Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 673
Sort by:

 
J. B. A PLAY IN VERSE
MacLeish, Archibald
Cambridge: The Riverside Press. VG. 1958. Hardcover. Fourth Printing. Blue paper covered boards, gray cloth spine is darkened, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
J.B. A PLAY IN VERSE
Macleish, Archibald
Cambridge, Massachusets: The Riverside Press. VG. 1958. Hardcover. 153 pages, a clean, very good copy in a slightly chipped and toned price clipped dj . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
J. B.'S FINAL BULLETIN
Perkins, Jacob B
Cleveland: The Gates Press. VG. 1937. Hardcover. Number 280 of 300 copies, Signed by Ralph Perkins (The Publisher). 112 pages illustrated with black and white photos. Brown, red and black cloth with paper label to the spine. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$55.00

 
J. B.'S FINAL BULLETIN
Perkins, Jacob B
Cleveland: The Gates Press. VG. 1937. Hardcover. Number 147 of 300 copies, Signed by Ralph Perkins (The Publisher). 112 pages illustrated with black and white photos. Brown, red and black cloth with paper label to the spine. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$55.00

 
J. Gruber's "By Industry We Strive" Hagerstown Town and Country Almanack, for the Year of Our Lord 1866
Hagerstown, Maryland: John Gruber. VG. 1866. Foxing throughout, soiled, staining on tops of pages. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
J H MASON R D I
Mason, John
VG. A selection from the notebooks of a scholar-printer. Illus by Rigby Graham. The Twelve by Eight (Leicester, 1961). Hardcover, in slipcase, a fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
J. M. BARRIE AND THE THEATRE
Walbrook, H. M
Port Washington, N. Y.: Kennikat Press, Inc.. VG. 1969. Hardcover. Reissued by Kennikat Press (First was 1922). Original Illustrations by W. W. Lendon. 189pp., yellow-orange cloth, black stamping to spine. Covers are scuffed and soiled, otherwise, contents are clean and bright. A near Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
J.M.W. TURNER -- HIS ART AND LIFE
Wilton, Andrew
VG. NY, Rizzoli (1979). Original cloth, very good condition, no jacket. A previous owner has extra-illustrated this volume with many color reproductions of paintings cut from other publications, making this a very useful and enjoyable book. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
J. Pindyck Miller, Recent Steel Sculpture
New York: Maxwell Davidson Gallery. VG. 1985. ex-lib, Very Good Two Copies . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
J. RAMSAY MACDONALD
Tiltman, H. Hessell
VG. NY, Stokes, 1929. 456 pages, cloth, very good in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
J.S. BACH
Pirro, Andre
New York: Orion. Very Good. 1957. Hardcover. NY, Orion Press (1957). 269 pages, plates. Very good condition in good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
J. S. Bach
Pirrro, Andre
New York: The Orion Press. VG. 1957. Hinges slightly cracked; else Good in chipped DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
J.W. THINKS BLACK
Stowell, Jay S
VG. NY (1922) . 179 pages, softbound, a little worn but generally good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
J. von Mering's Lehrbuch der inneren Medizin
J von Mering; O de la Camp; Ludolf Krehl
Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer. VG-. 1913. Hardcover. German, 500 pages, Volume 2 ONLY. Half leather and paper covered boards, the spine and cover corners are rubbed and chipped. Otherwise a bright, complete copy. Contents illustrated, nice, ABout Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
JACK A. GOODMAN: A FEW WORDS IN MEMORY JULY 24TH 1957
(Simon and Schuster). VG. N.D.. Paperback. 12pp., red wraps with gilt stamping, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
JACK B YEATS AND HIS FAMILY
Sligo County Library and Museum
Sligo: Sligo County Library and Museum. Very Good. (1971). Hardcover. 48 pages, pictorial wrappers. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
JACK HALL OR THE SCHOOL DAYS OF AN AMERICAN BOY
GRANT, ROBERT
BOSTON: Jordan, Marsh and Company. VG. 1888. SMALL 8VO, CLOTH, EMBOSSED DESIGN, GILT. GOOD CONDITION. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
JACK IN THE BOX: SUPRISE STORIES FOR THE LITTLE ONES
Boston: De Wolfe Fiske & Co.. G. N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrations in Color and Photograveure. Pictorial paper covered boards. Front hinge is cracked with front cover loosening, covers are scuffed and soiled. Contents are bright and complete with beautiful illustrations. Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
JACK LONDON AND HIS TIMES: AN UNCONVENTIONAL BIOGRAPHY
London, Joan
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. VG-. 1939. Hardcover. 387 pages, untrimmed; tan cloth with red and brown stamping. Covers are just lightly scuffed with some darkening to the spine and edges, end pages toned, otherwise the contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good in a slightly chipped and toned dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
JACK MAGGS
Carey, Peter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG. 1998. Hardcover. First American Edition, Signed, Fine in fine dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 673
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (647)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (411)
Paperback (123)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (286)
Signed (28)