Titles starting with J from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 293
J. Bracken Lee: The Taxpayer's Champion
New York Robert Speller & Sons, Publisher, Inc. 1961 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 284pp. Blue hardcover with silver stamped titles. Very good. The cloth of the front cover is slightly rippled. There is a gift inscription on the front free endsheet. The pages are mildly browned. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. Lightly rubbed. Price-clipped. Signed by Lee on the front free endsheet. From the jacket- "Much of the fame of Utah's J. Bracken Lee stems from his one-man vendetta ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
J. Bracken Lee: The Taxpayer's Champion
New York Robert Speller & Sons, Publisher, Inc. 1961 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 284pp. Blue hardcover with silver stamped titles. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. The pages are mildly browned. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. Lightly rubbed. Signed by Lee on the front free endsheet. From the jacket- "Much of the fame of Utah's J. Bracken Lee stems from his one-man vendetta against the Federal Income Tax."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
J. E. Stimson: Photographer of the West
University of Nebraska Press 1985 Hardcover Oblong quarto [25.5 cm] Beige cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Very good. There is a light moisture stain at the foot of the spine and on the bottom edge of the front cover. There is a 2 inch long thread that is visible below the surface of the cloth on the front cover (a small flaw made by the manufacturer). This stain measures 2 inches wide by 1 and 1/4 inch tall. There are also a couple of other larger, but barely pe... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
J. Golden
Salt Lake City, UT Covenant Recordings, Inc. 1983 AudioCD Audio edition Two cassette tapes housed in an illustrated paper covered box. The tapes are in fine shape. The box is in near fine condition. Containing Research Compiled By James N. Kimball.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
J. Golden Kimball Stories, Volume 1 Mormonism's Colorful Cowboy
Salt Lake City, UT White Horse Books 2004 Paperback Third edition As NEW 128 pp. Trade Paperback. A collection of humorous stories from the colorful and popular mormon leader. Illustrated with 40 cartoons by Pat Bagley. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.95
J. Lynn Driscoll: Western Banker
Boise, ID Syms-York Company 1974 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ SIGNED - Octavo. Black cloth spine and boards. Very slight bump at the head and tail of the spine. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Signed and inscribed by Driscoll on the free front endpaper in blue pen: "With best wishes / to my friend / ------- ------ / J. L. Driscoll." Illustrated with photographs. 297 pages. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and all around the outside ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
J. Sorolla
Spain Vicent Garcia Editores, S. A. 1980 Hardcover Spanish text 130 plates + 195pp. Folio [34 cm] White cloth covered boards with dark red ink stamped titles. Near fine. There is a distributor's sticker on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are lightly bumped and rubbed. Sorolla primarily painted of portraits, landscapes, and monumental works with social and historical themes.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
J. Sorolla
Vicent Garcia, S. A. Paperback 53pp. Thin folio [33.5 cm] White and red printed wraps. Very good. The covers are very slightly yellowed and soiled. Full English translation by Alejandro Lopez. Subjects include The Valencian School of Painting, Clotilde Garcia del Castillo, His Works at The Hispanic Society, Sorollaism and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Jabberwocky
Disney Press 1992 Hardcover First edition Oblong quarto [21 cm x 26 cm] Glossy illustrated hardcover boards. Very good condition. The covers are rubbed. The rear cover has sticker remains from an old price sticker. With illustrations from The Disney Archive.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Jack Acid Society Black Book
New York Simon & Schuster 1962 Paperback First edition Minor edge wear and rubbing to cover; else very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Jack Kerouac and Allen Ginsberg: The Letters
New York Viking Press 2010 Hardcover First edition NEW 500 pp. [24.5] Grey and beige boards with silver printing on spine. Pictorial dust jacket. Black and white picture of Kerouac and Ginsberg on cover. Jack Kerouac and Allen Ginsberg are the most celebrated members of the literary movement called the Beat Generation, linked together not only by their shared artistic sensibility but also by a deep and abiding friendship, one that colored their lives and greatly affected their writing. Editors Bill Morgan a... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Jack Kerouac: An Annotated Bibliography Of Secondary Sources, 1944-1979
Metuchen, NJ The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1981 Hardcover The Scarecrow Author Bibliographies, No. 52 225pp. Octavo [22 cm] Beige cloth with red ink stamped titles. Very good. The rear cover is very slightly soiled. Includes a section detailing the creative works influenced by Kerouac.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Jack Kerouac in Seattle
Salt Lake City, UT Elik Press 2004 Paperback As NEW 32 pp. Stitched Wraps. An Elik Press Single. First Edition/Special Printing. Jack Kerouac, "King of the Beatniks" and author of On The Road, wrote admiringly of his visit to Seattle in 1956. Noted Kerouac scholar Jim Jones documents Jack's trip to the Northwest with rare photos, maps, and other documents from the period. This little book is a must for both Kerouac fans and Seattle history buffs. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Jack London, Hemingway, and the Constitution: Selected Essays 1977-1992
New York Random House 1993 Paperback Advance Uncorrected Proof 203pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Printed wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Jackieboy in Rainbowland
Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1911 Hardcover 90pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are rubbed and gently bumped. The underlying boards are peeking through at the bottom corners. The rear board is lightly soiled. The front endsheet has a previous owner's notations and a couple of tiny stains. There is a one inch closed tear in the bottom edge of the front free endsheet. There are occasional light smudges on the pages. Fanny Y. Cory, one of t... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Jackie's Wild Seattle
New York HarperTrophy 2004 Paperback First paperback edition As NEW Fourteen year old Shannon and her little brother, Cody, spend the summer with their uncle, helping at a wildlife rescue center names Jackie's Wild Seattle. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.99
Jacklight
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1984 Paperback First edition 85 pp. Octavo. Illustrated wraps. Very good. Light rubbing to extremities. First published work from the O. Henry award winner.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Jacklight
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1984 Paperback First edition 85 pp. Octavo. Illustrated wraps. Very good. Light rubbing to extremities. First published work from the O. Henry award winner.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Jacklight
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1984 Paperback First edition 85 pp. Octavo. Illustrated wraps. Near fine First published work from the O. Henry award winner.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (33)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (229)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)With dust jacket (167)
Signed (42)

