Titles starting with J from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 243
J D SALINGER
A Critical Essay. [Np]: William B Eerdmans Publisher, 1967. 47 pp. pamphlet. 8vo size. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover very slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; bottom edge smudged; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.50
J. F. HERRING & SONS
London & N Y: J. A. Allen & Co., 1981. Numerous full color and b/w illustrations. 176 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Yellow cloth. nice, bright, clean copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$95.00
J. PAUL GETTY MUSEUM
Handbook of the Collections, with; Guide to the Villa and Its Gardens. Malibu, CA: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1991. Foreword by John Walsh . 2 vols. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color with folding map of the grounds in vol. II. [245] [72] pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Wraps slightly surface scuffed. Still clean, tight and bright. Housed in like cardboard slipcase. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK READ-A-ROUND BOOK
(San Francisco, CA: Visual Impact Designs, 1990). Profusely illustrated in color. Illustrated by Dorothy Donohue. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Pale green/white illustrated paper covered boards. This is a essentially a series of illustrated scenes on connected boards that unfolds into a three dimensional shape. Included are three freestanding figures. As new, still sealed in plastic wrap. Fine/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK READ-A-ROUND BOOK
(San Francisco, CA: Visual Impact Designs, 1990). Profusely illustrated in color. Illustrated by Dorothy Donohue. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Pale green/white illustrated paper covered boards. This is a essentially a series of illustrated scenes on connected boards that unfolds into a three dimensional shape. Included are three freestanding figures. As new, still sealed in plastic wrap. Fine/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK READ-A-ROUND BOOK
(San Francisco, CA: Visual Impact Designs, 1990). Profusely illustrated in color. Illustrated by Dorothy Donohue. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Pale green/white illustrated paper covered boards. This is a essentially a series of illustrated scenes on connected boards that unfolds into a three dimensional shape. Included are three freestanding figures. As new, still sealed in plastic wrap, although it is beginning to tear open. Fine/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
JACK AND CHARLIE’S 21 WINE LIST
NY: Self-Published, 1954. One of an edition limited to 1000 copies, this being # 10. Hardcover. Large 4to. Red pebbled-grained paper covered boards. Spine very lightly faded; endpapers toned at turn-ins (as usual) from publisher’s glue. Letter from Edwin J. Schwartz of the B. R. Doerfler Company laid-in (an affiliation of the Hearst Corporation). Housed in publisher’s clear acetate dustwrap and slipcase. Very good+/Very good+. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$250.00
JACK BEAL
Richmond, VA: Virginia Museum , 1973. Foreword by James M. Brown, organized by John Arthur . Few b/w and color illustrations . 16 pp. Softcover. Oblong Small 8vo size. White & gray pamphlet. Photographic portrait illustration as endpapers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Wraps slightly surface scuffed. Few, faint scattered stains on edges. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.50
JACK KIRBY TREASURY VOL. 2
Forestville, CA: Eclipse Books, ( 1991 ). Numerous b/w illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. 4to. Dark orange stiff wrappers. nice, fresh copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
JACK PARSONS AND THE FALL OF BABALON
Berkeley, California: Crash Collusion Publishing, 1995. FIRST PRINTING. One b/w photograph. 77 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Red stiff wrappers. Corners and extremities lightly rubbed. Interior very clean and bright. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
JACK RIVERS AND ME
Sydney & Boston, MA: George Allen & Unwin, (1981). Signed and inscribed by the author. 179 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Orange paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners mildly to moderately bumped and rubbed. Board edges less so. Edges lightly yellowed with mild scattered foxing. Overall quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, spine dulled, yellowed and soiled. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
JACKIE FERRARA SCULPTURE; A RETROSPECTIVE
Sarasota, FL: John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, 1992. Copious illustrations. 108 pp. Softcover. 4to. White illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities rubbed. Creases to bottom corner rear paper-cover. Interior clean, bright and sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.00
JACKSON POLLOCK
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Numerous b/w illustrations, with one color fold-out. 148 pp. Softcover. Oblong 8vo size. White & black illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities bumped and lightly worn. Tear at head. Spine slightly cocked and sunned. Former owner’s embossed name to front free endpaper. Interior clean, bright and quite sound. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
JACKSON POLLOCK
Bulletin Vol. XXIV, No. 2 1956- 57. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1956. Numerous b/w illustrations and one full page color illustration. 35 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Minor rubbing to extremities. Faint, very light scattered scuffing on wraps. Wraps and pages slightly toned. Overall clean and tight. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
JACKSON POLLOCK
NY: The Museum of Modern Art, (1967). Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations, one folding plate in color. 148 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine slightly sunned and stressed. Wraps lightly surface scuffed and soiled. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.00
JACKSON POLLOCK
NY: Simon and Schuster / Museum of Modern Art, Nd. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo size. white paper wrappers. Tissue paper title page. Extremities slightly rubbed, sticker to spine, perimeter of wraps slightly sunned and soiled with very light scattered foxing extending minimally to edges of few pages. Still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$8.50
JACKSON POLLOCK
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1956. Copious b/w photographs. 36 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover very slightly,y edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, top corner bowed; edges toned; previous owner’s name inked on title page, some light scattered foxing; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
JACKSON POLLOCK
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1960. Copious b/w and full color illustrations. 215 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Black cloth. Silver lettering to spine. Head worn away with damage to spine; heel rubbed; corners bumped and worn; rear hinge damaged at top and bottom; front hinge damaged at very top; boards lightly scuffed. Interior remains clean and sound. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$85.00
JACOB JORDAENS
Antwerpen: Mercatorfonds, ( 1982 ). 252 plates in b/w and color. 367 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Folio size. Bronze cloth. Nice copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$120.00
JACQUES CALLOT ou LE GRAVURE FRANCAISE DE 1617 A 1635
Paris: Damase, (1953). Edited and with a preface by Jacques Damase. 95 b/w engravings and illustrations. 80 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Small 4to size. White paper wrappers. Spine and covers near spine toned, chipped and creased at head and heel, with small scattered spots of damp-staining; last page sprung. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (118)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (204)
Signed (34)
With photos (1)

