Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

 
J. Cole
Gellibrand, Emma
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1917. Hardcover 7.5" x 4.75". 86pp. Red illustrated cloth. Fine condition. This children's tale features four full page color illustrations by Maria L. Kirk. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
J. R. Simplot. A Billion the Hard Way
Attebury, Louie
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Press, 2000. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6". 251pp. Gray paper covered hardcover boards, maroon cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A biography of the noted Idaho entrepreneur. Simplot made a fortune selling potatos, and is one of the main reasons why Idaho and potatos are synonymous. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$13.00

 
J. Scott Smart, a.k.a. The Fat Man
Laughlin, Charles
Portsmouth, New Hampshire: Three Faces East Press, 1994. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 67pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. A biographical study of Smart (1902 – 1960), an American radio, film and stage actor during the 1930s, 1940s and early 1950s. He is best known for his lead as Brad Runyon in the detective show The Fat Man, which aired on ABC from 1946 to 1951. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
J. Steensma. A Retrospective
Seattle: Center On Contemporary Art, 1997. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 32pp. Glossy color illustrated paperback. Gift inscription, else near fine condition. A good study of the Pacific Northwest artist. With many color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
JA. The Japan Architect. January - June 1966. [International edition with English language text]
Tokyo: Shinkenchiku-Sha Co., Ltd., 1966. Hardcover 11.5" x 8.5". 107pp. Blue cloth with red stamped lettering, in dust wrapper. Bookplate,else near fine condition. The jacket is somewhat edge worn and tape repaired. A beautifully produced book on historic Japanese building designs. With many illustrations from color and black & white photographs. Articles included in this volume cover mountain and forest lodges, classical Japanese architecture, a proposal for the Japan World's Exp... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jack - O' - Chance
Sadler, Grosvenor
Boston: The Four Seas Company, Incorporated, 1928. Hardcover 7.25" x 4.75". 237pp. Yellow cloth hardcover, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear and soiling. "The rollicking adventures of a gay English knight during the days when witchcraft fever in the American colonies was at its zenith..." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Jack Benny. [Promotional program for a live performance]
[No place]: 1960. Paperback 12" x 9".14pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. With good text about the legendary comic performer and his career, as well as great black & white photo illustrations of Benny with other celebrities. This copy signed by benny on the front cover. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Jack and the Beanstalk: My Favorite Pop-Up Book
New York: Modern Promotions, no date. Hardcover 7.75" x 10.75". 8pp. Illustrated hardcover. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, boards bowed on the left edge, else near fine condition. All the pop-up pieces are in good condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Jacko and the Dingo Boy
Driggs, Howard R
Lincoln & Chicago: University Publishing Company, 1928. Hardcover 7.5" x 4.75". 108 pp. Illustrated blue cloth hardback. Two ownership inscriptions on first leaf, bookplate, small tear on first leaf, two leaves with short closed tears, some rubbing and general wear. Overall VG / VG+ condition. The various adventures of Jacko the monkey and the Dingo Boy, divided into 12 stories. Includes color illustrations by Herman Palmer. Clearly a Little Black Sambo knock - off. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Jacksonville Story
Engeman, Richard H
Jacksonville?: Southern Oregon Historical Society, 1980. Hardcover 11.25" x 7.25". 47pp. Charcoal grey cloth covered hardback with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear and overall rubbing. From the first leaf, "This is #77 of a limited, signed edition of 100 copies of The Jacksonville Story" signed by the author. Illustrated with black and white photographs and a drawing. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Jacob Lawrence: American Painter
Wheat, Ellen Harkins
Seattle & London: University of Washington Press, 1986. Paperback First edition 11.25" x 8.5". 235pp., with index. Bound in color illustrated paper wrappers. Very light wear to the corners, else near fine condition. Lawrence is one of the of the foremost modern American painters; his work is represented in elite galleries throughout America. This copy signed by Lawrence on the title page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jacob Lawrence: The Migration Series
Lawrence, Jacob (artist)
Washington, D. C.: The Rappahannock Press in association with The Phillips Collection, 1993. Hardback First edition 11.25" x 10". 172pp. Gray cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. Edited by Elizabeth Hutton Turner. With an introduction by Henry Louis Gates, Jr., and essays by Lonnie G. Bunch III and Spencer R. Crew, Patricia Hills, Elizabeth Steele and Susana M. Halpine, and others. Lawrence is one of the greatest twentieth century American painters. This volume is a study o... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Jacob Piatt Dunn: His Miami Language Studies and Indian Manuscript Collection. Prehistory Series. Volume1, Number 2. December 1937
Dunn, Caroline
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1937. Paperback 10" x 7". 59pp. Stapled paperback. Drill holes for a binder, a few light pencil margin notes, else nice VG+ condition. An important study of this scholar who made important early contributions toward the study of the Miami language. With a section covering his manuscripts as well as a bibliography of Dunn's published works. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Jacques Lipchitz. His Sculpture
Hammacher, A. M
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1960. Hardcover 11.5" x 8.75". 176pp. Red cloth hardback with black and white lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear and soiling. This copy signed and inscribed by Lipchitz on the half title page. This volume is a landmark work on the renowned sculptor. With 100 plates after Lipchitz drawings and sculptures and 61 illustrations in the text. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Jamaica: Its Postal History, Postage Stamps, and Postmarks
Collett, G. W., W. Bucland Edwards, C.S. Morton and L.C.C. Nicholson
London: Stanley Gibbons, 1928. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.25". 248pp., plus ads. Green cloth boards, green morocco spine, gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Mild rubbing to edges and corners, else near fine condition. With a fontispiece map of Jamaica and several other illustrations. With sections on the stamps of Great Britain used in Jamaica, the Jamaica Post Office, the earliest stamps, the Llandovery stamps. Includes a bibliography. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
James Beard: A Biography
Clark, Robert Judson, et al
(New York): HarperCollins, 1993. First edition Octavo. 357pp. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Review copy with a promotional photo and one sheet publisher's bio - prospectus. "A landmark biography presenting an even-handed portrait of the beguiling and complex James Beard and a history of the American table during the culturally turbulent years in which Beard lived. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
James Cook Surveyor of Newfoundland, Being a Collection of Charts of the Coasts of Newfoundland and Labradore...Drawn From Original Surveys Taken By James Cook and Michael Lane
San Francisco: David Magee, 1965. 32pp. booklet plus a portfolio of charts (10 charts, 6 of which are folding, plus a separate title page), housed in a 19.5" x 4" clamshell box. Booklet and portfolio in fine condition; the box has a very small bit of rubbing to a few corners. With an explanatory essay by RA Skelton. This was one of only 365 sets produced by the Grabhorn Press. This facsimile edition shows Cook's detailed and historically prominent surveying and coastal charting of the N... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
James D. Dole, Industrial Pioneer of the Pacific, Founder of Hawaii's Pineapple Industry
White, Henry A
New York, San Francisco & Montreal: The Newcomen Society in North America, 1957. Paperback 9" x 6". 32pp. Printed paperback. From the copyright page, "This Newcomen Address, dealing with the history of Hawaiian Pineapple company, Limited and with the manifold contributions of James D. Dole, was delivered at the '1957 Hawaii Dinner' of The Newcomen Society in north American, held in Ballroom of the Royal Hawaiian, at Waikiki Beach, at Honolulu, Hawaii, when Mr. White was the g... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
James Hawker's Journal. A Victorian Poacher
Hawker, James. Edited by Garth Christian
London: Oxford University Press, 1962. 7.25" x 4.75". 114pp. Linen cloth with a black cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. An account of poaching game in the rural British Midlands in the 1830's. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$11.00

 
James Isham's Observations On Hudsons Bay, 1743 and Notes and Observations On a Book Entitled A Voyage To Hudsons Bay In the Dobbs Gallery, 1749
Rich, E. E., editor, assisted by A. M. Johnson
London: Published by the Champlain Society for The Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1949. Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 6.5". 352pp., with the index, plus a list of HBRS members. Blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Corners lightly bumped, else near fine condition. One of an unstated limited edition, issued only to subscribers to the Hudson's Bay Record Society. With good anthropological and natural history information. With a section of Indian / English vocabulary, ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (16)