Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

 
J. Fenimore Cooper's Works Standard Edition
Cooper, J. Fenimore
New York: Lovell, Coryell & Com. pany. hardcover. 2. Octavo. 16 volumes. Hardcover in green cloth. Blind stamped bordering to boards and gilt lettering to spines. B&W frontis. Some rubbing to cloth, yellowing to pages. Very Good. . Sets ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Jack and the Beanstalk
Kellogg, Steven
Morrow Junior Books. 1991. hardcover. 1. Inscribed: "to my wonderful friends / Bill and Phyllis / With THANKS for all that you are... / with love from / Steven" with a black pen caricature. Included is a four-page letter from author to Bill and Phyllis. In dust jacket with mylar cover. Near Fine. . Illustrated & Children’s ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Jackson & Lee: Legends in Gray
Robertson, James I. Jr. & Mort Kunstler (Illustrator)
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press. 1995. hardcover. 1. Folio. Blue leatherette. Signed by the illustrator, number 1,774 of 2,000 copies. Ex library blindstamp on title page. Near fine. . Civil War ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The Jacobite Relics of Scotland; Being the Songs, Airs, and Legends of the Adherents to the House of Stuart
Hogg, James
Paisley: Alex. Gardner. 1874. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Brown cloth with cream spine label. Bumping and scuffing to spine and boards. Some sunning and chipping to spine label, soiling to edges. Interiors overall clean. Good +. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Jades of the Qijia and Related Northwestern Cultures of Early China, ca. 2100-1600 BCE
NA
Throckmorton Fine Art: New York. 2008. paperback. 1. Softcover. Quarto with pictorial wraps. With color illustrations. Very light rubbing to wraps. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Jahn's History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Jahn, Johann; Calvin E. Stowe
Andover: Codman Press; G. & C. Carvill. 1828. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Calf spine, marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt titles. Some rubbing to boards and spine. One-inch split in leather at front joint top, some chipping to spine top. Contemporary ownership inscription on front freepaper, some offsetting and light foxing to pages. Overall, sound, pages mostly clean. Good +. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
James Branch Cabell: A Bibliography Part II: Notes on the Cabell Collections at the University of Virginia
Bruccoli, Miatthew J
Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press. 1957. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in red cloth with black leather spine label. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
James Phillips, Jr
Briggs, Walter de Blois
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press. 1935. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Beige cloth spine, blue paper boards, with blue spine label. Limited to 150 copies. With numerous plates. Some rubbing to extremities, sunning to spine and edges. Pages overall clean. Good +. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald & Nancy Ekholm Burkert (Illustrator)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1961. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Hardcover red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. $3.95 price on dj, later state of first edition, with rear colophon stating "Bound by The Book Press," no ISBN number listed. Some light chipping and fading to dj. Interior clean and tight. VG. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Jan Paerl, a Khoikhoi in Cape Colonial Society, 1761-1851
Viljoen, Russel
Brill. 2006. hardcover. 1. As New Hardcover. ISBN 9004150935. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$38.00

 
Japan: An Account, Geographical and Historical from the earliest period at which the islands composing this Empire were known to Europeans, down to the present time, and the expedition fitted out in the United States, etc
Mac Farlane, Charles
Hartford: Silas Andrus & Son. 1856. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Later edition. Illustrated. Black cloth with gilt decorative spine and blind stamped boards. Spine is faded, cloth chipping at head and foot. Cloth is wearing away at joints and corners. Rubbing and soiling to boards. Lower front joint beginning to split. Faintest foxing throughout. G+ . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Japan: Described and Illustrated by the Japanese
Brinkley, Captain F., editor
Boston: J. B. Millet Company. 1898. hardcover. 2. Edition de Luxe, limited to 750 copies, of which this is No.233 section 8. With hand-colored photographs. Hardcover. Folio. Purple illustrated cloth bound in the Japanese style. Some rubbing to covers, fading to spine and edges. Interior clean and bright. Very Good . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Japan: Described and Illustrated by the Japanese
Brinkley, Captain F., editor
Boston: J. B. Millet Company. 1898. hardcover. 2. Edition de Luxe, limited to 750 copies, of which this is No.233 section 7. With hand-colored photographs. Hardcover. Folio. Gray illustrated cloth bound in the Japanese style. Rubbing to boards and edges, spine slightly darkened. Tanning to endpapers. Else, clean and bright. Very Good . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Japan: Described and Illustrated by the Japanese
Brinkley, Captain F., editor
Boston: J. B. Millet Company. 1897. hardcover. 2. Edition de Luxe, limited to 750 copies, of which this is No.233 section 5. With hand-colored photographs. Hardcover. Folio. Dark gray illustrated cloth bound in the Japanese style. Some rubbing to boards and edges. Foxing to endpapers. Else, clean and bright. Very Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Japan: Described and Illustrated by the Japanese
Brinkley, Captain F., editor
Boston: J. B. Millet Company. 1898. hardcover. 2. Edition de Luxe, limited to 750 copies, of which this is No.233 section 10. With hand-colored photographs. Hardcover. Folio. Yellow illustrated cloth bound in the Japanese style. Light rubbing to boards and edges, fading to spine and edges. Light foxing to endpapers, else clean and bright. Very Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Japan: Described and Illustrated by the Japanese
Brinkley, Captain F., editor
Boston: J. B. Millet Company. 1898. hardcover. 2. Edition de Luxe, limited to 750 copies, of which this is No.233 section 9. With hand-colored photographs. Hardcover. Folio. Blue illustrated cloth bound in the Japanese style. Rubbing to boards and edges, spine is faded. Light foxing to endpapers. Else, clean and bright. Very Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Japanese Prints From the Early Masters to the Modern
Michener, James A
Rutland/Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1959. hardcover. 2. Folio. In graphic cardboard slipcase and dj. 257 plates, including 55 in color. 287 pages. The well known author of fiction, James Michener, demonstrates the depth of his knowledge in Eastern art with this masterfully collected and beautifully bound collection of Japanese prints. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Japanese Names and How to Read Them: A manual for art-collectors and students
Koop, A.J. and Hogitaro Inada
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd.. 1960. hardcover. 2. Quarto. Hardcover with tan dust jacket. Chipping to dust jacket. Slight bumping on two corners. Very good / good+ . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Japonica
Arnold, Edwin
New York: Scribner's Sons. 1892. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt titles, stamped cover and spine illustration. Gilt top edges. With b&w plates. Some scuffing, light soiling to covers, spine. Bookplate on inside cover. Else, interiors clean and tight. Very Good +. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Japonica
Arnold, Edwin; Robert Blum (Illus)
New York: Scribner's Sons. 1891. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt titles, pictorial cover. Illustrated. Spine ends and corners bumped, some rubbing and soiling. Staining to page edges, slightly affecting interiors. Light crayon markings on a few pages, gift inscription on front free paper. Interiors otherwise clean, with sound hinges. Good. Literature, Asian Studies. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
With photos (98)