Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 600
Sort by:

 
J. Antonio Villacorta C. En Las Ciencias Y Letras Americanistas, Juzgado Por Sus Contemporaneos
Villacorta, J. Antonio
Guatemala: Centro Editorial. 1949. Paperback. Very Good. Original Wraps. 106pp. Illustrated. A very good copy. Mild shelwear and soiling. Interior clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
J. M. Barrie & the Lost Boys: The Love Story That Gave Birth to Peter Pan
Birkin, Andrew
Near Fine. in Very Good dj. HARDCOVER. Near Fine, with a Very Good Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Closed 1" tear to top left quarter of DJ front. Closed 1" tear to top left quarter of DJ Rear. There is a crease across the DJ rear and very light chips to top of DJ spine. Pages: 323. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 8vo FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
J. McT. E. McTaggart
Dickinson, G. Lowes
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 160pp. Very Good in dark red boards with gilt titles along spine. No dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, soiling. Corners, spine-ends lightly rubbed. Slight soiling to pages. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The J. Paul Getty Collection
Minneapolis Institute of Arts
Minneapolis: Minneapolis Inst. Of Arts. 1972. Paperback. Near Fine. 61 catalogue entries and b&w plates. Limited of 2000. A near fine copy. Softcover. Minimal edgewear of wraps. All contents, text and images bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
J. Robert Oppenheimer: And the American Century
Cassidy, David C
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pi Press. 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine. First printing, 2004. Black cloth 8vo, 462pp. With an 16 page spread of glossy photographs. Near fine with only the slightest rubbing to the corners to report. In a near fine dustjacket. Contents are clean and unmarked. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
J.W. Scott's Standard Coin Catalogue, No. 2, The Copper Coins of the World
Scott, J.W
NYNY: J.W. Scott. Near Fine. Reprint. Printed paper wraps, no marks to text, slightest soil to wraps, near fine, 200 pp. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
J'Aime L'Art
Negro, Marylene
CENTRE D'ART CONTEMPORAIN DE VASSIVIERE. 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. Unpaginated, exhibition catalogue. Softcover, French text. Near Fine copy: insides clean, bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Ja'Aliyyin Folktales : An Interplay of African, Arabian and Islamic Elements
Hurreiz, Sayyid H
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Research Institute for Inner Asian Studies, Indiana University. 1977. Paperback. Very Good _. Published in 1977 by Research Institute for Inner Asian Studies, Indiana University. Very good softback book with no dust jacket.Previous owner's notations to front endpapers. Good wraps; soiled, bumped and rubbed at corners and spine. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked.Tight binding. Very nice condition. 181 pp. Royal Quarto. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
Jack Beal / Joan Brown - The Early Sixties
New York: Allan Frumkin. Paperback. Very-. Unpaginated. Exhibition catalogue. Softcover, illustr. Very Good- copy; wraps stiff, show light rubbing and fading; rear panel soiled. Insides clean, text and images bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Jack Harkaway After School Days
Brett, Edwin J
London: "Boys of England" Office. 1890. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. First edition softcover, 2 volume set--circa 1890. Good+ condition. Books show wear from aging, including some discoloration & wear to edges, spine, and corners. Overall, nice, clean, unmarked copies. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Jack Harkaway Among the Brigands: 2 Vols
Brett, Edwin J
London: "Boys of England" Office. 1890. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. First edition softcover, 2 volume set--circa 1890. Good+ condition. Books show wear from aging, including some discoloration & wear to edges, spine, and corners. Overall, nice, clean, unmarked copies. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Jack Harkaway and His Son's Adventures Round the World
Brett, Edwin J
London: "Boys of England" Office. 1890. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. First edition softcover, 2 volume set--circa 1890. Good+ condition. Books show wear from aging, including some discoloration & wear to edges, spine, and corners. Overall, nice, clean, unmarked copies. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Jack Harkaway at Oxford
Brett, Edwin J
London: "Boys of England" Office. 1890. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. First edition softcover, 2 volume set--circa 1890. Good+ condition. Books show wear from aging, including some discoloration & wear to edges, spine, and corners. Overall, nice, clean, unmarked copies. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Jack. In Two Volumes
Daudet, Alphonse; Laura Ensor (transl); Myrbach (illust)
London & New York: J. M. Dent & Co.. 1896. Hardbound. Very Good. Hardbound cloth duodecimos; illustrated with plates and frontispieces; both volumes have two-color picture inside front board and portrait of Daudet "From a Water-Colour by L. Rossi" on front endpapers; v.1, 367 pp; v.2, 341 pp. Very Good copies show light soil and wear; spines darkened; hinges GOOD; strong and tight; clean, unmarked texts with only occasional fingerprints. Deckle-edged text blocks with gold gilt on top; sma... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Jack Jackson's Record Round-up
Nicholl, Don Editor; with contributions by Ted Heath, Jeff Chandler, Max Bygraves, The Four Aces, Lita Roza
London: Max Parrish. 1955. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1955, hardcover, large octavo, 128 pp., heavily ilustrated. Book near fine with slightest of edge wear to bottom of boards, binding tight, back endpaper is off-set, contents clean bright and unmarked. DJ shows edge wear with rips near spine and corners, creasing to bottom back panel, slight rubbing. "...here, for the first time in a book, is all the sparkle and wit of Jack Jackson's famous Record Round-up programmes on... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Jack Johnson in the Ring and Out
Johnson, Jack
Chicago: National Sports Publishing Company. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 259 pps. Good red cloth hardcover with dust jacket. Some damp stains at lower spine. Red bleed on paste down, flyleaf and edges of text block. No discoloration into text. Staining and tears on dust jacket. Cover image intact. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Jack Levine - AT 90
Levine, Jack; Hamill, Pete (essay)
New York: DC Moore Gallery. 2005. First printing. Paperback. As New. First Printing. c.2005. Softcover. 4to. Illus. Contents unmarked. As New. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Jack Takes A Dip
Anonymous
Paris: Privately Printed. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Original Wraps. Stapled. 32pp. 5 1/4" x 8" Classic Erotica. ca.1930s. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very good copy. Minimal shelfwear. Contents clean. 5 1/4" x 8". Privately Printed. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Jackie Robinson: My Own Story
Robinson, Jackie; Smith, Wendell; Rickey, Branch (frwd.)
New York: Avon Periodicals. 1949. Second. Paperback. Good+. 123 pp. Second ed., first Avon ed. Softcover, illustrated. Good+ copy: wraps show light soil and fading; spine bumped at staples; small chip to upper left corner of rear wrap. Pages faded and age-toned; fraying and chipping to some pages at upper, outer corner. Unmarked text. A scarce item; comes in protective mylar sleeve. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
Jack's Book : An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac
Gifford, Barry; Lee, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1978.. First edition. Large 8vo, cloth-backed boards, illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 600
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (407)
Fine or New (94)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (264)
$25-50 (147)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (395)
Paperback (189)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (199)
With dust jacket (435)
Signed (47)