Titles starting with J from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1232
J.B. A Play in Verse
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. First. hardcover. fine/very good(+). Thin 8vo, cloth backed boards; slightly toned. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
J. B. Murphy: Stormy Petrel of Surgery
hardcover. Port. 311pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y., (1938). Pupil of Fenger, Billroth and Schroeder, the Wisconsin-born surgeon was the first to successfully suture the femoral artery (1896), pioneered in many branches of surgery and perfected the "Murphy button. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
J. B. Priestley: A Biography
hardcover. 512pp. B/w illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1988). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
J. B. Priestley: Portrait of an Author
hardcover. 240pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w Harper & Row, 1970. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
J. B. S. : The Life and Work of Haldane
hardcover. Illus. 326pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (d.w. worn). (Great Britain): Hodder & Stoughton, (1968). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
J. C. Leyendecker
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1974. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good. Leyendecker, J.C.. 64 color plates, and over 200 black & white illustrations. 208pp. 4to, natural cloth, d.w. (frayed at top of spine). New York: Watson-Guptil, (1974). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. [Leyendecker's] Saturday Evening Post covers, painted between 1899 and 1943, set the style for the magazine and for the era. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
J. Canzoni Toscane
hardcover. Fine engr. title. Thin tall 4to, cont. gilt-lettered green morocco, worn, g.t.; one outer margin chipped, some foxing. Londra: Bulmer, 1808. Rare poems by "the best English scholar in Italian since Milton." -- D.N.B. Odes in honor of Bishop Mansel, Wm. Roscoe, Barbara Wilmot & Norton Nicholls. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
J. F. K. ; The Man and the Myth
hardcover. 653pp. 8vo, cloth. New York, (1963). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
J F K for President; Photographs by Cornell Capa
New York: International Center of Photography, 2004. paperback. fine. Capa, Cornell. Over 100 color and b/w Illus. 4to, pr. wrs. (New York): International Center of Photography, (2004). Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
J.G., the Upright Ape
New York: Lyle Stuart, 1960. First. hardcover. very good/good. 237 pages, 8vo, orange cloth, dust wrapper (worn and dust-soiled). New York: Lyle Stewart, (1960). First edition. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Doodles From 'Droodles' Price. 1967." The inscription is artistic and stylistic, combining miniature sketches with creative lettering. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
J. & J. Bard: Picture Painters
New York: Hudson River Press, 1977. First. hardcover. near fine/very good. Many illustrations in color & in black & white. Slim oblong 4to, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Hudson River Press, (1977). First Edition. Very good (+). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
J. M. Barrie and His Books: Biographical and Critical Studies
hardcover. Frontis. 264pp., short 8vo, black cloth; (corners and head of spine rubbed). London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1900. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
J. M. Barrie: The Man Behind the Image
hardcover. 413pp. Tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
J. M. Barrie & The Lost Boys: The Love Story That Gave Birth To Peter Pan
hardcover. very good/very good(-). Frontispiece illustration with b/w drawings and photographic illustrations throughout. xii, 323pp. 8vo, magenta cloth-backed boards, edgeworn d.w. with a few tears. New York: Clarkson N. Potter Publishers, 1979. A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
J.M. Charcot: 1825-1893, His Life - His Work
hardcover. Edited and translated by Pearce Bailey. Frontis, illustrated, 202pp,. small 8vo, gilt-decorated leatherette. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1959. Near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
J. M. Synge: A Critcal Study
hardcover. Sepia frontis. portrait, 215pp., 8vo, cloth; spine fading. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1912. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
J.M. Synge: 1871-1909
New York: Macmillan, 1959. hardcover. very good(-). Black & white illustrations. 321pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards; cloth fading & top of spine fraying. New York: The Macmillan Co., 1959. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
J. M. W. Turner; His Life And Work
Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society, 1966. hardcover. very good/good. Turner. Illustrated. 275pp. Large 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w.chipped and edge-worn. Connecticut: New York Graphic Society, 1966. Very good copy in a good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
J. M.W. Turner: His Art and Life
hardcover. With approx. 1580 illustrations, 60 in color. 527pp., thick square 4to, blue cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Rizzoli, (1979). Near fine. With a complete title catalogue of all the paintings and the most comprehensive catalogue of the watercolours ever published. Extensive bibliography, concordances, index, and list of owners. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
J. Pierpont Morgan
New York: Macmillan, 1939. First. hardcover. very good(-). Illus. 595pp. 8vo, red cloth, cloth dampstained. New York: Macmillan, 1939. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (522)Fine or New (134)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1063)Paperback (104)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (275)With dust jacket (353)
Signed (68)
With photos (802)

