Titles starting with J from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Jack and the Bean-Stalk
London: Dean and Son, n.d. [ca. 1855]. Early Edition. Broadside. Very good. 8 leaves, printed on one side only. 7 large woodcut illustrations, and a small initial vignette, all hand-colored. Paper wrappers, included in the collation. Back wrapper lists Dean and Son's Sixpenny Toy Books; large closed tear in bottom margin with no loss of text. Nearly disbound, the fold and the spine separated and with remnants of sewing thread. Light soil and wear to edges. A scarce survival, protected in a custom fol... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Jacobi Vanierii E Societate Jesu Sacerdotis, Praedium Rusticum. Editio Novissima, Aucta et Emendata cum Figuris Aeneis; and: Opuscula
Basle; Paris: Joh. Rud. Thurneisen; Petrum Simon, 1750; 1730. Very good. Hardcover. Two works bound in one. 12mo. (5),ix,320,(6);236,(4)pp. The first work illustrated with full page engravings. Contemporary full vellum; manuscript spine title. Boards yawning else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
James Joyce's Scribbledehobble: The Ur-Workbook for Finnegans Wake (Signed)
(Evanston): Northwestern Univeristy, (1961). First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First edition. 8vo. xxii, 187pp. Illustrated with full page photographs of Joyce's manuscript notebook, including one in color. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is unclipped, has some closed marginal tears, lacks small pieces at spine tips, and is sunned on the spine else very good. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author: 'For Margaret/with love/Tom/February 19, 1961'.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A Jar of Honey from Mount Hybla
London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1848. Hardcover. Fine. 12mo. xxiii,(i),200pp. Binding by Bayntun of Bath of half blue morocco; spine in 6 compartments, gilt; cloth boards; marbled endpapers; all edges gilt. Illustrated by Richard Doyle. Hinges expertly and nearly invisibly repaired else a fine copy with Doyle's lovely line drawings throughout.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Jenik and Marenka, A Boy and Girl of Czechoslovakia
NY: Crowell, 1937. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. Yes. Blue printed cloth. Pictorial endpapers of children herding geese. Illustrated throughout with full page drawings. A fine copy. Scarce dustwrapper has two tiny closed marginal tears, barely noticeable, and a small marginal nick on the back panel, else about fine. Wonderful story of two small children in a colorful peasant village. Illustrated by Margaret Ayer. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Joannis Seldeni, J. C., De DIs Syris Syntagmata II
Lipsiae: Laurentii Sigismundi Corneri, 1672. Hardcover. Very good. Bound with: M. Andreae Beyeri, Ad Joh. Seldeni De DIs Syris Syntagmata, Addimenta. 12mo (38),373.24;338,(18)pp. Engraved Title Page followed by typeset title page in red and black. Folding genealogical chart present at p. 151. Contemporary full calf, spine in five compartments with raised bands, black leather lettering label, gilt. Upper board and pastedown artfully restored to style, lower hinge strengthened, light dampstain on the lower... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon, By the late Henry Fielding, Esq
London: A. Millar, 1755. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 12mo. (4),(xviii,)(19)-(276)pp. (Pp. 241-276 misnumbered 193-228.) Full sprinkled calf, probably 19th century; Spine in six compartments, gilt. Red and green lettering labels, gilt. Marbled endpapers. Half title present. Hinges rubbed and cracked but firm; tip of spine worn; a few lower text margins near the end slightly soiled, not affecting the text; else a very nice copy. With the Gustavia A. Senff bookplate on the front ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Juanita (Signed)
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Pictorial cloth binding designed for libraries. Fine. Dustwrapper is fine as well, and not clipped; it has Scribners Library Binding seal Inscribed by Politi in 1970, with a colorful basket of flowers and a butterfly perched on the handle. Caldecott Honor Winner for 1949. . ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Julie (Signed)
NY: HarperCollins, (1994). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Red cloth spine, gilt. Black paper boards, gilt. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped and is fine as well. Sequel to 'Julie of the Wolves'. Signed by the author on the title page.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)Signed (4)
With photos (9)

