Titles starting with J from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 56
J.J. LANKES: PAINTER-GRAVER ON WOOD
Kansas City: Alfred Fowler, 1921. Botton 1" of front board shows old water-stain, no evidence inside. Corners lightly worn. Crisp and clean throughout the text. Illustrated with six of Lankes" engravings; Portico, Three Ships, The Knoll, Toad, The Sleigh Ride, and Church in Winter. Small oval tail-piece at the end. . First Edition. Blue Paper-covered Boards. Moderate Soiling/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$135.00
JAMES BRIDGER TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT, AND GUIDE. A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE
Columbus, Ohio: Long's College Book Store, 1951. Special Definitive edition limited to 1000 signed copies. First published in 1925. This edition incorporates a verbatim copy, annotated of James Bridger, a Biological Sketch by Maj. Gen. Grenville M. Dodge. Frontispiece portrait of James Bridger. Sixty chapters and 18 illustrations. Partially-erased ink signature at top of front free endpaper. 601pp.. Limited Edition.. Embossed Deep Red Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Thick Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00
JAPAN, AN ATTEMPT AT INTERPRETATION
London, New York: The Macmillan Company, 1905. Tan cloth with lettering and designs in gilt and black. Top edge gilt. Corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Bookshop book-plate on front pastedown. Color frontispiece. Chapters on Japanese culture, religion, rise of military power. Bibliographical notes and index. 549pp.. Early Reprint. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
THE JAPANESE LETTERS OF LAFCADIO HEARN
Boston, New York: Houghton, Mifflin Co ., 1910. Previous owner's name in a neat hand on front free endpaper. The dust jacket is chipped, tape-repaired with several pieces missing, BUT it is there, and it has protected the book quite well. Internally the book is pristine. Contents include: Letters to Basil Hall Chamberlain, Letters to W.B. Mason, Letters to Mrs. Hearn, and an index. Introduction by the editor. 468pp.. First Edition.. Brown Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling./Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00
JAPANESE PRINTS AND THEIR CREATORS
The Shoreline Press, 1935. Paper label on front cover. Color frontispiece. "A short story of Japanese colored prints--the lives and works of the great masters of the Ukiyo-Ye School". Short sketches of the masters followed by a section on signatures of some of the popular masters, with 20 examples of signatures. 64pp.. First Edition.. Brown Boards. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
JAPANESE FINE ARTS
Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1949. This is Volume 9 of the Tourist Library. Color frontispiece and several others. Numerous plates in black and white, one fold-out. Paper is toned at periphery, but quite clean throughout. 249pp.. First Edition.. Brown Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
JAPANESE COOKBOOK
Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1951. This is Volume 11 in the Tourist Library. Onlay color plate of a red lobster and clams on front cover. Illustrated throughout with several plates in color. 100 favorite Japanese recipes for western cooks. 162pp.. Fourth Printing. Green Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
JAPANESE NOH PLAYS. HOW TO SEE THEM
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, 1938. This is Tourist Library:2. 68pp. illustrated in color and black and white. Glassine with some tears, missing most of spine but still intact.Color onlay front cover.. Third Edition.. Tan Wrappers. Light Edge Wear./Glassine Protective Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
JAPANESE FOLK-TOYS
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways., 1939. This is Tourist Library:26. 82pp. replete with color illustrations. Color onlay front cover. . First Edition. Tan Wrappers. Light Edge Wear./Glassine Protective Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
JAPANESE COIFFURE
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways., 1939. This is Tourist Library:28. 88pp. with color frontispiece. Many half-tone illustrations throughout. Color onlay front cover. Glassine jacket is missing spine, covers and turn-ins intact.. First Edition. Tan Wrappers. Light Edge Wear./Glassine Protective Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
JAPANESE FAMILY CRESTS
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways., 1941. This is Tourist Library:37. 105pp. with color frontispiece. Many illustrations in half-tone and black and white throughout. Paper onlay front cover. . First Edition. Green Wrappers. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
JAPANESE FESTIVALS
Garden City, New York: New York Doubleday & Co., 1965. Map endpapers, calendar of Japan's festival year, color illustrations and lively discussions of the spectacular events. 224pp.. First Edition. Orange Cloth. Nearly Fine./Lightly Soiled, Price-Clipped.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
THE JAPANESE LEGAL ADVISOR. CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1970. Printed cardboard slipcase. Chapters on background of Japanese law, jurisdiction, safeguards for individual rights, punishment, description of major crimes, Constitution of Japan, table of maximum punishments. Maps and charts. 396pp.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Nearly Fine/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE
Tokyo: Japanese Govt Railways ., 1940. A Tourist Library Series, #7. Illustrated with photographs and two color plate woodblock reproductions. . Third Edition.. Wrappers.. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
JAPANESE BUDDHIST PRINTS
Tokyo, Palo Alto Kodansha International Ltd (1967).. Fine in similar dust jacket. Vey light foxing on half-title page. Illustrated with 32 lovely color plates and numerous black-and-white photographs. Third edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$125.00
JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE
Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1953. Circular spot on front cover. This is Volume 6 of the Tourist Library, first published in 1936. Color frontispiece and one additional plate in color, others in black and white. 139pp.. Reprint Edition.. Blue Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Thick Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
JAPANESE FOR MILITARY AND CIVILIAN USE
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1944. Color pictorial dust jacket showing American planes attacking a ship, presumably Japanese. Crisp and clean throughout. Contents include a map of Japan, basic principles of spoken Japanese, basic conversation, a large appendix, Japanese-English and English-Japanese dictionaries. 159pp.. First Edition.. Green Cloth. Light Edge Wear./Chipped Dust Jacket. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
A JAYHAWKER IN EUROPE
Topeka, Kansas: Crane and Company, 1912. Full-page illustrations by Albert T. Reid. A series of letters printed in the Hutchinson Daily News in 1911, from the author's travels in Europe. 237pp.. The Third Edition.. Yellow Pictorial Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket. Illus. by Albert T. Reid. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
JED THE POORHOUSE BOY
New York: Hurst and Company Circa 1905. Front cover color pictorial onlay. Cover illustration depicts a young boy with gun and bird dog on point. Light ink inscription flyleaf. From the Alger Series For Boys. Remarkably clean, tight binding. Spine titled in gilt with vignette in black, very bright. A book generally found in quite shabby condition. 280pp.. Reprint Edition. Olive Green Cloth.. Modest Edge Wear/No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
JEEVES IN THE OFFING
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1960. Near fine in chipped dust jacket, not price-clipped. Priced at 7/6 net on front blurb. Variant tan binding. Second issue with corrected fly page. Bertie and Jeeves deal with Roberta Wickham, who Aunt Dahlia describes as "a one-girl beauty chorus". See Jasen 82a. 205pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine./Lightly Chipped .. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)

