Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

 
J.H. Mason R.D.I. : A Selection From the Notebooks of a Scholar-Printer Made by his Son
Mason, J.H.; Rigby Graham (illustrations)
Leicester: Orpheus Press and Printed for The Twelve by Eight, 1961. Touch toned at spine ends, else Fine in paper covered boards. A nice copy of a lovely production. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
J. James Tissot: Biblical Paintings (First Edition)
Tissot, J. James; Jochanan Muffs, Gert Schiff (essays); Michael Wentworth and David S. Brooke (chronology)
New York: The Jewish Museum, 1982. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in cream perfect-bound pictorial wrappers. Wrappers show light soil, else Fine. Illustrated throughout primarily in black and white with 5 full color plates. Includes essays, a chronology, bibliography, and list of works in the collections of the Jewish Museum, New York. 60 pages. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
J is for Judgment [Judgement] (Signed First Edition)
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt, 1993. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket spine lettering is a bit color-faded, else a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
J is for Judgment (First UK Edition)
Grafton, Sue
London: Macmillan, 1992. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A bit of the usual toning at the page edges, very slight lean to the binding, else a bright, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The JDM Master Checklist (First Edition)
[MacDonald, John D.] Shine, Walter and Jean
The JDM Master Checklist (First Edition)
Downey, CA: Moffatt House, 1969. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in saddle-stitched wrappers. The very first iteration of Walter and Jean Shine's John D. MacDonald bibliography, which ultimately resulted in the MacDonald Potpourri nearly 20 years later. Priced $1.00 at the bottom right corner of the front wrapper. Extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
JOIN US IN DETROIT / for the / Tenth Anniversary / of / Broadside Press (Original application and associated ephemera, with an autograph note signed by Dudley Randall)
[Broadside Press] Madhubuti, Haki; Sonia Sanches, Nikki Giovanni, Gwendolyn Brooks, Dudley Randall, Etheridge Knight, Audre Lorde (subjects)
Detroit, MI: The Broadside Press, 1975. Application and other related ephemera related to the advertisement for the tenth anniversary celebration of the Broadside Press, one of the most important African American publishers of poetry in the 1960s and 1970s. A rare archive for a seminal event. Included with the ephemera is a mimeographed letter responding to a ticket order, with a brief holograph note from the Broadside Press founder Dudley Nichols to noted bibliophile and curator Toby Holtzman, ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
JR (First Edition, Inscribed to John Aldridge)
Gaddis, William
JR (First Edition, Inscribed to John Aldridge)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by Gaddis in 1984 to Harper's Magazine and Saturday Review literary critic John Aldridge: "To John Aldridge / with great thanks and serious regard / William Gaddis / Ann Arbor / 1984." When The Recognitions was published, only a few critics, including Aldridge and a young David Burnett gave good notices, and although it was later considered one of the most important literary works of the twentieth, it... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
Jack Dempsey: The Idol of Fistiana, An Intimate Narrative (First Edition, signed by Jack Dempsey)
Fleischer, Nat
New York: The Ring Publishing Co, 1929. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by Jack Dempsey on the front endpaper. Not to be confused with the much more common Author's Autograph Edition. Very Good lacking dust jacket. Light rubbing to spine ends, joints, and corners,with a tiny bit of loss at the upper front joint, a bumped bottom front corner, and mild soil. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Jack Kerouac - Selected Letters: 1957-1969 (First Edition)
Kerouac, Jack; Charters, Ann (editor)
New York: The Viking Press, 1999. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Lacking the remainder mark found on most copies. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Jack Nicklaus: My Story (Signed First Edition)
Nicklaus, Jack with Ken Bowden
Jack Nicklaus: My Story (Signed First Edition)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the first blank: "To Laura / Best Wishes / Jack Nicklaus." Binding slightly cocked, else Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Jack O'Lantern (First Edition)
Goodchild, George
Jack O'Lantern (First Edition)
New York: Mystery League, 1930. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Contemporary owner name and date (1930) on the front endpaper, along with an additional notation of "Vol. 4." Jacket spine evenly toned, one tiny nick at the crown. An attractive copy. Jacket design by Eugene "Gene" Thurston. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jack (Signed First Edition)
Homes, A.M
Jack (Signed First Edition)
New York: Macmillan, 1989. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Jack Teagarden's Music: His Career and Recordings (First Edition)
[Teagarden, Jack] Howard J. Waters, Jr.; Paul Whiteman (foreword); E. Richard Freniere (art work)
Stanhope, NJ: Walter C. Allen, 1960. First Edition. First Edition. Laid in is an addenda and errata slip. Very Good plus in illustrated stiff wrappers. Faint foxing and creasing to the spine, faint splashes at the top page edges, light rubbing overall, and a tiny corner crease at the rear wrapper. Black-and-white photographs throughout. Part of the "Jazz Monographs Series" (no. 3). Presents Teagarden from the beginning of his career in the late 1920s, and a discography, index, bibliography, and... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Jack Wrangler Story, or What's a Nice Boy Like You Doing? (First Edition, Inscribed by Jack Wrangler)
Wrangler, Jack and Carl Johnes
The Jack Wrangler Story, or What's a Nice Boy Like You Doing? (First Edition, Inscribed by Jack Wrangler)
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Jack Wrangler on the half-title page: "To a new friend / Best, / Jack Wrangler." Light shelfwear to the book and jacket; still, a bright, square copy. Wikipedia: "Wrangler had some early work on the stage and as a model and dancer, as well as bit parts on television shows like 'The Mod Squad' and 'Medical Center.' Finally, he appeared in a male strip show in the mid-1970s under the name '... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Jack Wrangler Story, or What's a Nice Boy Like You Doing? (First Edition)
Wrangler, Jack and Carl Johnes
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Slight bowing to the front board. Jacket is lightly toned with a touch of rubbing tot he extremities. Wikipedia: "Wrangler had some early work on the stage and as a model and dancer, as well as bit parts on television shows like 'The Mod Squad' and 'Medical Center.' Finally, he appeared in a male strip show in the mid-1970s under the name 'Jack Wrangler.' A caree... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Jacqueline Kennedy: The White House Years - Selections from the John F. Kennedy Library and Museum (First Edition)
[Kennedy, Jacqueline] Bowles, Hamish (essays, compiled and edited by); Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. and Rachel Lambert Mellon (essays)
Jacqueline Kennedy: The White House Years - Selections from the John F. Kennedy Library and Museum (First Edition)
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Bullfinch Press / Little, Brown, 2001. First Edition. First Edition. Quarto. Issued to accompany an exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, held in 2001. About Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. Stunning color photographs of the first lady's dresses, hats, and gowns. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Jacques Lipchitz: Early Work, Reliefs and Drawings (Exhibition Catalog)
Lipchitz, Jacques
Marlborough Gallery Chelsea, 2007. Quarto, perfect-bound wrappers. Exhibition catalog for the artist's exhibit held November 1 - December 8, 2007. Small tear near the spine heel, else in Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Jade Cabinet (Signed First Edition)
Ducornet, Rikki
The Jade Cabinet (Signed First Edition)
Normal IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1993. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket lightly scuffed, with just a touch of rubbing to the spine ends and corners. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Jade for a Lady (Vintage Paperback)
Chaber, M. E
Jade for a Lady (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Paperback Library 60 Series No. 63-204, 1970. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Reader's creases to the front panel and vertical creasing to the spine, light rubbing overall, minor creasing to the front panel. A very presentable copy. Cover art by McGinnis. Milo March 1. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (51)
With photos (92)