Titles starting with J from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 98
J. Cole: The Story of a Boy
New York: Dodge Publishing Company, 1907. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original cloth-covered boards with pictorial front cover inset; 132pp; 19 illustrations, including 12 color plates by Christine Wright. Mild rubbing to spine ends and corners, prize inscription to front endpaper, else a tight, attractive copy, Very Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
J.S. Bach's Musical Offering: History, Interpretation, and Analysis
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth-backed boards (hardcover); 190pp. From the library of American composer & teacher Irwin Fischer, with ink inscription to him from one of his pupils on front endpaper, dated 1946. Mild dusting to boards; scattered pencil marginalia by Fischer; Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
JOAN MIRO. An exhibition of paintings, gouaches, pastels and bronzes from 1942 to 1946, to be held at the Pierre Matisse Gallery, 41 east 57 street, New York, from May 13 until Jun 7, 1947
New York: Pierre Matisse Gallery, 1947. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. Joan Miro. Stiff card wraps; lithographed front cover enclosing a single sheet folded into nine panels which, when opened, reveals a 23-3/4" x 19" lithographed poster. Additionally printed on verso of this sheet are five halftone reproductions of larger works. Unsigned, but both cover and poster are original Miro lithographs. Covers toned and a bit dusty; brief splits to poster at folds; about Very Good, and scarce. This ex... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Jacks or Better: A Narrative by T. S. Matthews
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/very good +. Octavo. Original cream cloth, 354pp. Near fine in very good + dust jacket. Slight dusting to page edges, otherwise no markings. Dustjacket has minor signs of use on top edges and bottom right corner. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Jacobin and Junto or, Early American Politics as Viewed in the Diary of Dr. Nathaniel Ames
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1931. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Original cloth (hardcover); 324pp. Clean, bright copy with mild rubbing to spine title (not affecting legibility), else better than Very Good; in very good jacket which is mildly spine-faded, price-clipped and chipped a bit at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Jacobus Henricus van't Hoff. Sein Leben und Wirken
Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1912. First edition. Original Wraps. Good. Large octavo. Original wrappers; 638pp; 90 text illus; 2 engraved portraits. External wear, with fading and cracking to spine; brief ink ownership signature ("Beschke") to base of title page, else contents fresh and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Jacques Offenbach
London: Faber and Faber, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth (hardcover); 275pp. Finein jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
James G. Endicott Rebel Out of China
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. First edition. Book. Near Fine/near fine. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 421 pp. Tight, unmarked copy in crisp jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
James Madison and Karl Marx
New York Labor News, 1932. Wraps. Near Fine. Third Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Staple-bound pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 30pp. Mild soil to covers, else clean and unmarked; VG or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
James and John Bard: Painters of Steamboat Portraits
Newport News: Mariner's Museum, 1949. First edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 32pp; illus; bibliog. Scattered foxing, else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Janacek's Operas: a Documentary Account
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1992. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth (hardcover);405pp. Clean, tight and unmarked, Near Fine in like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Japan and Zen
University of Cincinnati, 1961. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patterned boards; 41pp. Inscribed on half-title by Van Meter Ames. Mild soil & toning to covers, else about fine. University of Cincinnati Occasional Paper no. 1. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Japonica. The Study and Appreciation of the Art of Japanese Paper
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1981. First, Limited Edition. Half-Leather. Fine. Limited to 250 copies. Quarter leather over patterned boards by Parrott; 106pp; 15 full page tipped paper samples and 33 Chiyogami paper samplesand two actual Kimono pattern design swatches on paper tipped in from 1846 & 1850; these from the collection of papermaker Dard Hunter. A fine, unworn copy without the prospectus. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Jazz: A Photo History
New York: Schirmer Books, 1979. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black cloth (hardcover); 355pp. Illustrated with more than 300 b/w photographic plates. Tiny spot of white ink to bottom edge of front board, else fine in a fresh dustjacket with mild crinkling at head of spine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Jazz Singer (Novelized By Arline De Haas)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 248pp. Old private owner's stamp to endpapers; more recent ownership label affixed over ffep stamp, and it looks like someone's had a go at removing it, with unfelicitous but not dire results. Else this is a bright, unworn copy, Near Fine, in the uncommon pictorial dustjacket which is toned and faintly spotted on spine with mild wear to edges, still bright and attractive, VG or better.... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Jazz in the Movies: a Guide to Jazz Musicians 1917-1977
London: Talisman Books, 1977. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original pictorial, laminated boards (hardcover); unpaginated. Filmography with 2239 alphabetical entries of appearances of jazz musicians in film. Great reference; the hardcover edition is quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
Jean Fouquet
London: The Hyperion Press, 1940. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Jean Fouquet. Original stiff card wrappers (softcover, as issued); 269pp; 289 plates; bibliog. Toning and creasing to spine, brief soil to covers, brief splits to hinges. Internally fresh; Very Good overall. Well-researched catalogue raisonne of works by the 15th-c. French master. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.00
Jean Fouquet and His Time
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Blue cloth; illus.; 78 plates + 116pp. Light toning to edges of boards, else a clean and tight copy with bright plates and illustrations. DJ chipped to spine ends and corners. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Jean Sibelius
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth (hardcover); xviii, 287 (x) pp. Remainder stamp to front free endpaper, mild wear to boards, else clean and unmarked in moderately rubbed & edgeworn, price-clipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Jean-Henry D'Anglebert and the Seventeenth-Century Clavecin School
Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth (hardcover); xi, 239pp. Clean and unmarked; near fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (52)$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)

