Titles starting with J from Jeff Weber Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 169
J. C. Jacobsen und die Carlsberg-Stiftung
Offprint from:: Carlsberg-Stiftung aus den Europäischen Heften, January 19. y1976. paperback. 2. 240 x 166 mm. 8vo. [9] pp. Figs. (1 color). Printed wrappers. Very good. . Jacobsen founded Denmark's largest brewery. His left his huge fortune to the Carlsberg Foundation, administered by the Danish Academy of Sciences which supports Danish science with millions of kroner. See: Pais, A tale of two continents, p. 164. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00
J.C. Poggendorffs Biographisch-Literarisches Handwörterbuch für Mathematik, Astronomie, Physik, Chemie und verwandte Wissenschaftsgebiete. Band V: 1904 bis 1922. Two volumes in one
[Garding]:: [Cicero Presse. 1997]. hardcover. 1. Facsimile reprint of the 1925-1926 fifth edition. Large 8vo. [i], 1424 pp. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Near fine. . Volume Five of Poggendorff's standard work on scientists and their work is important for the numerous scientific discoveries that took place within the period covered, 1904-1922. Einstein's and Planck's works are covered, as is the work of most of the early scientists working on atomic theory. ISBN: 3891200161 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$236.00
J. H. Mason R. D. I. A Selection from the Notebooks of a Scholar-Printer
Illustrated by Rigby Graham
(Leicester):: Twelve by Eight Press. 1961. hardcover. 1. 8vo. Not paginated. Illus. Pictorial cloth, gilt spine. FINE. . Mason worked at the Doves Press and was a co-founder of The Imprint. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00
J. H. Mason, 1875-1951: Scholar-Printer
London:: Frederick Muller. 1976. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xvi, 192 pp. Frontis., illustrations, index. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Fine. . ISBN: 0584103530 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.50
J. H. Mason 1875-1951. Scholar-Printer
London:: Frederick Muller Ltd.. 1976. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xvi, 192 pp. Frontis., 12 illus., index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Former owners inscription on front endpaper. Fine. . ISBN: 0584103530 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00
J. Robert Oppenheimer, a life. With supplemental material by Robert P. Chase
Oxford:: Oxford University Press. 2006. hardcover. .. 8vo. xxii, 353 pp. Plates, index. Quarter cloth, boards, dust-jacket. NEW. . FIRST EDITION. Pais offers an illuminating portrait of another eminent colleague, J. Robert Oppenheimer, one of the most charismatic and enigmatic figures of modern physics. It is Abraham Pais's final work, completed after his death by Robert P. Crease, an acclaimed historian of science in his own right. ISBN: 9780195166736 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00
J. Robert Oppenheimer, a life. With supplemental material by Robert P. Chase
Oxford:: Oxford University Press. 2006. hardcover. .. 8vo. xxii, 353 pp. Plates, index. Quarter cloth, boards, dust-jacket. NEW. . FIRST EDITION. Pais offers an illuminating portrait of another eminent colleague, J. Robert Oppenheimer, one of the most charismatic and enigmatic figures of modern physics. It is Abraham Pais's final work, completed after his death by Robert P. Crease, an acclaimed historian of science in his own right. ISBN13: 9780195166736 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00
J. Robert Oppenheimer: A Life ... With Supplemental Material by Robert P. Crease
Oxford:: Oxford University Press. 2006. hardcover. .. 8vo. xxii, 353 pp. Photos, index. Boards, dust-jacket. NEW. . FIRST EDITION. Illuminating biography of the charismatic physicist who worked on the first atomic bomb at Los Alamos. This work reevaluates the events of Oppenheimer's life. ISBN: 0195166736. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00
Jaarboek 2000
Amsterdam:: Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen. 2000. paperback. 2. 220 x 150 mm. 8vo. 285 pp. 15 figs. Printed wrappers; top corner bumped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00
Jac. Berzelius: His life and work. Translated from the Swedish manuscript by Barbara Steele
Stockholm:: Almqvist & Wiksell. 1966. hardcover. 1. Series: Bidrag Till Kungl. Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Historia, VII. 8vo. 156 pp. Color frontis., 23 figs., index. Quarter green cloth over printed boards, gilt-stamped spine title. Burndy bookplate. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00
Jac. Berzelius: Själfbiografiska Anteckningar utgifna af Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakademien Genom H.G. Söderbaum
Stockholm:: P.A. Norstedt & Söner. 1901. paperback. 3. 8vo. xii, 246, [1] pp. Engraved frontis. port. of Berzelius, two plates (including folding one). Original printed wrappers; scotch-tape applied to spine, faint marginal water-stains. Ex-library bookplate with embossed stamp on title, spine call number painted over. Good. . Berzelius autobiography compiled and edited by H.G. Söderbaum from the original manuscripts preserved at the Royal Academy of Sciences. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.00
Jailbird
(New York):: Delacorte Press. 1979. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xxxviii, 246 pp. Index; minor food stain pp. 70-71. Black cloth, dust- jacket. SIGNED BY VONNEGUT on half-title. FINE. . FIRST EDITION. Novel by the celebrated American author, and SIGNED by him. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$251.00
James Bowdoin: Patriot and Man of the Enlightenment. Edited by Martha Dean. Catalogue by R. Peter Mooz. Edited by Lynn C. Yanok
Brunswick, ME:: Bowdoin College. 1976. paperback. 2. 8vo. xii, 109 pp. 58 plates, including frontis. Printed wrappers. Burndy bookplate. Very good. . An exhibition held at the Bowdoin College Museum of Art, May 28 through September 12, 1976. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$9.00
"James Clerk Maxwell and thermodynamics." In: American Journal of Physics, Vol. 37, 1969
(Lancaster, PA):: Published for the American Association of Physics Teachers by the American Institute of Physics. 1969. hardcover. 1. 268 x 203 mm. 4to. Pages 146-155. [Entire volume: [ii], 1320 pp.] Green buckram, gilt spine. Ex library blind-stamp of the Carnegie Institution of Washington, Mount Wilson Observatory. Fine. . Stimulated by the work of Gibbs, James Clerk Maxwell carried out important researches on thermodynamics. Garber's paper is based on unpublished papers of Maxwell and throws an inte... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$151.00
James Clerk Maxwell (1831-1879).
Offprint from:: Scientific Monthly. 1931. paperback. 2. December, 1931, Vol. XXXIII, pp. 500-511. (260 x 185 mm). 8vo. 12 pp. Frontis. port. of Maxwell, illustrations. Printed wrappers; edges a bit worn, a bit soiled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$16.00
James Frederick Bonner 1910-1996.
Offprint from:: Biographical Memoirs, Vol. 73. 1997. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 28 pp. Port. photo of Bonner. Stapled pages. Very good. Published by the National Academy of Sciences. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4.00
James Freeman Clarke: Apostle of German Culture to America
Boston:: John W. Luce. 1949. hardcover. 1. 8vo. 168 pp. Light green cloth, dark blue stamped spine title, dust- jacket. Fine. . Clarke patented a lantern for identifying stars and constellations and wrote a pamphlet to accompany it. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$18.00
James Geikie: The Man and the Geologist
Edinburgh & London & New York:: Oliver and Boyd & Gurney and Jackson & D. Van Nostrand. 1917. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xi, 227 pp. Frontis. port. of Geikie with tissue guard, 3 additional plates, index. Green cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, t.e.g.; a bit rubbed, bottom spine cloth slightly discolored due to waterstaining, which effects some wrinkling at the front, but not much visible. Booklabel of George F. Black. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00
James Lind. Founder of Nautical Medicine
New York:: Henry Schuman. 1950. hardcover. 1. First edition. 8vo. xi, 177 pp. Photos, illus., bibliog., index. Blue cloth, gilt spine. A FINE COPY. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00
James Logan, a Colonial Mathematical Scholar, and the First Copy of Newtons Principia to Arrive in the Colony.
Offprint from:: Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. 1942. paperback. 2. Vol. 86, No. 1, September 1942. (265 x 205 mm). 12 pp. Illustrations. Printed wrappers; bisected fold with marginal tearing. Rubber stamp on front cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (5)

