Titles starting with J from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 50
J.E. Stimson: Photographer of the West
Lincoln: Univ of Nebraska Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 4to. 203pp (plus np plate pages). Illus. (b/w plates). A very handsome copy of this renowned collection. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Jack and Jill Visit the Zoo
Racine, WI : Whitman Publishing Co. , 1942. First Edition. Original Wraps.. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial, cut-out wraps. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). One of the publisher's "Peek-A-Boo Book" series. Winship's wonderful illustrations are revealed ahead though clever cut-outs. A very handsome copy of a volume seldom found in such nice condition. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The Jack of Spring
Oneonta: Swamp Press, 1980. First Edition. Original Wraps. Light sunning at wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Putty textured paper wraps, olive ink lettering, black ink pictorial elements. Narrow 8vo. np. Addendum and Errata sheet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Jack's Book: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ shows very light edge wear. 8vo. 339pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by author to friend (who later produced Gifford's "Wild at Heart"). First State: with only the dedication by Gifford on the verso of the table of contents (that of Lee omitted.) With the voices of the men and women who populate the Kerouac novels, including: William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Malcolm Cowley, Al... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Jacques-Henri Lartigue The Aperture History of Photography Series; Book 5
Millerton, N.Y.: Aperture, 1976. First Edition. Glossary Pictorial Boards. Hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial boards. Square 8vo. 95pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. A wonderful collection of Lartigue images and an introduction by Erza Bowen. Brief chronology, bibliography, and list of exhibitions and films. One of the harder to secure in this lovely series. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Jajko Jajku Nierowne
Warsaw: Nasza Ksiegarnia, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, touch of foxing around board permimeters, touch of dust staining to top of text block, gift inscription on front endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light beige cloth boards, orange ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Text in Polish. An absolutely exeptional collection of close up insect images (follow-up to Oko W Oko). Gift inscription from Jan Michejola to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Wil... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
James Augustine Joyce
El Paso, TX: Carl Hertzog/Times Herald, 1949. First Edition. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, signed by author, else bright and clean. Original cream printed wraps. 8vo. 8pp. Rather scarce generally, quite rare signed by Gogarty. A wonderful addtion to a sophisticated Joyce collection. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$165.00
James Dakin, Architect: His Career in New York and the South
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of dust staining to top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, hint of soiling at rear, minor foxing at verso (does not show at front), else bright. Brown cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 209pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Related clippings laid in. From the library of noted arch... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
James Dean: American Icon
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, small, fine cut in front board (razor?), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small, fine, cut (literally unnoticeable), else bright and clean. Quarter bound, red cloth spine, red paper boards, in blind lettering, gilt lettering, burgundy endpages. 4to. 287pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. An outstanding pictorial and textual biography of an American icon. The noted flaws ar... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
James Dean Behind the Scene
New York: Birch Lane Press/Carol Publishing Group, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, toning at top edge, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Introduction by Dennis Hopper. A wonderful look at the life and films of James Dean (includes several hundred photographs taken on the sets of "East of Eden," "Rebel Without a Cause" and "Gia... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
James Joyce: An Appreciation by Alfred Appel, Jr
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Libraries, 1964. First Edition. Original Wraps. Hint of sun at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue printed wraps, black ink lettering. 8vo. 5pp. Illus. (b/w plate). includes facsimile reproduction of a page of a Joyce letter and an Augustus John sketch of Joyce as a frontisportrait. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
James Joyce: Catalog
New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1960. First Edition (presumed). Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, light soiling to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed paper wraps, violet ink lettering. 8vo. np. [32pp]. A solid reference of broad range of Joycian material. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
James Van Derzee: The Picture Takin' Man
Trenton, N.J.: Africa World Press, 1991. First Edition Thus. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Biography of the black photographer who captured Harlem life in the 1920s & 1930s. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Jane Eyre: An Autobiography; The Autobiography of Heinrich Stilling; The Caxtons: A Family Picture [Three volumes bound as one]
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1848; 1844; nd [circa 1850]. First American Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at head, heel and tips, front board free at hinge, rear board free at hinge save one cord, spine present but free (and showing chip at head and missing leather label), glue toning at endpages, foxing at preliminaries and sporadic light foxing throughout, else tight and unmarred. Halfbound, leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards. 8vo. 174pp; 187pp; 186pp. Ori... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$500.00
The Janus Press 1975-80. Catalogue Raisonne: Catalogue Raisone - An Exhibition at the Robert Hull Fleming Museum
Burlington, VT: University of Vermont,, 1982. First Edition. Original Wraps. Clipmark at the top of wrap, inscribed by related artist, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, silver gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 52pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue held on the 25th anniversary of the Janus Press. Foreword by Richard Janson. Explores the history of Claire Van Vliet's press and provides a checklist. B/W images printed by Stinehour Press. Inscribed by renowned artist Jerome Kaplan with... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Jay's Treaty: A Study in Commerce and Diplomacy
New York: Macmillan, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning/sunning to spine, light foxing at preliminaries and textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, fold-out plate. 8vo. 388pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Index. Erratta bound in. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Jeep: The 50 Year History
Haynes: England, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small 4to. 323pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Arguably the more complete history of this storied brand, richly illustrated with well-crafted text. A near pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$165.00
Jefferson's Buildings at the University of Virginia: The Rotunda
The University of Virginia Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Hint of dust-staining to top of textblock, ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight bright and unmarred. DJ shows touch of dust spotting at top, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, grey ink label, black ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 61pp plus XXII full page plates). Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Several bits of ephemera laid in. From the library of noted architect and wri... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Jefferson's Monticello
Abbeville Press, Inc., 1988. Third printing. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and seemingly unread with no visible rubbing or wear. 8vo. x. 276pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sources. Bibliography. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$22.00
Jefferson's Monticello
New York: Abbeville Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Ownership signature at front pastedoe. Oelse tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Square 4to. 276pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sources. Bibliography. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (6)

