Titles starting with J from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 159
J. A. CODERCH DE SENTMENAT 1913 - 1984
Barcelona, Spain: Gustavo Gili, 1990 241 pages of text including a bibliography. Black hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with one small tear to top edge, and overall minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with hundreds of black & white photographs, floor plans, elevations, sketches, etc. Includes a chronological summary of the architects works. With essays on the architect by A. Sartoris, Francisco de Inza, R. Santos Torroella, Emilio Donato, Javier Ca... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
J. J. P. OUD
Amsterdam: J. M. Meulenhoff, 1965. 18 pages of text followed by about 50 black & white photographs, floor plans, elevations, etc. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper and the title page. Text is in English.. First edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
J.-M. CHARCOT 1825 - 1893. His Life His Work
New York, NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1959 xvi, 202 pages of text, including a bibliography and index. Hardcover tan leatherette binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with nine historic black & white photographs including the frontis. Includes a list of works by Guillain translated into English.. First American edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
JACK MINER AND THE BIRDS. And Some Things I Know About Nature
Chicago, IL: Reilly & Lee Co, 1923. [xvi], 207 pages of text. Green hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small chips, creases and tears, and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. . First edition, 4th printing. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
JACK MINER AND THE BIRDS. And Some Things I Know About Nature. With letter handwritten and signed by the Jack Miner
Chicago, IL: Reilly & Lee Co, 1923. [xiv], 176 pages of text. Green hardcover cloth binding with moderate sunning to spine, minimal fraying to extremities, and two minor spots of staining to front cover; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Contains a December 3, 1928 letter on Miner's illustrated stationery (with numerous color vignettes showing a variety of bird species), which is affixed to the front endpaper. It reads "Dear Will.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
JACQUES MARITAIN. Homage in Words and Pictures
Albany, NY: Magi Books, Inc, 1974 xiii, 64 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a large tear on the rear panel, showing several creases but no loss. Illustrated with photographs by John H. Griffin. With a foreword by Anthony Simon.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
JACQUES COPEAU. Biographie d'Un Theatre
Paris, France: les Editions Nagel, 1950 271 pages of text, including a bibliography and an index. Trade paperback binding, with minimal shelfwear. Number 230 of 500 copies of a limited edtion. A few instances of red pencil underlining; just one word here and there. Text is in French.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
JADES AND DRAGONS
New York, NY: Mohawk Press, 1932 287 pages of text. Green hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine and front cover lettering and decoration; minor age-toning and sunning to extremities. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with several tiny chips and creases; protected in archival mylar. Spine is moderately sunned, and overall the jacket is mildly soiled. Several color plates, dustjacket, in-text designs and decorative endpapers are illustrated by Bertha Lum. Front hinge is weakened, but remain... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
JAGIELLONIAN POLAND
Miami, FL: American Institute of Polish Culture, 1978 [iv], 416 pages of text. Red hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips and tears to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with several duotone portraits. Ex-library, with remnants of library pocket on front pastedown, and stamps on front endpaper, top and bottom edges of pages, and reverse of title page.. First edition in English. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE JAMES BOYS. A Thrilling Story of the Adventures and Exploits of Frank and Jesse James
St. Joseph, MO: Luhn's Stamp and Book Shop, 1947. Approximately 120 pages of text. Paperback binding; red front cover and yellow rear cover with minor to moderae shelfwear and soiling. The text is printed on pulp paper which has moderately and evenly browned (age-toned). The title page has the publishing place inked out, but the text is clean and attrative. Reprinted from original plates by the publisher.The text is clean and unmarked.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
JAMES I
University, Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1968 354 pages of text including an index, bibliography, and pedigree charts. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at extremities, with several large chips missing, with some tape repair; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous reproductions of historic oil paintings.. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
JAMES ROSENQUIST
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1972 135 pages of text. Paperback binding with minor creasing and soiling to covers. Contains over 100 photographs of artwork, mostly in black & white. Exhibition April 12-May 29, 1972.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
JANE-CLAUDE LEVERT
France: Beaux-Arts SNHF, 1986 20 page exhibition catalogue, with text in French. Illustrated with several black & white facsimiles of paintings, as well as numerous tipped-in color plates. Minor shelfwear. An attractive publication. Jane - Claude Levert, French Modern Art.. First (presumed) edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
JANE'S FATHER
New York: Minton, Balch and Company, 1929. [viii], 142 pages of text. Original hardcover binding is heavily sunned on the spine and top edges, with heavy rubbing/fraying to the spine extremities, with moderate shelfwear and minor soiling. No dustjacket. About a dozen pages with minor staining or small spots of discoloration, and a splotch of dark paint on the title page. Contains numerous drawings by Margaret Freeman. Contains 10 stories. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. 12mo - ove... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
JANISSARIES. Signed by the author
New York: Ace Books, 1979 336 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on the title page with no further inscription. Illustrated by Bermejo. First Ace printing: June 1979.. Signed. First thus edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
JANSEN
New York, NY: Acanthus Press, 2006 323 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Contains almost 300 illustrations, mainly in black & white, with several in color. Many are historic photographs, reproduced from unpublished or archival sources. Contains a catalogue of known Jansen projects, explanation of Jansen furniture design, a bibliography, index and is edited by and with a foreword by Mitchell Owens. Features 30 of the companys (Maison Jansen 18... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
JAPAN AND THE JAPANESE. A Military Power We Must Defeat. A Pacific Problem We Must Solve
Washington: The Infantry Journal, 1944 x, 166 pages of text. Paperback binding with moderate shelfwear, including a tiny crease and minor scuffing. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs and a few maps. Appearing elsewhere first, this is the first "Fighting Forces Series" edition of December 1944.. Early edition. Paperback. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
JAPAN (Madame Chrysantheme)
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1915. 336 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Minor foxing to endpapers. Translated from the French by Laura Ensor, and with 200 illustrations by Rossi and Myrbach. Contains a color frontisportrait. No date of publication listed; circa 1915. Early edition.. Early edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
JAPAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS. JSME International Journal. Solid Mechanics and Material Engineering. Vol. 44; Nos. 2 & 3; April & July 2001
Tokyo, Japan: Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers, 2001 No. 2: paginated 199-322. No. 3: paginated 323-442. Oversize paperback bindings in almost new condition. Text is in English. Illustrated. 60 to 50 11/2/2009. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE JAPANESE CHERRY TREES IN WASHINGTON, D.C. Signed by publisher
Baltimore, MD: Norman T. A. Munder, 1935 [xiv] pages of text. Stiff paperback binding with minor to moderate soiling and browning to extremities. Front cover illustrated in color. Illustrated with six black & white photographs by Ernest L. Crandall. Inscribed by the author on inside front cover.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)Fine or New (1)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)With dust jacket (126)
Signed (23)
With photos (15)

