Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

 
J.E.B. Stuart: A Character Sketch
Smith, Hampden H
Ashland, VA:: The author,, nd [1933].. Narrow 12mo. 32, (1) pp. Original printed yellow wrappers, illustrated with a portrait of Stuart, stapled. Very good. First edition. Published to commemorate the 100th birthday of the cavalry commander. Not in Nevins or Dornbusch. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
J.K. Gill & Co.'s Map of Oregon & Washington Ter. [large bold headline title]. Compiled by Robert A. Habersham, Civil Engineer
Portland, OR:: The company (Lith. by A.M. Askevold, Ashland Block, Chicago),, 1878.. Hand-colored lithograph map of the territories, 36 x 27 inches, showing towns, topographical features, existing and proposed railway lines, stage coach routes, Indian reservations, etc. Phillips, p. 644. OCLC locates five copies (Yale, Oregon Historical Society, Stanford, Bancroft, Buffalo/Erie County Public). Folded into gilt-stamped cloth covers, titled: County & Township Map of Oregon & Wash. Ty. Cloth a little ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
J.R. & J.E. Barnes Farm & Coal Map of Greene Co., PA. Compiled from Coal Surveys & U.S. Topographical Sheets [by] Richard L. Smith, C.E., Pittsburgh, Pa.;
Wm. E. Doak, Del. Uniontown, PA:: J.R. & J.E. Barnes (Andrew B. Graham Co., Lithographers, Washington, D.C.),, c1907.. Four-color chromolithographic map, 32 x 45 inches, folded into a gilt-stamped octavo cloth folder. Retail agent's label mounted on front pastedown (with small affixed typed label "Price $50.00). Locates farms and coal fields in Pennsylvania's southwestern-most county, south of Pittsburgh, with owner's of all parcels of land noted. Apparently unrecorded on OCLC. Very go... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
J.W. Akard / "King of Rifle Shots," / 15,000 Targets and 1,600 Small / Marbles Without a Miss." / [followed by five paragraphs of text]
Fair Play, MO:: np,, 1907.. Printed broadside (possibly an offprint from a newspaper article), 10 1/2 x 5 inches, describing new world records set by Akard, once a "quiet and unassuming farmer" before associating himself with the Remington Arms Company. Akard (1875-1947) set many shooting records through the 1920s and made appearances with Will Rogers. Not recorded on OCLC. Folded (tears at folds, repaired on verso). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA AS A PLACE OF WINTER RESIDENCE [cover title]
(Jacksonville, FL:: Advertising Committee of the City Council),, nd [ca. 1920].. Small 4to, folded to narrow 8vo. (8) pp [printed double-column]. Illustrated. Original color illustrated wrappers. Very good. Promotional for winter activities: "Surf bathing, golf, tennis, motoring, yachting, fishing, racing, band concerts" described under such headings as "Golf and Tennis are Winter Sports," "Riding and Driving under Sunny Skies," "Swimming and Fishing in Winter Months,&quo... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
JACOB KLODSLOE, ONE OF THE NOBODIES: HOW HE CAME HOME FROM THE WAR, HOWHE GREW UP AND INTO IT. [cover title]
Klodsloe, Jacob [pseudonym of Abraham Hoss Yeager]
Cleburne, TX:: A.H. Yeager, publisher (T. L. Saunders, printer),, 1899.. 12mo.; 129pp. Original printed gray wrappers (some wear to spine); text paper somewhat browned, but a very good copy. First edition. Autobiographical story of a Confederate soldier from Washington County, Tennessee; Civil War experiences include his capture at Kennesaw Mountain in June, 1864, his incarceration as a prisoner of war at Camp Douglas, Illinois, his journey home, and, after reflecting on his childhood in east Tennessee, ho... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
JACOBS' PATENT / WHEEL BARROWS, / FOR SALE BY / CARHART & CURD, / WHOLESALE HARDWARE, / MACON, GA./
Macon, GA:: The company (printed by Riches, Columbus, Ohio),, nd [ca. 1885].. Broadsheet printed on pink paper, 24 x 5 inches, describing the wheelbarrows and another implement on recto, and illustrating seven of the offerings, with caption descriptions on verso. Very good. The wheelbarrow styles ranged from closed containers to open platforms; all used the "Jacobs' Patent Wheel, the strongest and lightest running wheel known." Unrecorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
JAMES FENIMORE COOPER: A PAPER READ BEFORE THE CHICAGO LITERARY SOCIETY
(Lincoln)(Cooper)Arnold, Isaac N
[Chicago?:: the society?],, 1883.. 8vo. 10 pp. [printed double-column]. Illustrated with seven full-page photographs mounted on heavier stock. Bound with seven other pamphlets by Arnold. Somewhat later red three-quarter morocco, gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt titled and tooled, t.e.g. Fine copy. First edition, or first separate edition, of all seven pamphlets. Inscribed on a blank endpaper by the author in 1883. The essay on Cooper is quite scarce; OCLC locates but three copies (Chicago His... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
JAPANESE HAND-MADE PAPER
Goto, Seikichiro
Mukomachi, Japan:: Bijutsu Shuppansha,, (1953).. 4to. First edition, #202 of 300 copies. 104 pages, with 40 woodblock prints (most in color) and 47 tipped-in specimens of hand-made paper, including Kozo, Mitsumata, Inden (with Japanese laquer design -- Urushi), Somegami, Montengujo, and Gasenshi. Very good in traditional Japanese paperwraps, string binding. Housed in publisher's original textured paper-covered portfolio case (slightly edgeworn, some splitting at folds) with string ties, red paper label... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
JAPAN'S LIVING GIFT TO WASHINGTON
Washington, DC:: Rock Creek Nurseries,, (1928).. 8vo; 12 pp. Original illustrated paperwraps, stapled. The story of the flowering cherry trees of Washington, a gift from Japan in 1912. No listings on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
JARRELL PLANTATION: A HISTORY
Gunn, Victoria Reeves
(Atlanta, GA):: Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources, Historic Preservation Section,, 1974.. First edition, reproduced typescript, a research report. 4to. (4), 48, 48, 167 pp. [all printed rectos only]. Illustrated, portraits, maps. Detailed historical examination of a plantation "just northeast of Macon." Black buckram, gilt title on spine. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
JOHN CHECKLEY; OR THE EVOLUTION OF RELIGIOUS TOLERANCE IN MASSACHUSETTS BAY
(Checkley)
Boston:: for the Prince Society,, 1897.. 2 vols. First edition. 1 of 250 sets. 8vo. viii, 288pp.; vii, 320pp. Frontis. With historical illus. & a memoir by Rev. Edmund F. Slafter. 3/4 leather & marbled boards. Library bookplate on front pastedowns; small library label on spines. Very good (some rubbing to leather). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
JOHN EMERY
Steinbeck, John
Privately printed,, (1964).. 1 of 200 copies, "not for sale." A eulogy for John Emery, consisting of 4pp. of text (2pp. by Zachary Scott & 2pp. by Steinbeck), plus a portrait photo. illustration. On the title page, it reads "as read at the services...", followed by a typewritten correction "in New York City, November 18, 1964", laid down over the original, incorrect date. Quarter leather & decorated paper boards. A very good copy, with light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,100.00

 
JOHN F. SLATER FUND / COUNTY TRAINING SCHOOLS / ... [followed by two long paragraphs of text]. [
(Slater)
NY?]:: The fund,, 1915.. Printed broadside, 6 3/4 x 4 3/8 inches. Folded; old pin holes in upper corner, else very good. First separate edition ("extract from Report of Director"). A summary of the fund's activities in improving local teacher training: "one of the greatest needs is for even fairly competent teachers in the small public schools ... it is a fact that a very large majority of the teachers in the small rural schools for Negroes have got what they have of education and traini... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
JOHN SINGLETON COPLEY IN AMERICA. 1738-1774
(Copley) Prown, Jules David
Cambridge, MA:: Harvard University Press for the National Gallery of Art, Washington,, 1966.. First edition. 4to. Two volumes. xxiv, 244pp. (with illustrated plates following); xxi, 472pp. (with illustrated plates following). The "first book to be published in the series of the AILSA MELLON BRUCE STUDIES IN AMERICAN ART sponsored by the National Gallery of Art." Gilt-stamped two toned cloth in marbled paper slipcase with illustration laid down. A very good set. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
JOSEPH VALLENCE BEVAN, GEORGIA'S FIRST OFFICIAL HISTORIAN
Coulter, E.M
Athens, GA:: U. of Georgia Press,, (c1964).. First edition, 1/750 copies. 8vo. 157 pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits, endpaper plan of Savannah. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Black cloth, dust jacket. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, BEING THE REGULAR SESSION OF 1870-'71
Columbia, SC:: Republican Printing Co.,, 1871.. Green paperwraps. 8vo.; 632pp., 8pp., 140pp., (1), 34pp., 2pp. Some misnumbering of pages, but text is date sequential. Some chipping & nicking to wraps. Ex-lib. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURE
DeBow, J.D.B., ed
New Orleans & Washington City:: DeBow,, 1855.. Vol. I, no. 1, January [i.e., December, corrected in manuscript] 1855. 8vo. viii, (137-156) pp., 4 pp. of ads. Original brown printed wrappers. "Notice" slip laid in. Moderate foxing and wear, fore-edges nibbled at upper corner. Very good. A very scarce DeBow periodical not recorded in OCLC, RLIN, NUC, or appropriate bibliographies. The slip laid in explains that publication would cease with this issue due to "support being inadequate."... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE FROM ROCKY MOUNTAIN PORTAGE IN PEACE RIVER TO THE SOURCES OF FINLAYS BRANCH & NORTH WEST WARD IN SUMMER 1824
(Black, Samuel)
London, Hudson's Bay Record Society,, 1955.. Limited ed. Tall 8vo.; c, 260pp., xiv. Illus. & folding map. Edited by E.E. Rich. Top page edges gilt. Very good (a bit of fading to spine). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE JOURNAL OF JAMES AKIN, JR
Akin, James (Edward Everett Dale, ed)
Norman, OK:: University of Oklahoma,, 1919.. University of Oklahoma Bulletin, new series no. 172, University studies, no. 9. 8vo. 32 pp. Original printed wrappers (creased); paper browned, but a good copy. First edition. Howes A-95: "Seven of this 1842 ox-team party to Oregon died on the way." Graff 27. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)