Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Wolf's Head Books

Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

 
J. E. B. Stuart Poems and Prayers of Love & Friendship 1850-1857
Jacksonville FL Smith & Daniel 1997., 1997 NrFine. a facsimile reproduction of the original. LIMITED to 1000 copies; SIGNED PRESENTATION copy from Jack Milne who wrote the introduction to this edition; Stuart's personal album, expressing thoughts & sentiments of Stuart and those who loved him; frontis photo and other illus; f cv illus in gilt.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
J.J. Dickison: Swamp Fox of the Confederacy
Koblas, John J
St. Cloud, MN.: North Star Press of St. Cloud., 2000. 185pp.index; frontis portrait of Dickison; b/w photos & illus; account of his guerrilla activities in Northern Florida, which was held by the Union forces, after Jefferson Davis decided Florida was not worth trying to defend; Dickison led his calvary band to victory at Palatka, Gainesville, Natural Bridge; he continued his resistance in the area around St. Augustine & the St.John's River.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$32.00

 
J. R. Jayewardene of Sri Lanka: A Political Biography (2 vols)
deSilva, K.M. and Howard Wriggins
Honolulu University of Hawaii 1988. VG, dj creases on vol 2. 336 pp. and 754 pp; indexes; Vol. 1: The First Fifty Years, Vol. 2: From 19 56 to His Retirement (1989).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
JANAP 113 (B)
Cir 402
Wash DC Army 30 Dec 1948. VG-; rough left edge. 1p single sheet wraps formerly RESTRICTED; joint callsign book for ships.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00

 
JANAP 116 & 145; various status reports; rotc; general staff positions;
Cir 30
Wash, DC Army 1950., 1950 vg, ex mil lib lgt toning. 4p wraps.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00

 
JANAP 122
Cir 108
Wash DC Army 19 April 1948. VG; ex mil lib; lt edgwr; foxing. 1 pp; single sheet; additions to Joint Communication Instructions; formerly RESTRICTED.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
JCS; Railroads
Bulletin 13
Wash DC Army & Air Force 13 May 1948. ex mil lib, foxing, else VG. 13 pp. wraps; functions of the Joint Chiefs of Staff; Truman's Executive Order 9957, calling on military control of a list of railroads experiencing labor difficulties.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00

 
JFK Executive Orders
Bulletin 1
Wash DC Army 4 Jan 1962., 1962 VG+. ex mil lib, top edge wear. 3 pp. wraps; EO 10977, establishing the Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, and EO 10980, establishing the President's Commission on the Status of Women.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00

 
JTF-IM: Multiservice Procedures For Joint Task Force - Information Management
FM 101-4 MCRP 6-23a NWP 3-13.1.16 AFTTP (I) 3-2.22
Wash DC Air Land Sea Application Cen 8 Apr 1999., 1999 VG+: ex-mil lib. 78pp. wraps; index; abbreviations; glossary; references; terms & definitions; multiservice tactics, techniques, and procedures.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
JTF-IM: Multiservice Procedures for Joint Task Force-Information Management
FM 101-4 MCRP 6-23A NWP 3-13.1.16 AFTTP(I) 3-2.22
Wash DC Army, Navy & Air Force 8 Apr 1999., 1999 VG. ex mil lib. approx 60 pp. wraps; distribution, control and protection of information; reports; message logs.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
"Jack" Dodge (John Mason Dodge): The Friend of Every Man His Life and His Times
Dodge, Jack, with William H. Holcomb
Los Angeles, CA: Sherman Danby, 1937. some age darkening; dampstain along top edge; extensive edgewear; 179p; SIGNED; b/w photo on frontis; autobiography. autobiography of a West Virginia boy who went to California to make it in show biz. Signed by Dodge. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dj. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
Jack, Dolly-Type, Pneumatic (Model ML-51) (Applied Power, Inc.); operator's manual
TM 9-4910-583-14&P
Wash DC Army July 1980., 1980 Vg; ex-mil ib; may be a photocopy. 6p; schematic; repair parts list; maintenance manual; appears to be a quickprint copy.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Jack Harkaway at Oxford
Bracebridge, Hemyng,
NY Street & Smith 1925., 1925 G+. pp heavy browning, cvrs soil, wear, sp torn. 249 pp. wraps; Round the World Library No. 6; color illus fcvr.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Jack Harkaway's Friends
Bracebridge, Hemyng,
Ny Street & Smith 1925., 1925 G+. pp heavy browning, cvrs soil, wear, sp torn. 240 pp. color illus wraps; Round the World Library #2.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Jack Harkaway's Struggles
Bracebridge, Hemyng,
NY Street & Smith c1925., 1925 G+. pp heavy browning, cvrs soil, wear, sp torn. 253 pp. wraps; color illus f cvr; Round the World Library #7.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Jack Nastyface, Memoirs of an English Seaman
Robinson, William
London Wayland 1973., 1973 VG+/Vg+ dj. 157p; intro by Oliver Warner; a reprintof first published "Nautical Economy" in 1836; illus; gives descriptions of life on lower deck inthe classical days of Navy life; Nastyface was Robinson, who fought at Trafalgar in 1805 and events dsurrounding the long war with Napoleonic France which lasted until 1815; press gang, floggings, keep-haulings; this edition illus by George Cruikshank, contemporary of Jack and classic caricaturist. 1st thus edition.. Hardcove... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Jack O'Health and Peg O'Joy: A Fairy-Tale
Slayton, Herben, Beatrice
NY Scribners 1921., 1921 VG-. some foxing, lt dampstain lower crn throout, soil. 39 pp. color illustrations by Frederick Richardson; stories with lessons on good grooming and health; sticker on front pastedown warning that the original retail price was fixed by state contract. owner name.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
Jack Ranger's Ocean Cruise, Or The Wreck of the Polly Ann
Young, Clarence
NY Cupples and Leon 1909. VG. eps foxing, wear, soil. 307 pp. illus; illus red cloth covers.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
Jack: The Struggles of John F. Kennedy, 2 Vols
Parmet, Herbert S
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1988. 586, 407pp. index in each vol; gilt decorated maroon leather covers; 2 raised bands; gilt decorations; all edges gilt; b/w photos; title for Vol. 2: JFK: The Presidency of John F. Kennedy; a biography of the 35th president, served from 1961 - 1963; the second vol. provides insights into the workings of the Kennedy White House; one of the Library of the Presidents series.. Collector's Edition. Leather. NrFin. Owner Bookplate & Stamp. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
Jack and Jill, April 1949
Rose, Ada Campbell, editor
Philadelphia Curtis Apr 1949., 1949 VG+; cv dust soil; contents VG+. 68pp; wraps; Vol II, #6; cover illus by Rita N. Oliver; Rabbitville Elects A Mayor, Richard Neill Hayton; Early Spring Poems, Ivy O. Eastwick; The Story of the Forty-Niners, Ann King; Elizabeth and the Ponies, Esther T. Latting, Story of an Indian Capture, Chap. 6, Evelyn C. Nevin; illustrated throughout with drawings and photos; many ads; paper doll cut outs; small tab pasted to bottom r cv.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)
$5-10 (209)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (307)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (107)
Signed (28)