Titles starting with J from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 177
J. Golden Kimball Stories, Volume 1 Mormonism's Colorful Cowboy
Salt Lake City, UT White Horse Books 2004 Paperback Third edition As NEW 128 pp. Trade Paperback. A collection of humorous stories from the colorful and popular mormon leader. Illustrated with 40 cartoons by Pat Bagley. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$9.95
J. Lynn Driscoll: Western Banker
Boise, ID Syms-York Company 1974 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ SIGNED - Octavo. Black cloth spine and boards. Very slight bump at the head and tail of the spine. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Signed and inscribed by Driscoll on the free front endpaper in blue pen: "With best wishes / to my friend / ------- ------ / J. L. Driscoll." Illustrated with photographs. 297 pages. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and all around the outside ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
J. Reuben Clark: The Public Years
Provo, UT Brigham Young University Press 1984 Hardcover Second printing 702pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Blue cloth with silver stamped title on front board and backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Light rubbing to corners of jacket. Rear panel of jacket is creased at center. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
The Jack Acid Society Black Book
New York Simon & Schuster 1962 Paperback First edition Minor edge wear and rubbing to cover; else very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$65.00
Jack Kerouac In Seattle
Salt Lake City, UT Elik Press 2004 Paperback First edition As NEW 32 pp. Stitched Wraps. An Elik Press Single. First Edition/Special Printing. No. 73 of 100. Jack Kerouac, "King of the Beatniks" and author of On The Road, wrote admiringly of his visit to Seattle in 1956. Noted Kerouac scholar Jim Jones documents Jack's trip to the Northwest with rare photos, maps, and other documents from the period. This little book is a must for both Kerouac fans and Seattle history buffs. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Jack Kerouac: a chicken-essay
Toronto Coach House Quebec Translations November, 1976 Paperback Second printing, 1/500 170pp. Narrow duodecimo [20 cm] Dark blue wrappers with title and author printed in white on front panel and backstrip. Very good. Minor rubbing to extremities of wrappers. Translated by Sheila Fischman. This volume is the record of a Beaulieu's obsession Jack Kerouac and with the significance of Kerouac's life and writing for a Quebecois. The author finds Kerouac's Americanism superficial, const... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Jack Kerouac in Seattle
Salt Lake City, UT Elik Press 2004 Paperback As NEW 32 pp. Stitched Wraps. An Elik Press Single. First Edition/Special Printing. Jack Kerouac, "King of the Beatniks" and author of On The Road, wrote admiringly of his visit to Seattle in 1956. Noted Kerouac scholar Jim Jones documents Jack's trip to the Northwest with rare photos, maps, and other documents from the period. This little book is a must for both Kerouac fans and Seattle history buffs. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$5.00
Jack Tales. Illustrated by Owen Smith
New York Callaway 2000 Hardcover First edition 40pp. Small folio. Full color illustrated boards. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the illustrator on the title page. Includes an audio CD of Hicks in his inimitable dialect, accompanied by traditional local music. CD in unopened envelope attached to front pastedown. Charming illustrations. Delightful tales and music from the blue ridge mountains.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Jackie's Wild Seattle
New York HarperTrophy 2004 Paperback First paperback edition As NEW Fourteen year old Shannon and her little brother, Cody, spend the summer with their uncle, helping at a wildlife rescue center names Jackie's Wild Seattle. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$5.99
Jacklight
London Abacus / Sphere Books 1990 Paperback First Printing Thus VG+ Wraps in light blue spine and decorative, photographic covers. Very slight rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and around the outside edges. British issue of 1984 Henry Holt collection. 88 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Jacklight
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1984 Paperback First edition 85 pp. Octavo. Illustrated wraps. Very good. Light rubbing to extremities. First published work from the O. Henry award winner.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Jacklight
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1984 Paperback First edition 85 pp. Octavo. Illustrated wraps. Very good. Light rubbing to extremities. First published work from the O. Henry award winner.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Jacklight
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1984 Paperback First edition 85 pp. Octavo. Illustrated wraps. Near fine First published work from the O. Henry award winner.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Jacob Hamblin: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer. Disclosing Interpositions of Providence, Severe Privations, Perilous Situations and Remarkable Escapes. Fifth Book of the Faith-Promoting S
Salt Lake City The Deseret News 1909 Hardcover Second edition Very good viii, 151 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt title to front cover . Minor wear to edges, corners, spine. Traces of glue from an excised bookplate on the front pastedown, Howes: L383; Flake 4952. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$95.00
Jacob Hamblin: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer - Fifth Book in The Faith-Promoting Series
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1909 Hardcover Second edition 151pp. Twelvemo [19 cm] Red cloth with a gilt stamped title on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. Flake 4952. "It is a simple, unvarnished recital of incidents of thrilling interest, remarkable adventures and special manifestations of providence, that we think cannot fail to entertain and benefit all who read it." - Preface... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Jacob Hamblin: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer - Fifth Book in The Faith-Promoting Series
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News 1909 Hardcover Second edition 151pp. Twelvemo [19 cm] Brown cloth with a gilt stamped title on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. There is a former owner's notation on the front free endsheet. Flake 4952. "It is a simple, unvarnished recital of incidents of thrilling interest, remarkable adventures and special manifestations of providence, that we think cannot fail to entertain and benefit all who read it." - Preface... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Jacob Hamblin: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer. Disclosing Interpositions of Providence, Severe Privations, Perilous Situations and Remarkable Escapes. Fifth Book of the Faith-Promoting S
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret News 1909 Hardcover Second edition 151pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Original red cloth with gilt stamped title to front cover. Near fine. Light rubbing to corners, name small in ink at head of front pastedown. Warmly inscribed by George Albert Smith to Hal W. Smith. Inscription reads: "To Hal W. Smith and Family. With best wishes for a joyous year 1934. George Albert and Family. January 1934." George Albert Smith was the eighth President of the Church of Jesus Christ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$250.00
Jacob Hamblin A narrative of his Personal Experience, as a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and Explorer; Disclosing Interpositions or Providence, Severe Privations, Perilous Experiences and Remarkable Escapes
Heber City, UT Archive 2004 Paperback Reprint As NEW Trade paperback 171 pp. Illustrated wraps with white spine. An affordable reprint of the biography of a heroic Mormon character. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$11.95
Jacob Hamblin: Mormon Apostle to the Indians
Salt Lake City, UT Westwater Press 1980 Paperback First paperback edition, published simultaneously in cloth 136pp. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. There is a small light stain, along with a brief pen mark, on the front cover. The first two pages are detached. Juanita Brooks is a well respected authority on Utah and Mormon history. Her grandfather was Dudley Leavitt, a companion of Jacob Hamblin.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Jacob Hamblin Peacemaker
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book 1968 Hardcover Later printing Fine in Good DJ ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (40)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (29)

