Titles starting with J from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 235
J. W. GORMAN'S ALABAMA TROUBADOURS (PROGRAM/BROADSIDE)
1899. [EPHEMERA - AFRICAN AMERICAN]. J. W. GORMAN'S ALABAMA TROUBADOURS (PROGRAM/BROADSIDE). Boston: The Bartlett Press [n.d. ca. 1899]. 54 x 73 cm. (unfolded). Double-sided folding program printed in black on orange paper with verso being a poster for the show at Hoyt's Theatre, Boston, November 30 (Thanksgiving). The cast were all African American performers: singers, dancers, comedians, actors and musicians. Excerpted newspaper reviews are dated 1899. Poster proclaims: "Presenting a Reali... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$950.00
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
1939. Paperback. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1939. 4to., color pictorial wrappers, 12 full-color pages. Soil and slight rubbing to wraps, patches of dampstain to rear wrap, also lightly affecting top corner of last text leaf, and a small dampstain to bottom edge throughout. Separating at the heel and crown, but the internal illustrations are fresh. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
JACK AND THE CHECK BOOK
1911. Very Good. BANGS, John Kendrick. JACK AND THE CHECK BOOK. Illustrated by Albert Levering. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. 8vo., decorated green cloth. Ink gift inscription to ffep. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
JACK JOHNSON--IN THE RING--AND OUT
1927. Very Good. JOHNSON, Jack. JACK JOHNSON--IN THE RING--AND OUT. Former World's Heavyweight Champion. With Introductory Articles by "Tad" Ed. W. Smith, Samon Runyon and Mrs. Jack Johnson. Special Drawings by Edwin Miller Krauter. Chicago: National Sports Publishing Cpmpany, 1927. First edition. 8vo., red cloth. Slight soiling to spine. Front hinge cracked, first plate starting. Remnants of former price in ink to front free endpaper. A very good, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
THE JACK OF HEARTS FOR DYLAN
1976. Very Good. FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. THE JACK OF HEARTS FOR DYLAN. Boston: Published in Boston by Stone Soup Poetry for City Lights in San Francisco, 1976. Second edition. Broadside, folded twice with two printed panels on verso, the complete poem on recto. Light soil and two small holes where the broadside had been tacked up at top left and top right corners, not affecting text or image. Signed by Ferlinghetti at bottom right. Designed by Don Meuse. Printed in red and black on cream colored paper. Ver... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
JACK, THE GIANT KILLER
1857. (JUVENILE). JACK, THE GIANT KILLER. Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, 1857. Seven full-page wood-engravings, plus one illustration to each cover, are printed in color. 16pp. 8vo., illustrated flexible cloth covers, printed entirely on cloth. This book is advertised on its front cover as being one of Hazard's everlasting and indestructible toy books, and it is true. This book appears to have received a great deal of attention, as it is rather heavily soiled throughout, with a medium-size stain to... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
JACKDAW OF RHEIMS
1942. Paperback. Good. INGOLDSBY, Thomas. THE JACKDAW OF RHEIMS. (Philadelphia: Ayer Press, 1942). Antonia Chapbooks No. 3, 1/350 copies. 8vo., grey wrappers. Some sun and soil to wraps. About very good; clean internally. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
JACKO
1972. Good. GOODALL, John S. JACKO. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. First American edition. unpaginated. Oblong 24mo., yellow cloth stamped in black. Minor shelfwear and light soil to cloth. Front pastedown slightly creased, as is front flyleaf, with pencil ownership to bottom corner. One folding page is detached, laid in, no loss of image. A mischievous monkey goes to sea. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
JACOB VAN EYCK'S DER FLUYTEN LUST-HOF
1991. Fine. GRIFFIOEN, Ruth van Baak. JACOB VAN EYCK'S DER FLUYTEN LUST-HOF (1644- c1655). (Utrecht): Vereniging voor Nederlandse Muziekgeschiedenis, 1991. Number 13 in the Muziekhistorische monografieen series, edited by Arend Jan Gierveld. Octavo. 467 pp. Publisher's green cloth binding, with gilt- stamped title on spine and publisher's monogram in blind on upper board. Previous owner's name blind-stamped on ffep. and half-title. A fresh and fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket that i... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
JACOB ZAHALON, AND HIS BOOK, "THE TREASURE OF LIFE"
1936. Paperback. Fine. SAVITZ, Harry A. JACOB ZAHALON, AND HIS BOOK, "THE TREASURE OF LIFE". Reprinted from The New England Journal of Medicine, Vol. 213, No. 4, pp. 167-176, July 25, 1935. Blue printed wrappers. Light sun at spine, mild pen markings to upper cover. Text is clean and fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
J'AI 4 ANS, ET JE COMMENCE A LIRE DANS L'A, B, C
1900. Good. BEDEL, Jean. J'AI 4 ANS, ET JE COMMENCE A LIRE DANS L'A, B, C. (Paris): Librairie Armand Colin [n.d. ca. 1900]. 32 pp. 4to., blue cloth spine, color illustrated boards. Boards worn, paper slightly chipped at edges, rubbed. Book text detached, laid in. Small blindstamp to title page, a few pencil notes (ex-library?) Color and b/w illustrations; text in black and red. With pronunciation. Good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
JAMES ENSOR
1943. Paperback. Very Good. (ART). JAMES ENSOR. [By] Paul Fierens. Paris: Editions Hyperion, 1943. Folio, illustrated stiff pictorial wraps. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. A very good copy that shows some light soiling at the wraps and slight wear at the spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
JAMES ENSOR
1951. Fine. TANNENBAUM, Libby. JAMES ENSOR. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1951). Large 8vo., boards, illustrated. Touch of soil to cloth; near fine, in a rather worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
JAMES JACKSON STORROW, '85
19. Good. LEE, Joseph. JAMES JACKSON STORROW, '85. [N.p, n.d.; a copy in OCLC has a note which indicates Harvard Graduates' Magazine, September, 1926, as the publisher and date.] Photo portrait. 22 pp. Offprint, wire saddle stitch. One ink correction within the text. Top and bottom leaves are dust-soiled; some occasional marginal soiling; creasing to text leaves. Good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
JAMES JOYCE - GORMAN
1948. Fine. (JOYCE, James). JAMES JOYCE: illustrated with photographs. By Herbert Gorman. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., (1948). First edition thus, with an epilogue. A fine copy in a dust jacket with nicks and chips. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
JAMES K. JONES
1913. Very Good. NEWBERRY, Farrar. JAMES K. JONES, THE PLUMED KNIGHT OF ARKANSAS. (N.p.): Siftings-Herald Printing Co., 1913. Frontispiece. 8vo., violet cloth, title in gilt to spine and front board. Ex-library; bookplate to front pastedown and no other marks. Board corners and perimeters gently bumped. Light scuffing to boards. Quite clean and crisp within. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
JAMES MADISON: FATHER OF THE CONSTITUTION 1787-1800
1950. Fine. BRANT, Irving. JAMES MADISON: FATHER OF THE CONSTITUTION 1787-1800. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1950. Lawyer's Literary Club edition. Illustrations and photographs. 520 pp. 8vo., red cloth. Near fine with owner's address label on ffep, in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Third volume of the Madison biography. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
JAMESONS
1899. Fine. [FREEMAN], Mary E. Wilkins. THE JAMESONS. With Pictures. New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1899. Reissue. 16mo, green cloth. Inscription. Light soiling, shelfwear to extremes, else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
JAN LE WITT
1972. Very Good. READ, Sir Herbert, Jean Cassou, John Smith. JAN LE WITT. With a selection of poems and aphorisms from the artist's notebooks. New York: The Library Press, (1972). 4to., buckram, gilt, spine in gilt. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy in a lightly soiled dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
JAN OF THE WINDMILL
1884. Paperback. Very Good. EWING, Juliana Horatia. JAN OF THE WINDMILL, A Story of The Plains. London: George Bell & Sons, [N.d.: Preliminary note from the author dated 1884]. Uniform with other titles in "The Shilling Series." With 11 illustrations by Mrs. Allingham. Small quarto, blue paper wrappers, title and illustration printed to front wrapper. Gentle rubbing and light soiling to wrappers. Offsetting to first and last leaves, else clean. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)Fine or New (77)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (140)
Signed (9)
With photos (26)

