Titles starting with J from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 33
J.W. THINKS BLACK
New York: The Methodist Book Concern, 1922. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First edition. Volume #2 in the John Wesley, Jr., Series. The dedication reads: "To the young men and women of the twentieth century who have caught the vision and are working to usher in the day when individuals of all races everywhere shall have a fair chance at the good things of life". Eight chapters, and with illustrations from black and white photographs (8). 179pp, In the original perfect bound illustrat... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
J.W. THINKS BLACK
New York: The Methodist Book Concern, n.d.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. In digest size wrappers, illustrated from photographs. Volume Number two in the John Wesley, Jr. Series. Dedication reads: To all the young men and women of the 20th century who have caught the vision and are working to usher in the day when individuals of all races everywhere shall have a fair chance at the good things of life. 179 pp. Bound in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
JACK KEROUAC. King of the Beats. A Portrait by Barry Miles
New York: Henry Holt, 1988. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Publicity sheet laid in. Kerouac, who couldn't even drive a car, a shy, nervous, and troubled young man, has become a cultural icon, a symbol of personal freedom. This new biography tells why. Perfect bound in the original printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
JACKFISH. A Novel
New York: Soho Press, 2005. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof in decorated perfect bound printed wrappers. "Somewhere off Coney Island, paddling through the seaweed and Styrofoam is secret agent "Jack Fish." As an operative of the Elders of Atlantis, he is to locate their enemy and spear him. Staggering out of the water, he begins his odyssey into the strange city of New York. He's concerned about adjusting, but he discovers the Topworld is teeming with air-breathers who s... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
JACKIE BROWN. Original Screenplay. Written for the Screen by Quentin Tarantino
n.p.: n.p., 1997. First edition. Paperback. Near fine/No Jacket as issued. A 167-page screenplay, printed on rectos only, brad bound in white ICM (International Creative Management, Inc) white wrappers. 8 1/2 X 11 sheets. This marked "Final Draft March 1, 1997." Based on the novel "Rum Punch" by Elmore Leonard. The film was released Decmeber 25, 1997, and was directed by Quentin Tarantino, and stars Pam Grier, Samuel L Jackson, Robert Forster (Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Acto... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
JACK'S BOOKS. An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. With the voices of the men and women who populate the novels, including; William S Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Malcolm Cowley, Allen Ginsberg, John Clellon Holmes, Gore Vidal, & Others. 339 pp, illustrated with photographs. A little ink writing around front flap price. Crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE JAGUAR HUNTER
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. A book of eleven stories; The Jaguar Hunter, The Night of White Bhairab, Salvador, How the Wind Spoke at Madaket, Black Coral, R & R, The End of Life as we Know it, A Traveler's Tale, Mengele, The Man who Painted the Dragon Griaule, and A Spanish Lesson. With a foreword by Michael Bishop and illustrations by Jeffrey K. Potter. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
JAILBIRD
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. A sci-fi novel that depicts the authors views of loneliness, both on an individual and social scale. Bound in black cloth in the original publisher's slipcase, with label. Issued without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
JAMES A MICHENER. A Bibliography by David A. Groseclose
Austin: State House Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Issued without dust jacket. The first major bibliography for James A. Michener. 315pp, with index. Illustrated. Bound in light and dark brown imitation leather. Foreword by James A. Michener. Everything, including the kitchen sink, is in this bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
JAMES BALDWIN. Voice From Harlem. A Biography
New York: Franklin Watts, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/very good. Proof of this biography of the great James Baldwin for young readers that traces his childhood of poverty and loneliness to his sojourns in Paris, his return to the United States to chronicle and participate in the civil rights movement, and his death in 1987. A Franklin Watts Library edition. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
JAMES DEAN
Munchen: Bahia Verlag, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Folio. 115-pp of black and white photographs of James Dean, both on and off film sets. Roth was a film studio photographer. Text in German. Bound in red cloth. Agency sticker to dust jacket and first blank page. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
JAMES DEAN
Munchen: Bahia Verlag, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Folio. Text in German. Black and white photos of the great James Dean by film studio photographer Sanford Roth with text by his wife Beulah. These shots of this famous actor and 'pretty boy' would be hard to beat. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
JAMES DEAN
Corte Madera: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1983. First edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. Folio. Large fold out (4 panels, double-sided) advertising piece for the U.S. edition of this book on James Dean. Measures 9.5 x 16.75 inches printed on slick white stock, featuring photographs of James Dean. Very uncommon, as this piece preceded the book. Photographs by Sanford Roth with text by his wife, Beulah. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE JAMESES. A Family Narrative
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy/a near fine jacket. The fascinating account of a remarkable American family. This book traces the origins, development, and flowering of perhaps the most outstanding intellectual family America has ever produced. William James, foremost psychologist and progressive thinker of his time; Henry James, great novelist and man of letters; and their brilliant sister Alice James, political radical and lifelong invalid, were devot... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
JASON & MEDEIA
New York: New York: Knopf, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Signed by Gardner. The re-telling of one of the greatest of our myths. The story is an epic of busybody gods, befuddled brave heroes, exciting adventures, amazing landscapes, and incredible sights (the spider men, Jason's talking ship, fire-breathing bulls, Medeia's crazy-eyed, sinsiter ravens). A little spine-sunning to the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
JEANNE d'ARC
Paris: Combet & Cie (Ancienne Librairie Fume), 1912. Hardcover. Very good with a few splits to extremities but solid, hinges tight and strong, a.e.g.. Folio. Decorated cloth profusely illustrated in color. This book is part of a series that highlighted young adult biographies of leaders and heroes of France from the early 20th Century. Bound in yellow decorated cloth. Measures approx 12 x 15 inches. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
JERRY MAGUIRE. SCREENPLAY
Beverly Hills: Creative Artists Agency, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Screenplay, signed by Cameron Crowe on the title page; "Very Best / Cameron Crowe, 99," 133 page mechanically reproduced screenplay, 8 1/2 x 11 sheets, pinned into a Creative Artist Agency red folder. The screenplay is dated 1995. The film was written and directed by Crowe and starred Tom Cruise as Jerry Maguire, a sports agent who has a moral epiphany and is fired for expressing it, so he star... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
JERRY N. UELSMANN. Twenty-five Years: A Retrospective by James L. Enyeart
Boston: Little Brown, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 140 duotone, 34 halftone, 3 color illustrations. All things are possible in the world of mystery, fantasy, and humor presented here. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE JIMMYJOHN BOSS And Other Stories
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1900. First edition. Hardcover. Small corner crease to two pages, otherwise a very good plus clean tight copy./No Jacket. Eight stories, illustrated. Bound in the publisher's picdtorial gilt stamed red cloth. Gold bookplate of M. B. Goldstone to front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE JOB. Interviews With William S Burroughs. Revised And Enlarged Edition
New York: Grove Press, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition that has revised and enlarged the French edition. Under the modest guidance of Odier, Burroughs expounds with brilliance, passion, and a kind of bitter satirical humor on the subjects of writing, Scientology, drugs, women, the family, the police, nations, history, orgone therapy, and sex. Excerpts from various books and articles by Burroughs are interspersed throughout the interviews, serving as illustrations to and ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (6)
With photos (3)

