Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

 
J. M. E. RIEDEL'S POCKET MAP OF FORT WAYNE INDIANA. 1930
(Indiana, Fort Wayne)
J. M. E. RIEDEL'S POCKET MAP OF FORT WAYNE INDIANA. 1930
An attractive folding map measuring 28 1/2 x 25 inches and folding into red printed wrappers, 7 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches. The map is printed in four colors and is in excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
JACK" DODGE (JOHN MASON DODGE) THE FRIEND OF EVERY MAN. HIS LIFE AND HIS TIME
Holcomb, William
Los Angeles: Sherman Danby, (1937). 179 pages. Frontispiece portrait. 8vo, blue cloth First edition , with a long inscripiton by the Dodge. "Jack Dodge was a railroad man, theatrical manager, politician and sometime actor. This book contains sections from his rambling reminiscences, linked by Holcomb's florid tributes. Having managed theaters in San Diego for the half-century following 1880, Dodge includes anecdotes based on his experiences with several visiting start actors." - MOYER 95. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
JACK SHEPPARD. A ROMANCE
Ainsworth, W. Harrison
JACK SHEPPARD. A ROMANCE
London: Richard Bentley, 1839-40. Bound from the sheets. With 25 engravings by George Cruikshank. Octavo (5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches); full brown calf, gilt panels; hinges and corners rubbed; some light foxing. Tipped in is an ALS from the author. An uncommon appearance. The publisher has added a new title-page, and then extracted the original sheets for this novel from copies of Bentley's Miscellany. At rear are the indexes and an original wrapper. The engravings are quite rich in tone, being early impress... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
JAMES SHIRLEY, DRAMATIST
Nason, Arthur Huntington
New York: A. H. Nason, 1915. 471 pages. Illustrated. Large 8vo, red cloth. First edition. Gerald Eades Bentley's copy, with his bookplate, signature (dated 1931) and some marginal annotations. Laid-in are eight Photostats of Shirley manuscripts and a typed chronology of Shirley's productions from 1625-1635. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
JAPAN. THE POCKET GUIDE
JAPAN. THE POCKET GUIDE
Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1947. 160 pages. With folding map and numerous photographic reproductions. Octavo, 7 1/4 x 5 inches. Flexible red leatherette, very light rubbing. "With special reference to Japanese customs, history, industry, education, art, accomplishments, amusements, etc. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
JAPAN. TRAVELLERS' HANDY GUIDE. 1919
JAPAN. TRAVELLERS' HANDY GUIDE. 1919
Tokyo: Imperial Government railways, 1919. 60 pages, interleaved with dozens of photographic reproductions of sights along the railroads. At rear are a folding chart and a folding map of Japan showing all rail lines to date. Twelvemo (7 x 4 1/2 inches). Pictorial wrappers; string tied; with a complimentary hand stamp on front cover; light staining on fore edge and last six leave and map. An early English language railroad guide for Japan. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
(JAPANESE COLOR WOODBLOCK ADVERTISING BROADSIDE)
(JAPANESE COLOR WOODBLOCK ADVERTISING BROADSIDE)
Kyoto, 1901 . Broadside for a Kyoto ladies clothing establishment. 9 1/2 x 14 1/4 inches. Soiling and creasing, but still wonderful. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
(JAPANESE POPULAR PRINT)
1943. A large, colored lithographic print measuring 15 x 21 1/2 inches. Issued in the series "Japanese Educational History for Youth" and being the 1943 reprint of the original 1940 edition. A fine copy. The image is possibly from the popular story "The Tale of the 47 Ronan. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
(JAPANESE POPULAR PRINT)
1943. A large, colored lithographic print measuring 15 x 21 1/2 inches. Issued in the series "Japanese Educational History for Youth" and being the 1943 reprint of the original 1940 edition. A fine copy. The image is possibly from the popular story "The Tale of the 47 Ronan. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
(JAPANESE POPULAR PRINT)
1943. A large, colored lithographic print measuring 15 x 21 1/2 inches. Issued in the series "Japanese Educational History for Youth" and being the 1943 reprint of the original 1940 edition. A fine copy. The image is probably form the popular story "The Tale of the 47 Ronan. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
(JAPANESE POPULAR PRINT)
1943. A large, colored lithographic print measuring 15 x 21 1/2 inches. Issued in the series "Japanese Educational History for Youth" and being the 1943 reprint of the original 1940 edition. A fine copy. The image is possibly from the popular story "The Tale of the 47 Ronan. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
JARROLDS' MAP OF NORFOLK
(Norfolk, England)
JARROLDS' MAP OF NORFOLK
Norwich: Jarrold & Sons, (1887). A fine, folding colored map of the region, measuring 29 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches and folding into green cloth boards with gilt lettering. In fine condition. The map was issued from the Ordnance Survey. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
JAY'S PAMPHLET REVIEWED, BEING A BRIEF ANSWER TO A REPLY TO PARTS OF THE BISHOP'S STATEMENT BY JOHN JAY, ONE OF THE COUNSELLORS ORIGINALLY EMPLOYED BY THE PRESENTING BISHOPS
A Looker On
New-York: Henry M Onderdonk, 1845. 12 pages. 8 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Printed pink wrappers; wrappers loose. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE JEFFERSONS
Winter, William
THE JEFFERSONS
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1882. 252 pages. Illustrated. Folio, cloth backed boards; paper label; light soiling One of only 100 large paper copies. Issued in the American Actor Series, edited by Laurence Hutton. "The author sketches the lives and careers of Thomas Jefferson, Joseph Jefferson, Elizabeth Jefferson, Joseph Jefferson II, Charles Burke and Joseph Jefferson III. Approximately one-seventh of the text concerns the latter actor's career from 1861 to 1880. the chapter on Joseph Jeffer... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
THE JEFFERSONS
Winter, William
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1881. 252 pages + book ads. 8vo, pictorial blue cloth; lightly rubbed. First trade edition, issued in "The American-Actor Series," edited by Laurence Hutton. Laid-in is a program for the Taylor Opera House. Trenton, New Jersey. April 16, 1897. That evening's performance is "Cricket on the Hearth" starring Joseph Jefferson. Program with numerous folds and minor stains. BAL 23045. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
THE JEFFERSONS
Winter, William
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1881. 252 pages + book ads. 8vo, pictorial blue cloth; head of spine torn; owners handstamp on free end-paper. First trade edition, issued in "The American-Actor Series," edited by Laurence Hutton. Laid-in is small broad sheet issued by the publisher The American-Actor Series and other books by Winters. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
JOAN OF ARC LOAN EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. PAINTINGS, PICTURES, MEDALS, COINS, STATUARY, BOOKS, PORCELAINS, MANUSCRIPTS, CURIOS, ETC
JOAN OF ARC LOAN EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. PAINTINGS, PICTURES, MEDALS, COINS, STATUARY, BOOKS, PORCELAINS, MANUSCRIPTS, CURIOS, ETC
New York: Joan of Arc Statue Committee, et. al., 1913. 96 pages. Numerous illustrations from photographs. Octavo, 9 x 6 inches. Blue wrappers with gilt lettering and crest. A fine, bright copy. Laid in is the printed invitation to the unveiling of the Statue of Joan of Arc on Riverside Drive, 1915. Also the program for the unveiling and numerous articles relating to the statue and Joan of Arc. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
JOHN SHERMAN'S RECOLLECTIONS OF FORTY YEARS IN THE HOUSE, SENATE AND CABINET. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Sherman, John
JOHN SHERMAN'S RECOLLECTIONS OF FORTY YEARS IN THE HOUSE, SENATE AND CABINET. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Chicago: The Werner Company, 1895.. 2 volumes. Illustrated. Thick quarto; gilt-pictorial cloth; handsome copies. First edition. "The long public career of the author-subject (began 1854) and especially his identification with the financial history of the U.S. during and since the Civil War, make this book a history of American politics for the period... The book is unequal, the interest continuous." -LARNED 2412. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
JOHNSON'S DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE IN MINIATURE
(Johnson, Samuel)
JOHNSON'S DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE IN MINIATURE
New-York: G. Long, 1818. 295 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf-gilt; covers rubbed, first few leaves lightly soiled. Later edition, first published in this country in 1806. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
JOHNSTON'S TOURING AND MOTORING MAP OF SCOTLAND. SHOWING THE MAIN ROADS, STEAMER ROUTES, RAILWAYS AND PUBLIC GOLF COURSES
(Scotland)
JOHNSTON'S TOURING AND MOTORING MAP OF SCOTLAND. SHOWING THE MAIN ROADS, STEAMER ROUTES, RAILWAYS AND PUBLIC GOLF COURSES
Edinburgh & London: W. & A.K. Johnston, circa 1895. A linen backed folding map with outline color measuring 39 1/2 x 31 inches. Folding into cloth covers 8 x 4 1/4 inches. A Fine Bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)
With photos (16)