a recently rebound tan cloth binding over boards with a brown leather spine label with gilt text. The text block has been recently sewn to replace the original double stapled binding. The pages of the text block are very slightly tanned at the edges and exhibit quite a few notations, check marks and numbers in the margins of the pages in pencil. A small 12mo measuring 7 3/8" tall by 5" deep overall containing 595 pages incl... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (17)
With photos (37)