Titles starting with J from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
J. Devlin - Boss: A Romance of American Politics
Boston:: Lothrop Publishing,, (1901).. A trifle rubbed; a fine copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis. An untutored newspaper boy works his way up to bank president, taking part in the rough and tumble world of politics along the way. In the era of bank panics and ward bosses, an abrasive veneer only masks a manly integrity. Smith, American Fiction 1901-1925, W-655; Hanna, A Mirror for the Nation, 3815. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Jackson Wreath, or National Souvenir
Philadelphia:: Published by Jacob Maas,, 1829.. First edition thus (though oddly characterized as a first American edition by Howes).. Somewhat foxed, with heavier browning to and around the plates; some browning and offset to the map, with a small closed marginal tear; fragile roan corners rubbed, some wear to the spine, boards a bit rubbed; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, contemporary (likely original) red half roan, green boards, gilt decorations and lettering, 88 pages. Frontis portrait, engraved title page... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Jesus as a Free Speech Victim: Trial by Terror 2000 Years Ago
(New York:: Emergency Civil Liberties Committee),, [ca. 1961].. First edition? There was also an edition issued under the imprint Promoting Enduring Peace out of Woodmont, Conn.. A bit browned; old light vertical crease; a very good copy.. 8vo, original self wrappers, 10, [2] pages. The leftist Southern civil rights lawyer here analyzes the trial of Jesus in light of civil rights; the parallels to contemporary issues is obvious if unstated. Some penciling and underlining in the text. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Jim Morgan's Last Chance
Baltimore:: Saulsbury Publishing,, (1918).. First edition.. A little bumped and worn; some childish penciling in the rear endpapers; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, pictorial paper label, gilt lettering, 26 pages. Frontis portrait. A presentation copy, with an inscription signed by Eatough on the front free endpaper. A western: An upstanding man comes across the desert, pursued by the law. With firm conviction and a six-shooter he prevails over the corrupt deputy in a land dispute. Smith, Ame... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
John Fitch, the Founder of Fitchburg . . . Music Gathered from Various Sources. The Remains to be Returned. Special Scenery by W. A. Snow. City Hall, Fitchburg. April 22, 1896
[Providence:: Livermore & Knight Co.],, 1896. First edition.. Spine of the burlap cracked with the front wrapper detached; somewhat soiled; a good, sound copy of an ephemeral item. OCLC notes a copy at RPB only.. Oblong 8vo, original pictorial glazed stiff burlap wrappers with a brown grosgrain ribbon and wax seal, [27] pages, printed in three columns. Numerous illus. and local ads. At the head of the title, F. A. C. Fourth Dramatic Entertainment, the lyrics to a musical-historical farce about the fou... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
John McGovern's Poems
Evanston, Ill.:: William S. Lord,, 1902. First edition.. Front hinge a bit tender; a little rubbed; one leaf roughly opened; a very good copy.. 8vo, original flexible blue cloth, gilt lettering. A presentation copy, inscribed in ink on the front free endpaper, "To Mrs. Maida Gregg, I beg you to accept these poems with the kind regards of their author. John McGovern 1905." Includes many poems on the beauties of the nights sky, etc., with a few pieces on Napoleon. With verses on hearing a piece by... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Jonathan: A Novel. By C. C. Fraser-Tytler
New York:: Henry Holt and Company,, 1876. First American edition, published in the Leisure Hour Series.. Cloth somewhat soiled and a bit worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed white cloth over flexible boards, [iv], 438 pages. Neat ink ownership signature at the head of the front board and the first page of text. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Jonathan Fish and His Neighbors
Mogantown, W. Va.:: Acme Publishing,, 1902. First edition.. Spine wrinkled; some light wear and staining; some scattered light foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering. A presentation copy, inscribed to a Weston, West Virginia couple, signed by Maxwell and dated May 22, 1902. Six local color stories of life in the Appalachian mountains, with attention paid to the shift from traditional, agrarian life to a modern economy; includes "The Anarchist," a story about a West ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Jo's Boys and How They Turned Out. A Sequel to "Little Men
Boston:: Roberts Brothers,, 1894. A later edition.. Some light wear and soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original mustard cloth, gilt lettering, 365 pages. Frontis. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Joseph of Arimathie: Otherwise Called, The Romance of the Seint Graal, or Holy Grail: An Alliterative Poem Written About A.D. 1350, and Now First Printed from the Unique Copy in the Vernon Ms. at Oxford. With an Appendix . . . Edited, With Notes and Glossarial Indices, by
London:: Printed for the Early English Text Society, by N. Trübner & Co.,, 1871.. First edition.. Foxed, worn, somewhat soiled; spine nearly perished and a bit tender; a good, sound copy only.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, xlvii, [1], 100 pages. NCBEL I, 413. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Journal of the House of Representative of the State of Michigan, 1839
Detroit:: J. S. and S. A. Bagg, Printers,, 1839. First edition.. Binding worn but sound; some foxing, light soiling and occasional light staining; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, contemporary sheep spine, drab boards, black morocco labels, gilt lettering, 734 pages. A work from the press of the state printer for Michigan. With much of concern to Michigan in the early years of its statehood: authorization of railroad surveys in western Michigan, plans for canals, arranging the conveyance of land from the estate ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Journal of the Printing-Office at Strawberry Hill, Now First Printed from the MS. of . . . with Notes by Paget Toynbee
[London:]: Printed at the Chiswick Press for Constable and Company, and Houghton Mifflin,, 1923. First edition, stated one of 650 copies.. Just some trifling foxing and soiling to the binding; a trifle rubbed; a near fine copy.. Small folio, original white parchment spine gilt, blue boards, 150, [1] pages, untrimmed. Largely unopened. NCBEL II, 1588. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Journey through the Valley of Pearls and the City Beyond It
[Greenfield, Ohio?:: n. p.],, 1925. Stated fifth edition.. Staples a trifle rusted; a little soiled; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original printed tan wrappers, 28 pages. Frontis portrait. An odd bit of small-town allegory along the lines of Bunyan, aimed at the salvation of children; at one point in the story, the traveler is made to stand before Mayor Public Sentiment. Peacock is described in the prefatory statement as a local author, and this pamphlet likely did not see wide circulation beyond Greenfi... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Joy in Heaven over the Penitent. A Sermon, Delivered in Park Street Church, Before the Penitent Females Refuge Society, on the Evening of Sabbath, December 18, 1825
Boston: Printed by T. R. Marvin,, 1826.. First edition.. Some light browning; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 27, [1] pages. A detailed sermon on the good works of this rescue mission for prostitutes in Boston, with much in the way of anecdote and first-hand accounts of conversions. "One came to the Refuge who was led astray by the abominable villainy of one in this city, who called himself respectable, and was called so by others, at the tender age of fourteen; and after years of infamy, and wretch... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Just Common Folks by Dick Posey [wrapper title]
[Ashland, Oregon]:: (Ashland Tidings Printers),, 1918. First edition.. A little worn; a few closed marginal tears, with a little creasing; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed brown wrappers, [64] pages, wire stitched. The James Whitcomb Riley variety of dialect poem evidently travels well; Campbell here collects his newspaper verses of the homespun variety. With occasional mention of local figures; in one pleasing instance, Campbell attributes area economic growth to "Hawg Meat": "But ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Juvenile Depravity and Crime in our City. A Sermon . . . Preached in the Stuyvesant Institute, Sunday Morning, January 13th, 1850. With an Appendix Embodying the Recent Report of the Chief of Police Concerning Destitution and Crime Among Children in the C
New-York:: Published by Charles B. Norton,, 1850.. First edition.. Wrappers a bit worn and soiled, stitching loose; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 15 pages. An early reforming sermon from the eventural Spiritualist-utopian sexual mystic Harris (1823-1906), preached after he had given up his Universalist congregation and was the head of an Independent Christian Congregation on Broadway. Harris fulminates against the moral conditions of a city that allows over 3000 children in the lowe... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With photos (1)

