Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

 
Jack Robinson
BRENAN, GERALD
New York: The Viking Press, 1934. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Spine of book evenly foxed otherwise a fine copy in a fine crisp dust jacket. Scarce in this condition. Author's pseudonymous first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Jack-in-the-Box
CONNINGTON, J.J
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1944. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in bright unfaded dust jacket with some very minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Jamaica Inn
DU MAURIER, DAPHNE
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1936. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Stated. Very good to near fine book in a like dust jacket with a few tiny edgetears and two small chips (at top and bottom of front flap fold). Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The James Joyce Murder
CROSS, AMANDA
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1967]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine tight copy in first issue dust jacket. Author's second book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Japanese Literature. An Introduction for Western Readers
KEENE, DONALD
London: John Murray, [1953]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket (faintly tanned at spine). Keene translated many of the key Japanese writers in the decades following the publication of this book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Jeremy's Version
PURDY, JAMES
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1970. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket (slightly bumped at base of spine). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Jeremy's Version
PURDY, JAMES
London: Jonathan Cape, [1971]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
A Jew in Love
HECHT, BEN
New York: Covici-Friede, [1931]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Second issue with 32 lines (rather than 34) of text on page 306. Spotting to green cloth. Some offsetting to front endpapers. Very good copy in dust jacket very slightly faded at spine with a few edgetears but virtually no paper loss. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Jews of Charleston
REZNIKOFF, CHARLES AND URIAH Z. ENGELMAN
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1950. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine clean copy in a beautiful fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
John Aubrey and His Friends
POWELL, ANTHONY
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Made up from the English sheets. Some light foxing to page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with some very minor wear at top and bottom of spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$55.00

 
John Dryden
ELIOT, T.S
New York: Terence & Elsa Holliday, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket with a couple nicks to top edge. Spine panel of jacket slightly tanned. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
John and Juan in the Jungle
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL
New York:: Dodd, Mead and Company, [1953].. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Fine book in a fine bright dust jacket (faint crease at spine). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Jonah
NATHAN, ROBERT
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1925. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket with some very minor edgewear. Nice copy of this early Nathan title. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Jordanstown
JOHNSON, JOSEPHINE
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Publisher's "review" photo of the author laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Johnson is the author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, "Now in November. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Joseph and His Brothers
MANN, THOMAS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. FIFTH PRINTING. Hardcover. A 1938 printing of a 1934 first edition. Signed on a tipped in leaf before half-title. Fine in a very good only dust jacket (price-clipped-also clipped at top of rear flap) which is missing several chips from corners. The first of the Joseph novels. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Joseph in Egypt
MANN, THOMAS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Neat owner signatures on half-title pages. Near fine copies in original publisher's box, somewhat worn at open end. The third segment of Mann's Joseph tetralogy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Joseph the Provider
MANN, THOMAS
London: Secker & Warburg, 1945. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Some minor foxing else a fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket, also slightly foxed with some tanning to spine panel. Nice copy of the concluding volume in Mann's Joseph tetralogy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Journey and Other Poems
WINTERS, YVOR
Ithaca: The Dragon Press, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Owner signature of George Marion O'Donnell. Very good in wrappers (somewhat soiled and darkened). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Journey Down
BERNSTEIN, ALINE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 700 copies signed by Bernstein for distribution to friends of the publisher. Publisher's leaflet regarding this volume laid in loosely. A fine book in a very good to near fine dust jacket with some minor edgewear. Author's first novel, a roman-a-clef based on her relationship with Thomas Wolfe. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Journey into Fear
AMBLER, ERIC
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a very good dust jacket with a couple tiny chips at spine ends and a price-clipped front flap. Basis for the 1943 Film Noir of the same name starring Joseph Cotton and Orson Welles. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)