Titles starting with J from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 20
1
2
Page:
J. S. Bach
London:: A. & C. Black,. 1935.. With a preface by C. M. Widor. English translation, in two volumes by Ernest Newman. 8vo. Full cloth (slightly worn and bumped). 428; 500 pp. + plates. With musical examples. Slight browning, otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Jagd-Ouverture für grosses Orchester Op. 8. Partitur. [Full score]
Berlin:: Ries & Erler [PN R.8992E.],. [ca. 1920].. Folio. Purple cloth. 67 pp.Ex-library with library stamping, etc. Binding worn, rubbed and discolored; corners bumped; head and tail of spine frayed. Browned throughout; dedication page partially detached. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Janus Gruter's English Years [Subtitle]: Studies in the continuity of Dutch literature in exile in Elizabethan England
Leiden:: The University Press ,. 1967.. Quarto. Original publisher's boards. ix, 167 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Jardins d'Andalousie [Subtitle]: Suite pour piano. La Muse de Séville. I. Au Jardin des Capucins. II. Aux Jardins de l'Alcazar. III. Dans le Parc
Paris:: Rouart, Lerolle & Cie [PN R.L. 11516 (1) & cie],. c1924.. Folio. Brown cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 28 pp.Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding worn and rubbed; corners bumped; head and tail of spine frayed. Partially disbound. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Jascha Heifetz
New York:: Schirmer Books,. [1986].. Octavo. Black cloth. 240 pp. In dustjacket. Illustrated. With occasional pencil markings and annotations. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Jean-Philippe Rameau: [Subtitle]: His Life and Work
London:: Cassell and Company,. [1957].. Octavo. 627 pp. With musical examples. Slightly browned; signatures split. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Jenufa Její Pastorkyna. (Ihre Ziehtochter). [Subtitle]: Oper aus dem mährischen Bauernleben in 3 Akten von Gabriele Preiss. Opera o trech jednánich dle dramatu z venkovského zivota moravského od Gabriely Preissové. Deutsche Übersetzung von Max Brod ... Klavierauszug mit Text von Jos. V. von Wöss. Klavírni výtah s textem upravil Jos.V. von Wöss. [Piano-vocal score]
Wien, London:: Universal Edition [PN U.E. 5821],. [c1944].. Folio. Brown cloth. 251 pp. Text in German and Czech.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly worn and rubbed. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Job Dramatic Poem for Solo Voices, Chorus and Orchestra... Op. 24. [Piano-vocal score]
New York... London:: H.W. Gray... Novello ,. 1907.. Octavo. Original publisher's dark green cloth-backed printed boards with reproduction of one of William Blake's illustrations for the Book of Job to upper. 1f. (title), 1f. (cast), [v]-xii (text), 3-170 pp. With a signed autograph inscription to head of title from Converse to the American composer Clayton Johns (1857-1932). Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped; ex-library, with bookplate to front pastedown and associated mar... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Johann Sebastian Bach [Subtitle]: His Work and Influence on the Music of Germany, 1685-1750. Translated from the German by Clara Bell and J.A. Fuller-Maitland
London; New York:: Novello; Dover,. [1951].. 2 vols. Octavo. Dark blue cloth. 656; 648 + 419 pp. appendix to Vol. II. With musical examples.Binding slightly worn, discolored and rubbed. . Vols. I and II only. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Johann Sebastian Bach's Werke. Herausgegeben von der Bach-Gesellschaft in Leipzig
[Leipzig]:: Breitkopf & Härtel,. 1851-1926.. 61 volumes bound in 47. Folio. Uniformly bound in dark blue morocco with cloth boards with titling, rules, and the initials "C.H." gilt to spines. Original printed upper wrappers bound in. Engraved throughout. With attractive bust-length frontispiece portrait of Bach by L. Sichling after G. Haussmann to Volume I. ProvenanceThe collection of Dr. Calderon Howe (1916-1999), student of the distinguished harpsichordist Ralph Kirkpatri... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10,000.00
Johann Sebastian Bach's Werke. Herausgegeben von der Bach-Gesellschaft in Leipzig
[Leipzig]:: Breitkopf & Härtel,. 1851-1926.. Folio. Uniformly bound in full green buckram with titling gilt to spines and upper boards. Original printed upper wrappers bound in. Engraved throughout. With attractive bust-length frontispiece portrait of Bach by L. Sichling after G. Haussmann to Volume I. Ex-libris the noted American composer Mary Howe (1882-1964). Bindings slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Some browning and occasional minor defects, but a very good set overall. La... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Johann Sebastian Bach. His Work and Influence on the Music of Germany, 1685-1750
London:: Novello and Company, Ltd.,. 1899.. Translated from the German by Clara Bell and J. A. Fuller Maitland. In three volumes. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth 656, 721, 419 pp. + frontispiece portrait. With musical examples. In very good condition. . First English edition of this classic and still important work. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Johannes Brahms: Persönlichkeit, Leben und Schaffen
Berlin:: Deutsche Brahms-Gesellschaft,. 1930.. Octavo. 416 pp. Illustrated. Wrappers. Upper wrapper detached. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Jonny spielt auf. Oper in zwei Teilen. Op. 45. [Subtitle]: Klavierauszug mit Text vom Komponisten. [Piano-vocal score]
Wien, Leipzig:: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 8621],. November 1927.. Folio. Dark yellow cloth. 1f. (title), 3-213, [i] (blank) pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, bookpocket, etc. Binding worn and rubbed. Edge tears and some repairs. . "Jonny spielt auf," Krenek's best-known work, was first performed in Leipzig at the Stadt Oper on February 10, 1927. "Its overwhelming impact... made the composer and his hero household names and enabled him virtually to retire from earning a livi... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Joseph Guarnerius, [Subtitle]: His Work and His Master. With Numerous Illustrations by the Author and 41 Full-Page Reproductions of Photographs
London; New York:: The Strad; Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1906.. Small octavo. Burgundy cloth with titling gilt to upper board and spine. Illustrated.Binding worn, rubbed and discolored. Endpapers browned; 4 leaves dogeared. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Journal of the American Musicological Society
Individual issues and complete years as follows:Vol. 1 No. 1Vol. 9 No. 2Vol. 19 No. 1Vol. 21 No. 1Vol. 22 No. 2Vol. 23 No. 2Vol. 25 No. 2Vol. 27 No. 3Vol. 28 No. 3Vol 20 completeVol. 24 completeVol. 31 completeVol. 32 complete. Individual issues $5 eachComplete years $12 each ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$512.00
Journal of the American Musicological Society
A complete run from Vol. 6 (1953) to Vol. 27 (1975) plus assorted issues as follows:Vol. 1 No. 1 (1948)Vol. 2 No. 3Vol. 3 No. 1Vol. 38 Nos. 1 and 2Vol. 45 No. 1 ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Journal of the American Musicological Society [JAMS]
Vol. XVII No. 1 [1964] through Vol. XLIV No. 1 [1991]. A near-complete run (lacking 2 issues only: Vol. XVII No. 2 and Vol. XXIII No. 1). Together with the following issues: Vol. I No. 1; Vol. VIII Nos. 2 and 3; Vol. IX Nos. 1-3; Vol. XII Nos. 2 and 3; Vol. XIV Nos. 2 and 3; Vol. XV Nos. 1 and 2; Vol. XVI No. 1; Vol. XVII Nos. 1 and 3. Original wrappers. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Journal of the Lute Society of America
Lute Society of America.. Octavo. Wrappers. Vol. XIII (1980), XIV (1981), XVII & XVIII (1984, 1985), XVIIII (1986), XX-XXI (1987-1988), XXII (1989), and XXIII (1990), together with index to Vols. I-X. (1968-1977) and the Microfilm Catalogue #7 (1983). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Jubiläumsmarsch für grosses Orchester [Subtitle]: Zur Feier des 25 jährigen Bestehen der "Neuen Akademie der Tonkunst zu Berlin" ... Op. 20. [Full score]
Leipzig:: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN 15470],. [1880].. Folio. Purple cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 40 pp. Engraved.Ex-library ,with library stamping, etc. Binding worn, rubbed and discolored; head and tail of spine frayed. Small tears to upper wrapper and free front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

