Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 802
Sort by:

 
J. Antonio Villacorta C. En Las Ciencias Y Letras Americanistas, Juzgado Por Sus Contemporaneos
Villacorta, J. Antonio
Guatemala: Centro Editorial. 1949. Paperback. Very Good. Original Wraps. 106pp. Illustrated. A very good copy. Mild shelwear and soiling. Interior clean. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
J. B. : a Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1958. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Inscribed by the author on fly leaf, "To Tom Bergeman, From Archie, with best wishes." 1958, Fifth printing, 153 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Very Good copy in a Good- dust jacket. Boards faded and discolored; light edgewear. Unmarked contents. DJ soiled and discolored; edgewear, with some significant chipping to the foot of spine and top edge of the front panel; punctures at flap hinges. DJ comes in a protective myl... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
J.C. Lavaters Vermischte physiognomische Regeln : ein Manuscript für Freunde
Johann Caspar Lavater
No Place: No Publisher. 1802. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. First printing, 1802. Likely Vienna printing, although there was apparently a Leipzig printing by Jacobaer in the same year. 12mo, original speckled yellow stiff wraps, iv (6-86) pp. Very good, mild wear. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
J. D. Bergen Co. - Manufacturers of Rich Cut Glassware
J. D. Bergen Co
Ramona, CA: American Cut Glass Association. 1999. Original Wraps. Fine. Original Wraps. c.1999. Spiral-Bound. 4to. 80pp. Profusely illustrated. Reproduction of glassware catalogue from J. D. Bergen Co. Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
J. F. Cooper's Amerikanische Romane, Complete works of James Fenimore Cooper in 30 volumes
Cooper, James Fenimore
J. F. Cooper's Amerikanische Romane, Complete works of James Fenimore Cooper in 30 volumes
Stuttgart: Hoffmannsche Verlag - Buchhandlung. 1853-4. Hardcover. Near Fine. Complete 30 volume set of the Works of James Fenimore Cooper, in German. Hardcovers, uniformly bound in quarter brown leather with yellow marbled boards. Short 8vos. 4 raised bands and gilt title on spines. Each volume has a tissue-covered frontispiece. Various translators. All copies at least Near Fine. The set is compiled from a mix of the first 3 editions, and all were published in either 1853 or 1854. Minor rubbing to spine end... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
J. F. Haynes Photographs of the West
Haynes, J. F
J. F. Haynes Photographs of the West
St. Paul, MN: J. F. Haynes. ca. 1890's. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. ca. 1890's. Softcover oblong 12mo, np. A book of small proofs (approx. 3"x5") inserted into cut slots, labeled with numbers and locations. Haynes photographed and produced many souvenir books, expecially of the American West. 9 proofs are missing, with 31still present and in find condition. Plain wrappers with metal clasp binding. Some light edgewear, especially to rear wrap, but generally VG+. Contents a... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
J. Hoare and Co., Corning, NY - Rich-Cut Glass Ware
J. Hoare & Co
Ramona, CA: American Cut Glass Association. 1997. Original Wraps. Fine. Original Wraps. c.1997. Spiral-Bound. Oblong 4to. 162pp. Profusely illustrated. Reproduces J. Hoare & Co.'s 1896 and 1911 catalogues. Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
J.L. Austin A Critique of Ordinary Language Philosophy
Graham, Keith
New Jersey: Humanities Press. 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. First edition, 1977, hardcover, octavo, 281pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear, rubbing and some toning to back panel. "Taken as a whole, this book provides a uniquely comprehensive exposition and critique of the work of one of the foremost ordinary language philosophers." ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
J. Locke; Sa Vie et Son Oeuvre D'apres des Documents Nouveaux
Marion, Henri; J. Locke; John Locke
Paris: Librairie Germer-Bailliere et Cie. 1878. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softbound, clean unmarked text, 155 pp. + ads., Very Good copy, foxing to the outer pages, some soil/discoloration to the wraps, also some wear to the wraps with creasing, rubbing, and tearing, some loss to the tips, creases at the spine, uncut pages. Uncommon book. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
J. Louis Kaise, Costumkaiser; Costumes & Fahnen-Fabrik; Spezial-Katalog Nos. 35, 37, and 39; Basel, Schweiz Verleih-Institut, Kunstgewerblische Anstalt
Kaiser, J. Louis
Basel / Baden: J. Louis Kaiser / Filiale Leopoldshoehe. First printing. Hardcover. Good. Three volumes, all from around 1920--Spezial-Katalog no. 35 is "Abteilung Schweizer-Trachten fuer Damen, Herren und Kinder...", no. 37 is "National- und Volkstrachten, Masken und Karnevals-Kostueme", no. 39 is "Historische Kostueme aller Zeitalter." Colorful printed wraps, one hole punch to upper left corner with string looped through (for hanging purposes), clean unmarked texts, illustra... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
J. M. Kelly's Handbook of Greater Pittsburg (Pittsburgh, PA), First Annual Edition, 1895
Kelly, J. M
Pittsburgh: Kelly. 1895. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, 1895, 8vo, hardback with cloth spine, pictorial color papercovered boards, various paginations adding up to ca. 300 pp., well illustrated and many advertisements, illustrations including plates of buildings, foldout sepia view of Pittsburgh; chapters are divided into Historical, Encyclopedia, Street Directory. Also a large folding map in pocket at rear. Book is in very good condition with minor edgewear, some recent japanese paper... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
J. M. W. Turner: A Critical Biography; His Life and Work
Lindsay, Jack
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society. 1966. First edition. Very Good +. First edition, 1966. Umber cloth with silver lettering, in dust jacket, 275 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations, color frontispiece. Book is in very good+ condition, some soil to edges of pages, very light wear to spine, jacket is good, wear to edges of jacket, several small tears to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The J. Paul Getty Collection
Minneapolis Institute of Arts
Minneapolis: Minneapolis Inst. Of Arts. 1972. Paperback. Near Fine. 61 catalogue entries and b&w plates. Limited of 2000. A near fine copy. Softcover. Minimal edgewear of wraps. All contents, text and images bright and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
J. Robert Oppenheimer: And the American Century
Cassidy, David C
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pi Press. 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine. First printing, 2004. Black cloth 8vo, 462pp. With an 16 page spread of glossy photographs. Near fine with only the slightest rubbing to the corners to report. In a near fine dustjacket. Contents are clean and unmarked. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
J.S. Bach (Two Volumes)
Schweitzer, Albert
London: Adam and Charles Black. 1945. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good-. Two volumes, reprint, 1945, hardcover, octavo, 428 pp. and 498 pp., sparsely illustrated. Volume 1: Book VG- with soil, edge wear and rubbing to boards and spine, inner hinge cracking, binding mostly tight, text clean and unmarked, back inner hinge cracked. No DJ. Volume 2: Book VG with lighter soil, rubbing and edge wear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, back inner hinge just cracked. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
J.S. Bach's Musical Offering History, Interpretation, and Analysis
David, Hans Theodore
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Good+. Presumed first edition, 1945, hardcover, octavo, 190pp., illustrated in b&w. Book good+ with some wear to corners and edges, toning to boards, spine rubbed and worn at edges, binding tight, small plate to front pastedown, text clean unmarked and age-toned. No DJ. "The Musical Offering is a most intricate and comprehensive collection of pieces. While offering rich and varied music to the listener, it contains numerous problems fo... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
J.T
Wagner, Jane
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1969, hardcover, small squarish quarto, 63pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some light edge wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some light edge wear to spine ends and corners that includes some small closed tears, price-clipped. "The story takes place in Harlem at Christmastime. You'll like it because it's about a boy with real feelin... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
J.W. Scott's Standard Coin Catalogue, No. 2, The Copper Coins of the World
Scott, J.W
NYNY: J.W. Scott. Near Fine. Reprint. Printed paper wraps, no marks to text, slightest soil to wraps, near fine, 200 pp. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
J'Aime L'Art
Negro, Marylene
CENTRE D'ART CONTEMPORAIN DE VASSIVIERE. 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. Unpaginated, exhibition catalogue. Softcover, French text. Near Fine copy: insides clean, bright and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
JORDAN (Country Survey Series)
Patai, Raphaeil (ed.); Aouad, Ashur, Issawi, et. al
New Haven: Human Relations Area Files. 1957. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 1957 Softcover 8vo, 391pp. Near fine but for some light soil to the foredge and a faint crease to the upper right corners. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked- like new. Scarce! ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 802
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (651)
Fine or New (146)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (488)
Paperback (302)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (371)
With dust jacket (560)
Signed (35)
With photos (23)