Titles starting with J from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 40
J. ROSS BROWNE; CONFIDENTIAL AGENT IN OLD CALIFORNIA
Norman: : University of Oklahoma Press,, (1965). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in a like jacket.. Illustrated. . brown cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
JAMAICA OF TODAY
New York:: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1931., 1931. First edition.. Duodecimo. Good. Covers have some stains along the edges. Test block and endpapers browning. A few specks on the top edge.. Illustrated.. Blue cloth. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
JAMES DICKEY: THE WORLD AS A LIE
New York:: Picadore USA,, (2000).. Firtst edition.. Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket with alittle tear at the top back corner.. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. black boards ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
JAPANESE STUDIES SERIES XVIII. PART II DIRECTORY OF JAPAN SPECIALISTS AND JAPANESE STUDIES INSTITUTIONS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA: VOLUME I JAPAN SPECIALISTS AND VOLUME II INSTITUTIONS AND INDEXES
(Ann Arbor): : The Japan Foundation and the Association for Asian Studies, , 1989.. Quarto,. Very good in slipcase with a crack along the top seam. . aqua wraps in slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
THE JEFFERSON-DUNGLISON LETTERS
Charlottesville: : University Press of Virginia, , (1970).. Second printing.. Octavo,. Very good. Some light wear.. Frontispiece portrait. . brown cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
THE JEFFERSONIANS, A STUDY IN ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY, 1801-1829
New York:: The Macmillan Company, , 1951.. First printing. . Octavo,. Good in like jacket. Sporadic foxing. Faint wearing of extremities. Jacket price-clipped and moderately foxed. Spine faded. . red cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
JENNY LIND THE SWEDISH NIGHTiNGALE
Philadelphia: : J. B. Lippincott Company, , (1962). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. Light soil. Light foxing on the fore-edge. . Frontispiece portrait. . purple cloth and blue boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
JERICHO DAY
Austin : Diamond Books , 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1989. Octavo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
JILL THE RECKLESS
(c1940). Fourteenth printing. Octavo, orange cloth, lettered in black, in a dust jacket. 313pp. plus 2pp. ads. Very good. McIlvaine A25b-6a*. McIlvaine does not list this printing, his A25b-6 is the thirteenth printing and with the exception of the ad pages at the rear is identical. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
THE JOB OF BEING A DAD
Boston: W. A. Wlide Company, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. (1923). Octavo, grey-green cloth. There is no jacket. 338pp. 8 photographs. Light soil. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
JOHAN CARL WILCKE EXPERIMENTAL - FYSIKER
Uppsala: : Almquist & Wiksells, , 1939.. First edition.. Large octavo,. Very good.. Frontispiece. . printed paper wrappers. Wilcke was an 18th century Swedish physicist. His two areas of significant research were electricity and caloric theory. In 1772 he calculated the latent heat of ice. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$40.00
JOHN A. MACDONALD
Toronto: : The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited,, 1956. (Volume two 1955).. First edition. . Octavo,. Good or better. Light wearing of extremities, boards faintly scuffed and soiled. Small soil spot on bottom edge. . Illustrated with numerous black and white illustrations and maps. . blue cloth, gilt. Includes The Young Politician and The Old Chieftain. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
JOHN BALL; MEMBER OF THE WYETH EXPEDITION TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, 1832; AND PIONEER IN THE OLD NORTHWEST. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Glendale : Arthur H. Clark Co., 1925. First edition thus. ( There is a Grand Rapids ed. of the same year). . Hardcover. Good. Octavo, green cloth. Illustrated. Good. Ex-library. Pockets removed, library bookplate, discard stamp. Spine numbers erased. Wear to extremities. Graff 152. Not bad. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$65.00
JOHN BROWN, THE MAKING OF A MARYTR
New York: : Payson & Clarke, Ltd., , 1929.. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. Frontispiece portrait, eight plates and endpaper maps. . dark red cloth. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$250.00
JOHN CHRISTIAN BACH
London:: Oxford University Press,, (1967).. Second edition.. Octavo,. Near very good in like jacket. Jacket has a one-inch closed tear in the bottom of the back panel. Book has a faint darkened shadow of a bookend on the back cover. . 32 plates at the center, unpaginated.. navy cloth ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
JOHN CHRISTIE OF GLYNDEBOURNE
New York: Theatre Arts Books, 1968. First edition. English sheets.. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1968). Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. Black and white photos. Very good in a very good jacket. Jacket has a closed tear on front panel at top edge. Christie is the founder of the Glyndebourne Festival Opera House in England. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
JOHN CONSTABLE 1776-1837
Newton Abbot: : Readers Union, , 1976. . Book club edition.. Octavo,. Good or better in like jacket. Text block yellowed. Jacket is lightly edgeworn, back cover scuffed and lightly soiled. Spine faded. . Illustrated in black and white. . red faux leather, gilt, in pictorial jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
JOHN PLOUGHMAN'S TALK; OR PLAIN ADVICE FOR PLAIN PEOPLE
New York: Sheldon & Company. Hardcover. Very Good. (c1869). Duodecimo, publishers embossed terra-cotta cloth, gilt. 177pp. plus 14pp. of book advertising, mostly children's subjects. Very good. Minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
JOHN S. WRIGHT, PROPHET OF THE PRAIRIES
Chicago: : The Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, , 1941.. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Corner's lightly bumped. Jacket foxed and soiled. Spine chipped. . Illustrated. . blue cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. William Paley's copy. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
JOHN SLIDELL AND THE CONFEDERATES IN PARIS. 1862-1865
New York: : Minton, Balch, , 1932.. First edition. . Square 8vo. Very good in a very good jacket. . Illustrated.. Blue cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$95.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)

