Titles starting with I from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 482
I Am Anastasia: the Autobiography of the Grand-Duchess of Russia
1958. 2. Krug von Nidda, Roland, 1895-. I Am Anastasia: the Autobiography of the Grand-Duchess of Russia. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (c. 1958). frontis, photos, index, 282p. Cloth. Moderately faded and worn dj. 22cm. Bookplate. Very Good/Good. Purported to be by Anastasia. Published in German as "Ich Anastasia, erzahle" and in England as "I, Anastasia." ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
I Am Waiting
1976. 2. [*Petry, Ann (Lane), 1911-1997] Baron, Henry James, et al., editors. I Am Waiting. Grand Rapids, Mich.: Curriculum Dept., National Union of Christian Schools and W. B. Eerdmans, (c. 1976). ills, photos, indexes, 161p. Wrapper (slightly browned). 23cm. "Complimentary Copy" stamp on half- title. Very Good. Soundings Series. A children's literary anthology. Includes Petry's "Harriet Tubman" (pp. 138-146), plus works by a number of other African-American writers. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$22.00
I, Charlotte Forten, Black and Free
1970. 2. [Signed] Longsworth, Polly. I, Charlotte Forten, Black and Free. NY: Crowell, (c. 1970). 2nd printing. index, 248p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Very Good/Very Good. INSCRIBED by Longsworth. Fictionalized biography. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
I Chose Africa
1961. 2. Carp, Bernard. I Chose Africa. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1961. photos, index, 127p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket chipped. Endpapers slightly browned. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
I Discover Greece: Wherein an Incurable Nomad Sets Forth What Befell
1929. 2. Franck, Harry Alverson. I Discover Greece: Wherein an Incurable Nomad sets forth what befell him and an Artist Friend during a Labyrinthine Summer Journey through Modern Hellas. NY: Century, (c. 1929). 1st ed. frontis, photos, xvii, 359p. Hardcover in original decorated cloth. dj. 21cm. Very Good/Very Good. Popular travel account. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
I Heard a Scream in the Street
1970. Larrick, Nancy, compiler. I Heard a Scream in the Street: Poems by Young People in the City. NY: Evans, (c. 1970). frontis, photos, 141p. Lightly worn dj. 20cm. Cover edges slightly worn. An anthology - a number of the poets are African-American. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
I Photograph Russia
1934. 2. Abbe, James E. I Photograph Russia. NY: Robert M. McBride, (c. 1934). 1st ed. frontis, illustrations, ix, 324p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Jacket moderately worn and has some tears, wrinkling and cellophane tape repairs. Browning on endpapers. Former owner's name. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
I Remember That: An Exhibition of Interiors of a Generation Ago
1942. 2. Knotts, Benjamin. I Remember That: An Exhibition of Interiors of a Generation Ago. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1942). ills, 24p. Wrapper. 18cm. Very Good. "The illustrations in this book are reproductions of drawings from the Index of American Design compiled by the New York City Art Project of the Work Projects Administration." ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
I Shall Walk Alone
2002. Paperback. 2. Nakitare, Paul. I Shall Walk Alone. Nairobi: East African Educational Publishers, (2002). 139p. Softcover. 21cm. Very Good. ISBN 9966251189. A novel; author from Kenya. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
I Testify: My Years as an Undercover Agent for the FBI
1966. *Brown, Julia Clarice. I Testify; My Years as an Undercover Agent for the FBI. Boston: Western Islands, (c. 1966). xix, 293p. Wrapper (browning). 21cm. INSCRIBED. Brown, from Cleveland, testified before HUAC about her experiences in the Communist Party. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
I Want a Black Doll
1967. *Hercules, Frank. I Want a Black Doll. NY: Simon and Schuster, (c. 1967). 1st ed. 320p. Brown cloth. Worn dj (chipping and edge-tears). 21cm. Spotting on fore-edge. INSCRIBED on first page. A novel. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$90.00
I Wonder as I Wander; an Autobiographical Journey
1956. 3. *Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967. I Wonder as I Wander; An Autobiographical Journey. NY: Rinehart, (c. 1956). 1st ed. ix, 405p. Hardcover in original cloth. 22cm. Ends of backstrip chipped. Corners worn. Extensive but relatively light cover spotting and staining. Contents sound and clean. Good/No Jacket. INSCRIBED on endpaper in dark ink ("Inscribed especially for Amy Spingarn, another "life" of mine, for a friend who has helped to make life of ever joyous and cultural interest, Most... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$750.00
IAzyk farsi-kabuli
1960. 3. Dorofeeva, Lidiia Nikolaevna. IAzyk farsi-kabuli. Moskva: Izd-vo vostochnoi literatury, 1960. 82p. Wrapper. 22cm. Name on half-title. A few ink annotations. Good. Russian text. Dari is the Afghan dialect of farsi (Persian). 1100 copies printed. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
IPEK: Jahrbuch fur Prahistorische & Ethnographische Kunst. 1932/33
1934. 1. IPEK: Jahrbuch fur Prahistorische & Ethnographische Kunst ... Jahrgang 1932/33. Berlin & Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1934. 24 plates, 170p. Hardcover in 1/4 leather (tan boards with brown leather backstrip and narrow corners). Near Fine/No Jacket. Articles in a variety of European languages (mostly German and French). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Ibn al-Haythan's Completion of the Conics
1985. 1. Hogendijk, J. P. Ibn al-Haytham's Completion of the Conics. NY [etc.]: Springer-Verlag, (1985). x, 417p. Hardcover in original yellow boards. 24cm. Fine/No jacket. Sources in the History of Mathematics and Physical Sciences, 7. Contains a critical edition of the Arabic text with English translation and footnotes, preceded by a commentary, and with a glossary. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Icheke and other Poems
1964. Paperback. 1. Nwanodi, Okogbule Glory. Icheke and other Poems. Ibadan: Mbari, (c. 1964). 31p. Softcover. 22cm. Near Fine. Poetry. Nigerian author. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Icones of the Scarabaeid-Beetles from Manchuria and Korea. Vol. I
1954. 2. Murayama, Jozo. Man-Sen kinkishi zusetsy / Murayama Jozo cho: Icones of the Scarabaeid-Beetles from Manchuria and Korea. Vol. I. Tokyo: Nihon Gakujutsu Shinkokai, 1954. This volume ONLY. 163p. plus 6 color plates. Hardcover in original dark cloth. 37cm. Minor cover scuffing and wear. Very Good/No Jacket. INSCRIBED by Murayama to a professor at the University of Illinois. Japanese text (with a brief 3 1/4 page summary in English. We don't know whether additional volumes were published. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Iconografia de Montevideo
1976. 2. Intendencia Municipal de Montevideo. Iconografia de Montevideo. Montevideo: 1976. illustrated (a few color), 190p. Hardcover in original blue cloth. 30cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Spanish text. 3000 numbered copies were published. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Idea of the Industrial School
1913. 3. [Signed by Translator] Kerschensteiner, Georg. The Idea of the Industrial School. NY: Macmillan, 1913. 1st Amer. ed. Translated by Rudolf Pintner. xi, 110p. Hardcover. 18cm. Extremities slightly rubbed or bumped. A little green paint on back cover. Good/No Jacket. SIGNED on endpaper by Pintner ("Rudolf Pintner July 1913"). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Ideal Landscape: Annibale Carraci, Nicolas Poussin and Claude Lorrain
1990. 1. Lagerlof, Margaretha Rossholm. Ideal Landscape: Annibale Carraci, Nicolas Poussin and Claude Lorrain. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. index, vii, 247p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0300047630. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)Paperback (122)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (297)
Signed (7)

