Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

 
J. B. S. Selected Writings
SHAW, JAMES BYAM
(London): Colnaghi, (1968). First edition. Small quarto. 149 pages plus 94 black and white illustrations. Ownership signature otherwise near fine in original patterned boards. Catalogs: ART HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
J. H. Ingraham
WEATHERSBY, ROBERT
Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1980). First edition. Small octavo. 164 pages. Fine in original blue cloth. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
""J"" Is for Judgement
GRAFTON, SUE
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1993). First edition. Octavo. 288 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Grafton. Catalogs: AMERICAN MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
JFK and Jackie: Unseen Archives
HILL, TIM
[Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press], (2003). First edition, thus. Quarto. 384 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in original gilt-lettered and decorated red Easton leather with a photographic onlay on the upper cover, aeg." Catalogs: US PRESIDENTS. AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Jack
HOMES, A. M
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, (1989). First edition, first printing. Small octavo. 220 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Homes. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Jack Armstrong in Tangier and Other Escapes
EASTLAKE, WILLIAM
Flint, Michigan: Bamberger Books, 1984. First edition. Thin octavo. 112 pages. With small black and white chapter illustrations. One of 175 cloth-bound copies (from a total of 500). Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Jacques Cazotte (1719-1972)
SHAW, EDWARD PEASE
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1942. First edition. Octavo. x; 136 pages. A fine, bright copy in original maroon cloth." Catalogs: FRENCH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Jaguar: One Man's Struggle to Save Jaguars in the Wild
RABINOWITZ, ALAN
London: Collins, 1987. First edition. Octavo. x; 368 pages. With a few pages of color illustrations and one map. Ownership label on the front pastedown otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: JAGUARS. CENTRAL AMERICA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Jalapeno Hal. Pictures by Jennifer Beck Harris
HARPER, JO
New York: Four Winds Press, (1993). First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Harper. Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. TEXAS. COWBOYS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Jam Session: An Anthology of Jazz
GLEASON, RALPH, editor
London: Peter Davies, (1958). First edition. Octavo. 253 pages. With eight pages of black and white illustrations. Very good in original cloth with lightly spotted endsheets and in a very good dust jacket with a chip in the lower front panel. Uncommon signature. Inscribed by Gleason. Catalogs: JAZZ. MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
James Rosenquist. Gil Anni Novanta
[Milan]: Charta, [circa 1996]. First edition. Quarto. 94 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in original spiral-bound printed boards. Text in Italian and English. Catalogs: AMERICAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Jan Matulka 1890-1972
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1980. First edition. Thin quarto. 104 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Spine slightly sunned and nicked otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ART. MODERNISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Jan Miense Molenaer: Painter of the Dutch Golden Age
WELLER, DENNIS
Raleigh: North Carolina Museum of Art, 2002. First paperback edition. Quarto. xii; 203 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: DUTCH ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Jansen
ABBOTT, JAMES ARCHER
New York: Acanthus Press, 2006. First edition. Large quarto. 324 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. An elegant book. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: FRENCH INTERIOR DESIGN. MAISON JANSEN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
January Zero
DIPALMA, RAY
West Branch, Iowa: Morning Coffee, 1984. First edition. Small square octavo. Unpaginated. With blue and white illustrations by Elisabeth Brandfass. Number 273 of 500 numbered copies. Fine in original string-tied blue wrappers with a printed paper label. Signed by DiPalma and Brandfass. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Japan Creators' Association Ninth Annual of Contemporary International Illustration
JCA
(Tokyo: Japan Creators' Association, 1990). First edition. Small folio. 368 pages. Lavishly illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ART. ILLUSTRATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Japanese Flowering Cherries
KUITERT, WYBE
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, (1999). First edition. Octavo. 395 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: HORTICULTURE. JAPANESE FLOWERING CHERRIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Japanese and Oriental Ceramics
GORHAM, HAZEL
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Publishers, (1971). First Tuttle edition. Octavo. xvi; 256 pages. With many small black and white illustrations and one folding map. Ownership signature otherwise near fine in original red cloth. Catalogs: JAPANESE CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Japanese Garden Construction
NEWSOM, SAMUEL
(Poughkeepsie, New York): Apollo Book, 1988. New edition. Thick quarto. x; 302 pages. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. A lovely copy of this important work originally published in 1939. Catalogs: JAPANESE GARDEN DESIGN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Japanese Architecture
ALEX, WILLIAM
New York: George Braziller, 1963. First edition. Small quarto. 128 pages. With 154 black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. From The Great Ages of World Architecture series. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (14)