Titles starting with J from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 155
J.B. A Play in Verse
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. First Edition. Fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a trace of darkening to the spine and a few tiny tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
J.J. L’Heureux
St. Leo, FL: Katharine T. Carter & Associates, 2001. First Edition. Paperbound, 11 3/4” x 8 3/4”. Four page color brochure presenting collages by J.J. L’Heureux. With an essay by editor and writer, Peter Frank, “J.J. L’Heureux: Etichette.” Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
J. Milder. “Messiah on the IND and Other Biblical Tales.” Paintings from 1966
New York: Richard Green Gallery, 1987. First Edition. Paperbound. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibit of paintings by Jay Milder. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
JEM
New York: St. Martin’s, 1979. Book Club Edition. Signed by the author, Frederick Pohl, on the title page. Ownership blindstamp. Fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a touch of edge wear and a bit of rubbing. A story of the future in which various political powers vie for dominance and a chance at colonization of a promising distant planet. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
JFK: The Last Dissenting Witness
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co, 1992. First Edition. Signed presentation copy from Bill Sloan and Jean Hill to film director Oliver Stone, who contributed the book’s foreword and is one of the book’s dedicatees on the printed dedication page. Inscribed by the authors, starting with Bill Sloan: “Dear Oliver, Thanks for all you have done for Jean - and for all you have done for movie-making. Bill Sloan.” and from Jean Hill: “To Oliver, I have never had a hero before. It took me 61 years to becom... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$575.00
Jack Dempsey. The Idol of Fistiana. An Intimate Narrative with Numerous Illustrations
New York: Ring Library, 1929. First Edition. Illustrated. Very good plus bright copy with a trace of use in a very good slightly used dust jacket with some minor dust soiling and a few small chips and tears. Foreword by Jack Dempsey. The story of the life and times of the great American boxer, Jack Dempsey, including chapters on his early years, his rise to fame, championship bouts and his ‘comeback’, and his fight record and physical statistics. Jack "Manassa Mauler" Dempsey (1895 - 1983) held the wor... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00
Jack Lemmon – The Sixteenth Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award March 10, 1988
Los Angeles: American Film Institute, 1988. First Edition. Oversized paperbound format. A tribute book to commemorate the presentation of a Life Achievement award to motion picture actor, Jack Lemmon. Includes many film stills and a filmography. Contains original essays on Lemmon written specially for this book by film and television writer and director and co-editor of this book, Joss Whedon, writer and director, Garson Kanin, professor of film studies and trustee of The American Film Institute, Jeanine B... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00
Jack McAuliffe: The Napoleon of the Prize Ring
New York: Ring Magazine, 1944. First Edition Paperbound Original. Illustrated. Very good copy with a hint of dust soiling, a 1/2” tear to the top of the spine, and a bit of edge wear in printed wrappers. The story of the life and times of Irish-American boxer Jack McAuliffe. 77 pages. Includes his fighting record. Jack McAuliffe (1866 - 1937) was known as a strong two handed fighter with "cat-like" reflexes and was among a handful of boxers to remain undefeated throughout his entire career. He was the Li... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00
Jack Robinson. A Picaresque Novel
New York: Viking, 1934. First Edition - American. Fine sound copy in a near fine bright dust jacket with a very faint trace of darkening to the spine. A novel about a man’s life, as reflected up from his adult perspective, looking back to his youth by Gerald Brenan writing under the pseudonym of George Beaton. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Jack Ruby - The Man Who Killed the Man Who Killed Kennedy
New York: New American Library, 1968. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Garry Wills, to Harold Hayes, editor of Esquire magazine. Inscribed: “For Harold, ‘Oulie begette’ - gratefully, Gary.” Near fine in a very good plus price-clipped dust jacket. Harold Hayes was editor in chief of Esquire magazine from 1961 to 1973 having been handpicked by the magazine’s founder, Arnold Gingrich, as his successor. During Hayes’s editorship, the magazine kept pace with the tumultuous sixties ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
Jack Smith. Recent Paintings
Santa Barbara, CA: Sullivan Goss, 2007. First Edition. Paperbound, 8 1/4” x 8 1/4”. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of paintings by Jack Smith. With an essay by gallery director, Jeremy Tessmer. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Jack Tworkov - Paintings from 1930 - 1981
New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1991. First Edition. Paperbound, 9 1/8” x 10 1/2”. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of paintings by Jack Tworkov from 1930 - 1981. With an introductory essay by Elizabeth Frank. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00
Jacob’s Room
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1923. First Edition - American. Very good with a slightly darkened spine label and one 1/4” tear to the top of spine without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
Jade Woman
New York: St. Martin’s, 1989. First Edition - American. Inscribed and signed by the author, Jonathan Gash, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: “With admiration to a great author. Jonathan Gash.” A Lovejoy novel. Also signed and inscribed by actor Ian McShane (”Best wishes, Ian McShane.”) who played Lovejoy in a British television series which was also featured in the U.S. on the A&E channel. Laid in is a 5” x 7” black & white publicity photo of McShane. Fine fresh copy in a fine bright ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
Jade Woman
New York: St. Martin’s, 1989. First Edition - American. Signed and inscribed by the author, Jonathan Gash: “With love to Connie, Jonathan Gash.” Also signed and inscribed by actor Ian McShane: “For Connie, Ian McShane.” McShane played Lovejoy in the British television series which was also featured in the U.S. on the A&E channel, and is more recently recognized from his Golden Globe winning performance as Al Swearengen on the HBO series ‘Deadwood’ and for his role in the Woody Allen film, Sco... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Jade Woman
New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1989. First Edition - American. Advance reading copy. Fine in printed wrappers. A Lovejoy antiques collecting mystery. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Jake’s Women
New York: Random House, 1994. First Edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. The basis of the film with Alan Alda and Joyce Van Patten reprising their roles from the Broadway production, also starring Anne Archer, Julie Kavner, Lolita Davidovich, and Mira Sorvino. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Jake’s Women
New York: Random House, 1994. First Edition. Signed by the author, Neil Simon on the title page. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$95.00
Jamba
Chicago: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1947. First Edition. Near fine very slightly used copy in a used dust jacket with some tearing and chipping and a bit of fading to the spine. A love story set in a remote region of Africa, where a tribe of people have retreated, away from an encroaching group of slave traders. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The James Bond Man. The Films of Sean Connery - By Andrew Rissik
London: Elm Tree Books, 1983. First Edition. Signed presentation copy to actress Honor Blackman from the author inscribed by the author: “Honor Blackman, with many thanks and best wishes, Andrew Rissik.” Blackman played Pussy Galore along side of Sean Connery in the film adaptation of Ian Fleming’s Goldfinger. Honor Blackman is referred to or quoted a number of times in the text. Laid in is an Autograph Letter Signed from Rissik to Blackman presenting the book, thanking her at length for her help, an... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (42)

