Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with I from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

 
I Can Tell
Photography - Kanemura, Osamu
Japan: Hideake Haga, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine first edition in photographic bound wrappers. Fine obi present. Early book by the same author of Spider's Strategy and quite uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
I Can Walk Through The World As Music (first walk)
Corner, Philip
Barrytown: Printed Editions, 1980. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. Uncommon work of poetry by Corner. A near fine copy in bound wrappers. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by Corner and dated in year of publication. Corner's signature is uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
I Like The British
McIntire, Allyn B
Cambridge: Abbey Press, N. D.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition. A scarce poetry chapbook. Privately printed at the Abbey Press in Cambridge. One of 250 hand numbered copies. Fine condition in silk string tied wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
I Remember Christmas (Inscribed with Small Drawing)
Brainard, Joe
The third of Brainard's classic "I Remember" series of books. Illustrated by Brainard as well. Near fine condition in very good illustrated wrapper with toning to edges. This copy INSCRIBED by Brainard with a small drawing of a radiant heart. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
I Want To Take Picture (Signed Limited Edition with Print)
Photography - Burke, Bill
Atlanta: Nexus Press, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. Folio. One of only one hundred unnumbered copies with original SIGNED Gelatin Silver Print and with certificate of authenticity also SIGNED by Burke. A fine copy protected with fine clear acetate cover. This book has been cited in Andrew Roth, The Open Book and in Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's The Photobook: A History, Volume II. Part artist book, part travelouge, I Want To Take Picture seems destined to be one of the mos... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
I Want To Change The World
Design - Rashid, Karim
Oversized 4to. A very good copy in thick bound wrappers. A superb monograph on this designer. A large heavy book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
I Want To Take Picture
Photography - Burke, Bill
Folio. First edition of Burke's first monograph and best known work. Part travelogue, part photo-journalism. A series of pictures taken in Southeast Asia. Near fine condition in photo-illustrated boards. Issued without dustwrapper. A highly praised work included in The Book of 101 Books by Roth et al. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
I Was Looking For A Street
Willeford, Charles
Woodstock, VT: Countrymen Press, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Uncorrected Page Proof of this memoir by the popular pulp writer. Very good in bound wrappers with publisher's review slip bound in. One stray ink mark to title page. An uncommon format. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
IF Magazine Eleven Issues 10-13, 15, 16, 20-24
Little Poetry Magazines - Stein, Gertrude, Guest, Barbara, Spicer, Jack, Reznikoff, Charles, Cooper, Dennis et al
Marseille: Thierry a Nimes, 1997. First French Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Eleven issues of this French poetry magazine edited by Henru Deluy, John-Charles Despaule and others. Published between 1997 and 2004. Articles, poems and photographs. Text in French. Contributions by or about Gertrude Stein, Jack Spicer, Iain Sinclair, Dennis Cooper, Bernard Noel, Frank O'Hara, Elizabeth Bishop, Henri Lefebvre, Ad Reinhardt and much more. All issues in tall bound wrappers and are in near fine condition. Iss... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
IO #8 Dreams
Ginsberg, Allen, Kelly, Robert, Snyder, Gary, Olson, Charles et al
Cape Elizabeth: IO Publications, 1971. First edition. Paperback. Good/none. Eighth issue of this literary journal edited by Richard Grossinger and Lindy Hough. 323 pp. Includes work by Ginsberg, Charles Stein, Robert Creeley, Tom Raworth and much more. A good copy in thick bound wrappers. Some ink markings to rear cover and with general light soiling. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
IS Issue Ten
Ondaatje, Michael, Blackburn, Paul, Nichol, B.p. Et al
Ontario: Is Press, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Summer 1971 issue of this Canadian poetry magazine. Near fine in stapled decorated wrappers. This issue features work by Ondaatje, Nichol, Blackburn, George Bowering, Tom Raworth, Andrew Goldsworthy and more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
ISSUE 1 2 3 4 5
Poetry Magazines - Giraud, Eric, Lespiau, David and Pesty, Eric, Co-editors
Marseille: Issue 12345, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. The first five issues (all printed?) of this French poetry magazine. All issues in fine condition in thick glossy stapled wrappers. Contributions in French (with some occasional English) by Jena Osman, Clark Coolidge, Kent Jones, Eric Giraud, Pascal Poyet, Charles Bernstein, b p nichol, Jean-Marc Baillieu, Peter Gizzi, Fred Leal and many others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Ian Hamilton Finlay A Visual Primer
Abrioux, Yves (Ian Hamilton Finlay)
4to. First revised edition of this survey of the works of Ian Hamilton Finlay. Over 240 pages with bibliography. Numerous color reproductions. One of the best books on this subject. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Ice House
Walters, Minette
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition of the author's first book, a mystery novel. A fine copy in fine price intact dustwrapper with just a whisper of wear to base of sapine. This copy SIGNED by Walters on title page. Highly recommended author. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Ice House
Mystery - Walters, Minette
New York: St Martins, 1992. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First US edition of this crime writer's first book. Near fine in near fine price intact dustwrapper. SIGNED by Walters on the title page. An impressive debut novel. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Ice (Th High Green Hill, Polar Bear, Words in Th Fire and 11 Broadsides)
Concrete Poetry - Bissett, Bill
Bill Bissett. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No. Collection of three books and eleven broadside poems contained in a plastic bag with the word ICE on the cover and a picture of a polar bear. Bag still sealed with a wide strip of masking tape. Unclear whether this bag was ever opened. Contents appear to be in near fine condition. Collection of concrete poetry. Bag has a small tear near bottom. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Iceworld
Science Fiction - Clement, Hal
New York: Gnome Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition of this early novel by the author of Needle. INSCRIBED as both Hal Clement and Harry C Stubbs. Fine dustwrapper has just a small amount of rubbing to rear panel. An exceptional example. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Iconolatre Double Issue 18 / 19
Bukowski, Charles, Nuttall, Jeff, Weisner, Carl, Dowden, George et al
Double issue of this uncommon journal of concrete poetry, drawings and other works. Edited by Alex hand & Alan Turner. N.D. but from circa 1967. Includes work by David Chaloner, Lynn House, Peter Knox, Bukowski and more. Very good condition in thick side-stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Ida Applebroog: Happy Families
Art - Applebroog, ida
Houston: Contemporary Arts Museum, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. A 96 pp exhibition catalog for the 1990 show of Applebroog's work in Houston. A very good copy in illustrated bound wrappers. Pencil notation to inside rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (94)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (171)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (50)