Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
JERUSALEM. The Emanation of the Giant Albion
BLAKE, William
London: Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, [1951]. 4to, (6), ix text, and 100 pochoir colorplates. Full blue morocco extra by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, a gorgeous copy sumptuously bound (as the book deserves). In a cloth box. Limited to 516 copies. The definitive facsimile of one of BlakeÕs greatest works and the first of the magnificent series of facsimiles created by the Trianon Press of BlakeÕs illuminated books. The Preludium is by Joseph Wicksteed and the Bibliographical Statemen... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
JERUSALEM. The Emanation of the Giant Albion
BLAKE, William
London: Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, [1951]. 4to, (6), ix text, and 100 pochoir colorplates. Blue buckram, gilt title. Very good copy in a new slipcase. Limited to 516 copies. The definitive facsimile of one of BlakeÕs greatest works and the first of the magnificent series of facsimiles created by the Trianon Press of BlakeÕs illuminated books. The Preludium is by Joseph Wicksteed and the Bibliographical Statement by Geoffrey Keynes. Bentley 78. "Blake's etched copper... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
A JOURNAL OF EXPLORATIONS NORTHWARD ALONG THE COAST FROM MONTEREY IN THE YEAR 1775
Campa, Miguel de la
[San Francisco]: John Howell-Books, 1964. Small folio, [6], 67pp. with plates and two maps. Color frontispiece. Original patterned cloth. Fine. No d/j required. Diary of Father Campa, kept while accompanying the important Spanish exploring expedition of 1775. Sailing from San Blas, they explored along the coast from Monterey to the Queen Charlotte Islands. Printed by Lawton Kennedy, with an introduction by John Galvin, one of several books printed for Galvin based on his own collections. Hill 242. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Jack and the Beanstalk
Cruikshank, George
London: David Bogue, [1854]. Small 8vo, 21pp. 8 etchings on 6 tipped-in pages, including frontispiece. Quarter cloth with gilt trim and lettering to backstrip. Some sun-fading and edge wear to backstrip. Marbled endpapers. Mild foxing. Very good. Etchings by Cruikshank, the second volume in the series The Fairy Library. Cohn 197. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
JayÕs Journal of Anomalies [Complete Set]
Jay, Ricky
Los Angeles: W & V Dailey Rare Books, 1994-1999. Bifolded broadsides, cover and interior pages, with woodcut and tipped-in color illustrations throughout; includes an illustrated broadside announcement published by the Quantuck Lane Press of an exhibition of JayÕs collection of magic-related broadsides from the 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries; also includes a duplicate copy of Vol. I, No. 3. Fine condition as issued, in original mailers. First edition. A finely printed, well-written periodical f... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Jealousy. Rhythmic Themes
Allen Press. Robbe-Grillet, Alain
Kentfield, CA: Allen Press, 1971. 4to. 115pp. Original illustrated boards, glassine wrapper. One of 140 copies. Illustrated with pen and ink drawings by Michele Forgeois, with text printed in several colors. A significant example of the New Novel, with abstract illustrations in black & white, and text illustrations in color. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion
Blake, William. (Trianon Press)
London: Trianon Press, 1974. Folio, 25 color plates, 8 proofs, and commentary at the end. Original quarter brown morocco, slipcase, bookplate. Limited to 500 copies. This is the facsimile of Lord CunliffeÕs copy and Kerrison PrestonÕs proofs; the coloring differs markedly from the Stirling copy also published in facsimile by Trianon. As new. Bentley, Blake Books, A82. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$575.00

 
Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion
Blake, William. Trianon Press
London: Trianon Press, 1974. Folio, 25 color plates, 8 proofs, and commentary at the end, eight color facsimile trial proofs, twelve pages of text plus an extra suite of fourteen states of plate nineteen with a matching guide-sheet and stencil. Original full brown morocco, slipcase. Limited to 32 de luxe copies with extra material, proofs, stencil etc. This is the facsimile of Lord CunliffeÕs copy and Kerrison PrestonÕs proofs; the coloring differs markedly from the Stirling copy also publis... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
Jerusalem. Foreword by Geoffrey Keynes. [with] Wicksteed, Joseph. William BlakeÕs Jerusalem. Foreword by Geoffrey Keynes
Blake, William
London: Trianon Press, [1951] [and] London: Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, [1954]. Small 4to, 116 text, errata, 100 facsimile pp. [and] Small 4to, xv, 264 pp. Both volumes in original rust cloth, with gilt lettering and dust jacket. [Jerusalem:] 2500 copies printed. Facsimile of thte Rinder copy, a black-and-white version, published to accompany the Stirling colored copy. Bently, Blake Books, 79. [Commentary:] First edition, 1500 copies printed. This commentary was intended to go with the full... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion
Blake, William
London: Trianon Press, 1974. Folio, 25 color plates, 8 proofs, and commentary at the end. Original quarter brown morocco, slipcase, bookplate. Limited to 500 copies. This is the facsimile of Lord CunliffeÕs copy and Kerrison PrestonÕs proofs; the coloring differs markedly from the Stirling copy also published in facsimile by Trianon. As new. Bentley, Blake Books, A82. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$575.00

 
Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion. 1804
Blake, William
[London: John Pearson, 1877]. Large 4to, 100 plates, printed in black and white, with black framing lines. Modern quarter brown morocco and cloth boards, a few leaves at the back with slight paper damage in the margin. A wonderful facsimile of copy D (now at Harvard), limited to 100 copies per Bentley and Keynes. Bentley attributed the publication to Chatto but revised it to Pearson in his Blake Books supplement. The Rinder copy reproduced by the Trianon Press is in a smaller format and this large quarto ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,650.00

 
Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion
Blake, William. Trianon Press
London: Trianon Press, [1951]. 4to, (6), ix text, and 100 color plates. Original blue cloth, folding box slightly worn, very good. Limited to 516 copies. The first of the magnificent series of facsimiles by the Trianon Press of BlakeÕs illuminated books, edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Bentley, Blake Books, 78. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion
Blake, William. Trianon Press
London: Trianon Press, [1951]. 4to, (6), ix text, and 100 color plates. Original blue cloth, folding box slightly worn, very good. Limited to 516 copies. The first of the magnificent series of facsimiles by the Trianon Press of BlakeÕs illuminated books, edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Bentley, Blake Books, 78. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion
Blake, William. Trianon Press
London: Trianon Press, 1974. Folio, 25 color plates, 8 proofs, and commentary at the end, eight color facsimile trial proofs, twelve pages of text plus an extra suite of fourteen states of plate nineteen with a matching guide-sheet and stencil. Original full brown morocco, slipcase. Limited to 32 de luxe copies with extra material, proofs, stencil etc. This is the facsimile of Lord CunliffeÕs copy and Kerrison PrestonÕs proofs; the coloring differs markedly from the Stirling copy also publis... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
Jerusalem. Foreword by Geoffrey Keynes
Blake, William
London: Trianon Press, [1951] Small 4to, 116 text, errata, 100 facsimile pp. Original orange cloth, with gilt lettering and dust jacket. 2500 copies printed. Facsimile of the Rinder copy, a black-and-white version, published to accompany the Stirling colored copy. Bentley, Blake Books, 79. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion. 1804
Blake, William
[London: John Pearson, 1877]. Large 4to, 100 plates, printed in black and white, with black framing lines. Original blue-gray wrappers untrimmed, internally slightly foxed as usual, wrappers chipped at edges. Bookplate of Pamela and Raymond Lister. A wonderful facsimile of copy D (now at Harvard), limited to 100 copies per Bentley and Keynes but an old Quaritch catalogue stated 250 (an unlikely number). Bentley attributed the publication to Chatto but revised it to Pearson in his Blake Books supplement. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Jewels of Gwahlur, Illustrated by Dean Morrissey
Howard, Robert E
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, 1979. 4to, 122pp. 7 tipped-in full-color illustrations plus 3 black-and-white illustrations, all full-page. Quarter burgundy cloth with gray paper-covered boards, gilt lettering to backstrip, in gray illustrated dust-jacket. Near fine. First edition, first printing. Limited deluxe edition of 3000 copies. Illustrated by Dean Morrissey. "Jewels of Gwahlur" is one of the original short stories starring the fictional sword and sorcery hero Conan the C... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Johann Amerbach.
Jackson, Donald. [leaf book]
Iowa City: Prarie Press, 1956. 2 parts, folio and 4to, original yellow wrappers printed in red (also found in blue wrappers, no difference). Limited to 400 copies designed and hand printed by Caroll Coleman: "This brochure has been designed/ hand set and printed by Carroll Coleman at the Prairie Press in Iowa City/Iowa. The type is Victor Hammer's American Uncial/ the paper is a specially made wove. and the cover is Fabriano/ Imported from Italy." [from the Colophon] An original leaf and expl... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Johann Heinrich Fussli
Schiff, Gert
Zurich & Munchen: Berichthaus & Prestel, 1973. 2 Volume 4to, 740; 613pp. Volume 1 text; volume 2 illustrations. Gray cloth with red label and gilt lettering to backstrip. Illustrated dust-jackets for both volumes. Very minor edgewear. Very good. First edition (text in German) of the definitive catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$575.00

 
John Gabriel Stedman. a Study of His Life and Times
Thompson, Stanbury
Stapleford: Thompson & Co., 1966. 8vo, 139pp. 9 plates ÒIn half-toneÓ plus 6 illustrations Òin the textÓ and 2 folding charts. Red cloth with gilt lettering to backstrip. Some wear. Lightly soiled and worn illustrated dust-jacket. Few small closed tears. Very good. First edition. One glancing reference to Blake (who engraved some of the plates for StedmanÕs ÔSurinamÕ) noting that he sent Blake and Johnson (his publisher) each a goose, a reference not foun... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)