Titles starting with J from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 194
Jacob Behmen's Theosophick Philosophy Unfolded; In Divers
1691. Taylor, Edward [c.1642-1729]. [Boehme, Jacob (1575-1624)]. Jacob Behmen's Theosophick Philosophy Unfolded; In Divers Considerations and Demonstrations, Shewing the Verity and Utility of the Several Doctrines or Propositions Contained in the Writings of that Divinely Instructed Author. Also, the Principal Treatises of the Said Author Abridged. And Answers Given to the Remainder of the 177 Theosophick Questions, Propounded by the Said Jacob Behmen, Which were Left Unanswered by Him at the Time of Hi... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,540.00
Jacobin and Junto: Or Early American Politics as Viewed
1931. Warren, Charles. Jacobin and Junto: Or Early American Politics as Viewed in the Diary of Dr. Nathaniel Ames, 1758-1822. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1931. [vi], 324 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, light fading to spine. Notes in pencil to rear endleaf, tiny dampstain to rear free endpaper, interior otherwise clean and fresh. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
The Jail Diary of Albie Sachs. London, 1966
1966. Sachs, Albie. The Jail Diary of Albie Sachs. London: Harvill Press, [1966]. 285 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket, internally clean. * Albie Sachs is a South African barrister who was imprisoned for his opposition to the Apartheid laws. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
James Kent: A Study in Conservatism, 1763-1847
2000. Horton, John Theodore. James Kent: A Study in Conservatism, 1763-1847. New York: D. Appleton-Century Co., [1939]. xi, 354 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584770695; ISBN-10: 1584770694. Hardcover. * "An interesting and well documented biography." Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection of New York University (1953) 1103. Well-annotated, with a thorough bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$86.49
James Madison's Notes of Debates in the Federal Convention of 1787
2001. Scott, James Brown. James Madison's Notes of Debates in the Federal Convention of 1787 and their Relation to a More Perfect Society of Nations. New York: Oxford University Press, 1918. xviii, 149pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584771647; ISBN-10: 158477164X. Hardcover. New. * Scott examines Madison's notes on the Federal Convention of 1787 from the perspective that the Federal Convention of 1787 "was in fact as well as in form an international conference&quo... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
James Robert Dunbar: A Memorial. Merrymount Press, 1916
1916. Bar Association of the City of Boston. James Robert Dunbar: A Memorial. Boston: Privately Printed at the Merrymount Press, 1916. 44 pp. Portrait frontispiece with tissue overlay. Original cloth, gilt titles to spine and front board. Owner inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. * A collection of tributes to Dunbar [1847-1915], a leader of the Boston Bar, two-term state senator and a Justice of the Superior Court. OCLC locates 14 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
Japan: Laws, Ordinances and Other Regulations Concerning Foreign
1971. Japan: Laws, Ordinances and Other Regulations Concerning Foreign Exchange and Foreign Trade. [n.p.] Foreign Exchange Study Association, 1971. 11, A109, B199, C419, D249pp. Original cloth with clear dust jacket and ribbon marker. Ex-library. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08
Japan as Number One. Lessons for America
1976. Vogel, Ezra F. Japan as Number One: Lessons for America. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1979. xi, 272pp. Cloth. Gilt stamped spine. Ex-Library with stamps. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
Japan's Financial Relations with the United States. NY, 1922
1922. Odate, Gyoju. Japan's Financial Relations with the United States. New York: Columbia University Press, 1922. 136, [14] pp. Includes fourteen pages of advertisements. Volume XCVIII, Number 2 of the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt stamped spine. Ex-library, with perforated stamp to title page. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84
Japan's Public Policy Companies
1978. Johnson, Chalmers. Japan's Public Policy Companies. Washington, D.C.: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, [1978]. 173 pp. Softbound, worn. Internally clean. * AEI-Hoover Policy Studies. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
The Jefferson-Dunglison Letters. Charlottesville, 1960
1960. Dorsey, John M. The Jefferson-Dunglison Letters. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, [1960]. 120 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, interior clean and bright. Author inscription to front endleaf. Ex-library. Card pocket to front pastedown, location label on to spine, institution stamps to top edge and endleaves. * Robley Dunglison was Jefferson's physician from 1825 to 1826. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
Jefferson's Fine Arts Library for the University of Virginia
0. O'Neal, William B. Jefferson's Fine Arts Library for the University of Virginia with Additional Notes on Architectural Volumes Known to Have Been Owned by Jefferson. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, [1956]. 53 pp. Original cloth in worn tissue wrapper, some fading to spine, internally fine. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
Jeffersonian Democracy in New England
1916. Robinson, William A. Jeffersonian Democracy in New England. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1916. vi, [4], 190 pp. Maps. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to foot of spine, bookplate to front pastedown, residue from card pocket to rear pastedown, stamps to preliminaries and rear endleaves. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05
Jefferson Reader: A Treasury of Writings About Thomas Jefferson
0. Rosenberger, Francis Coleman, Editor. Jefferson Reader: A Treasury of Writings About Thomas Jefferson. New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1953. 349 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn and faded dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
Jeffersonian America: Notes on the United States
1954. Foster, Sir Augustus John. Jeffersonian America: Notes on the United States Collected in the Years 1805-6-7 and 11-12. Edited With an Introduction by Richard Beale Davis. San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1954. xx, 356 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. A few annotations in pencil to inside flap of dust jacket, interior otherwise clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
The Jeffersonian Persuasion. Evolution of a Party Ideology
1978. Banning, Lance. The Jeffersonian Persuasion: Evolution of a Party Ideology. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, [1978]. ISBN 0801411513. 307 pp. Cloth in a worn dust jacket. Pencil underlining throughout. * From the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
The Jefferson Scandal: A Rebuttal
1981. Dabney, Virginius. The Jefferson Scandal: A Rebuttal. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1981]. x, 154 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth in a moderately worn dust jacket. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free pastedown, interior otherwise clean. * Dumbauld [1905-1997] was an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
Jefferson and Monticello: The Biography of a Builder
1988. McLaughlin, Jack. Jefferson and Monticello: The Biography of a Builder. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1988]. viii, 481 pp. Original cloth in lightly worn dust jacket, internally clean. * From the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
The Jefferson Image: In the American Mind
1960. Peterson, Merrill D. The Jefferson Image: in the American mind. New York: Oxford University Press, 1960. 548 pp. Original cloth in moderatley worn dust jacket. Occasional pencil markings throughout, interior otherwise clean. * From the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
Jefferson, Nationalism, and the Enlightenment
1975. Commager, Henry Steele. Jefferson, Nationalism, and the Enlightenment. New York: George Braziller, [1975]. xx, 196 pp. Softbound. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to inside front cover, occasional pen markings throughout, interior otherwise clean. * Dumbauld [1905-1997] was an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (62)
With photos (65)

