Titles starting with J from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 194
J. C. Wild, western painter and lithographer
[Columbus: Ohio Historical Society]. 1951. "Reprinted from the Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Quarterly, Vol. 60, No. 2," 8vo, pp. 111-125, [1]; very good offprint in original yellow wrappers lettered in black on front cover. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front wrapper. John Caspar Wild (1804-1846) was among the first to depict the early American west, then including what is now Illinois, Iowa, Missouri, and Ohio. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
J. Evetts Haley cowman-historian
El Paso: Carl Herzog. 1967. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 75; illustrated endpapers, frontispiece portrait; fine in original tan cloth. Jeff Dykes personal copy, noted as such and signed by Dykes on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
J. F. Willumsen. Med kommentarer af J.F. Willumsen,
Kobenhavn: H. Aschehoug & Co.. 1921. First edition, folio, pp. 149, [3]; orig. stiff printed wrappers bound in; frontis and 47 full-p. illustrations in the text, plus other smaller ones throughout; mild wrinkling of the pages, else very good in contemporary blue cloth-backed marbled boards, brown morocco label on spine. Retrospective of the famed Scandinavian artist. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
J.H. Bump's atmospheric attempering churn. The subscriber calls the attention of dairymen and all other persons interested in the art of butter making, to this improved atmospheric churn, patented by James H. Bump, of Morris, Otsego County, New-York, the 26th October 1858
Morris, N.Y.: A.S. Avery, job printer, n.d.. [1859]. Broadside, approx 48" x 17½" (61 x 45 cm.), a few small creases and short tears at extremities, but in all a very good example. NY Historical Soc., AAS, Library Co., and Huntington in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$850.00
J.H. Mason, 1875-1951, scholar-printer
London: Frederick Muller. 1976. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 192; photographic frontispiece portrait and 12 illustrations in text (2 reproducing historical documents); but for a red pencil (?) mark and 1/8" tear at front dustjacket, a fine copy. Mason, largely self-educated, worked at both the Doves Press and the Cranach Press and collaborated with Gordon Craig and Eric Gill, among others. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
J.H. Mason R.D.I.: a collection from the notebooks of a scholar-printer made by his son John Mason
[Leicester]: The Twelve by Eight Press. [1961]. First edition, 8vo; full page illustrations by Rigby Graham; white cloth backed paper covered boards, spine lettered in gilt; fine. Laid in is a small typed note "I produced a small edition of this book in 1961 at the request of friends. It has now become a 'collector's piece'. In 1973 a copy sold at Sotheby's for seventeen pounds." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
J. Johnson, typ. Oddments from his Typographia, or the Printer's Instructor, with an original leaf therefrom
La Crosse, WI. 1967. Edition limited to 396 copies, slim 12mo, pp. [24]; 10 illus. and facsimiles in the text plus a leaf from the original edition of 1824; fine copy in orig. ochre cloth. Press Preterite 112 noting that only half the edition was bound in cloth, the other half in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
The J. K. Lilly Collection of Edgar Allan Poe. An account of its formation
[Bloomington, IN]: Lilly Library for Bookmen of Indiana and for Friends of the University. Christmas, 1964. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 62; photographic portrait of Poe mounted to frontispiece and 7 pages of facsimiles in text; a few tiny scrapes to binding, else near fine in original mottled blue cloth, photographic images of Lilly Library mounted to front cover, lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
"J" is for judgement
New York: Henry Holt & Co.. [1993]. First edition, 8vo., fine in like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
JESUS-CHRIST: LA VOIE, LA VERITE ET LA VIE. Appel l'accomplissement de nos devoirs par le K.P. Hermann Joseph de Fugger-glott. Pretre de la compagnie de Jesus. Traduit de l'Allemand avec l'approbation de l'auteur par le Comte Emich Charles de Linange Billigheim
Gand: C. Poelman. 1876. First edition in French (translated from the 1867 German edition), small thin 8vo, 141pp.; a near fine copy in contemporary full navy morocco gilt, paneled gilt spine, red edges goffered in gilt 5-pointed stars, very light fading to spine and wear to extremities. With a presentation inscription in French from the translator, dated 1879. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
JOHN SIBERCH (Johann Lair Von Siegburg). Translated by Trevor Jones. Abridged and edited by John Morris and Trevor Jones
Cambridge University Press. 1970. 8vo, xii & 64pp., 4 illus. on 2 plates and 12 facsimiles; fine in orig. blue printed wrappers. Biographical and bibliographical study of the first printer at the University of Cambridge. Cambridge Bibliographical Society Monograph, no. 6. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Jack London. The author with the sales [drop title]
London: Mills & Boon Ltd.. [ca. 1915]. Second edition of this UK promotional brochure, issued as an advertisement primarily for the Mills & Boon edition of The Mutiny of the Elsinore, and reprinting London's essay "Some Early Recollections"; small 4to (approx. 8" x 6"), pp. [8]; printed on gray paper; 9 illus. of London et ux; self- wrappers; fine. See BAL 11948. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Jackson Pollock
New York: Museum of Modern Art. [1967]. First edition, square 8vo, pp. 148; illustrated throughout; very good in pictorial wrappers. Catalogue for the MOMA exhibition with bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Jacob Serenius lexikografiska insats
Göteborg: Styrelsen för Meijerbergs institut vid Göteborgs universitet. 1998. First edition, 8vo, pp. [16], 412; abstract (in English) laid in; near fine in original pictorial gray wrappers. Originally presented as the author's doctoral thesis at Göteborg University. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Jacques Cartier, his life and voyage
[Ottawa: A.S. Woodburn. 1890.]. First edition, small 8vo, pp. 168; ex-library copy with usual markings, pages browned, joints rubbed, spine faded; good in original limp red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. The prize-winning essay of a competition sponsored by the Province of Quebec. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$70.00
Jahrbucher der Biblischen wissenschaft
Gottingen: Dieterichschen buchhandlung. 1849-1852. 4 volumes in 2, 8vo; some pages slightly browned, stains at tops and bottoms of hinges, extremities and joints rubbed, spines a little scuffed, stain on spine of vol. I, else very good in contemporary half brown morocco gilt over maroon paper covered boards. Yearbooks of Bible scholarship, emphasizing historical and textual studies. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
Jailbird
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. [1979]. First trade edition, 8vo., fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
Jakobson poetics and Slavic narrative from Pushkin to Solzhenitsyn. Edited by Henry Baran
Durham & London: Duke University Press. 1992. First edition, 8vo, pp. xxvi, 323, [3]; fine copy in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Jamaica talk. Three hundred years of the English language in Jamaica
London & New York: Macmillan; Institute of Jamaica. 1961. First edition, 8vo, ix, [1], 468, [1]; frontispiece map; previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper; fine in original green cloth and dust jacket (showing two or three minor creases at extremities). The first regularly published book by the editor of The Dictionary of American Regional English. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Jamba the elephant
New York: Viking Press. 1942. First edition, 8vo, pp. 224; 16 full-p. illustrations by Kurt Wiese; fine copy in a slightly rubbed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (7)
With photos (1)

