Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 306
Sort by:

 
J.B. a Play in Verse
MacLEISH, Archibald
J.B. a Play in Verse
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with slip laid in. Drama critic Claudia Cassidy's copy with her ownership signature to the first blank endpaper. Pulitzer Prize winning play. A near fine copy in an about very good plus dust jacket that has some moderate soiling, minor wear to the corners and a number of tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
J. DuBuffet: Theatres De Memoire- Scenes Champetres, Scenes Banales
DuBUFFET, Jean
J. DuBuffet: Theatres De Memoire- Scenes Champetres, Scenes Banales
New York and Chicago, IL: The Pace Gallery and Richard Gray Gallery, 1979. First edition. Softcover. Oblong exhibition catalog for shows that ran in Chicago and New York March 17 through April 21, 1979. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
J. Frederick Smith: Photographing Sensuality: One Man's View of Fantasy and Realism in the Femal Form
CALLAHAN, Sean - J. Frederick Smith
J. Frederick Smith: Photographing Sensuality: One Man's View of Fantasy and Realism in the Femal Form
Los Angeles, CA: Alskog/Petersen, 1975. First edition. Softcover. Simulanteous first printing. Text by Callahan. Includes numerous color and black and white images by along with a technical section. A clean near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
J is for Judgement (Signed First Edition)
GRAFTON, Sue
J is for Judgement (Signed First Edition)
New York: Henry Holt, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The tenth entry in her popular Kinsey Millhone series. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Grafton on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
JAH Revenge: Babylon Revisited
THOMAS, Michael & Adrian Boot
JAH Revenge: Babylon Revisited
London: Eel Pie, 1982. First edition. Softcover. An illustrated look at Jamaica six years after the death of Bob Marley. A very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
JC Saves
GOVER, Robert
JC Saves
New York: Trident Press, 1968. First edition. A near fine copy with a remainder mark to the bottom edge in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
JOB: A Comedy of Justice (Uncorrected Proof)
HEINLEIN, Robert A
JOB: A Comedy of Justice (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Del Rey, 1984. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. A clean near fine copy in white printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
JOB: A Comedy of Justice
HEINLEIN, Robert A
JOB: A Comedy of Justice
New York: Del Rey, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that has some minor staining to the top edge of the verso and light edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Jack
HOMES, A.M
Jack
New York: Macmillan, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Her impressive debut novel. The dust jacket features blurbs from David Foster Wallace, Madison Smartt Bell and Hilma Wolitzer. A very near fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Jack Beal
BEAL, Jack
Jack Beal
New York: Allan Frumkin Gallery, 1975. First edition. Softcover. Slim catalog with 14 illustration 3 of which are in color. Brief statement by Gerrit Henry. An about near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Jack & Jill
DeMARINIS, Rick
Jack & Jill
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. His fourth book. A near fine copy with some minor darkening to the front endsheets in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Jack & Jill
DeMARINIS, Rick
Jack & Jill
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. His fourth book. A near fine copy with a very light bump to the bottom rear corner in a very good plus dust jacket that has some soiling and minor wear as well as some creasing to the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Jack Kerouac (Signed Broadside)
CLARK, Tom
Jack Kerouac (Signed Broadside)
Sudbury, MA: Water Row Press, 1985. First edition. Broadside that measures 13" x 19" Includes text and a drawing of Kerouac by Clark. One of only 26 lettered copies with this being copy S. A very near fine copy with some small creases to the top right corner. Signed by Clark. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Jack Levine (Signed First Edition)
LEVINE, Jack & Frank Getlein
Jack Levine (Signed First Edition)
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. One of the better monographs on Levine with text by Getlein. Includes numerous illustrations with many color tipped in plates. A near fine copy with some minor fading to the front board near the spine in a very good plus example of the printed glassine dust jacket that has some splitting and a tear to the base of the spine, a small tear to the back panel and tiny chip to the top of the spine. Signed by Levine on the half title page. Laid in is a ga... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Jack Levine
LEVINE, Jack & Frank Getlein
Jack Levine
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. One of the better monographs on Levine with text by Getlein. Includes numerous illustrations with many color tipped in plates. A tight about near fine copy with some fading to the spine and edges of the front and rear boards near the spine. Internally a clean copy. Lacking the glassine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Jack London, Hemingway, and The Constitution Selected Essays 1977- 1992 (Uncorrected Proof)
DOCTOROW, E.L
Jack London, Hemingway, and The Constitution Selected Essays 1977- 1992 (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Random House, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. A collection of essays from the two time National Book Award winner. A fine copy in glossy wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Jack Maggs (Signed First Edition)
CAREY, Peter
Jack Maggs (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A novel from the Booker Prize winning author of "Oscar and Lucinda." A very fine unread copy in a fine jacket. Signed by Carey on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Jack Maggs (Signed First Edition)
CAREY, Peter
Jack Maggs (Signed First Edition)
London: Faber & Faber, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. A novel from the Booker Prize winning author of "True History of the Kelly Gang." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Carey on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jack Maggs (Signed First Edition)
CAREY, Peter
Jack Maggs (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A novel from the Booker Prize winning author of "Oscar and Lucinda." A very fine unread copy in a fine jacket. Signed by Carey on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Jack Tworkov: Women. Paintings and Works on Paper, 1945-49
TWORKOV, Jack
Jack Tworkov: Women. Paintings and Works on Paper, 1945-49
Chicago, IL: Valerie Carberry Gallery, 2009. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 3 through May 23, 2009. Essay by Lindsay Pollock. Includes 12 color illustrations with one being a photograph of Tworkov. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 306
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (293)
With dust jacket (169)
Signed (44)
With photos (303)