Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 522
Sort by:

 
J Alden Weir: An American Impressionist
Burke, Doreen Bolger
Newark Univ of Delaware Pr 1983 First edition vg 4to. 314pp. Pictorial soft cover. Some creasing and scuffing. Minor shelf wear. Frontispiece. Includes bibliography, chronology and Index. Includes 103 works of the artist which were exhibited at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in 1984.Illustrated with 32 color and 256 b/w reproductions of Weir's work. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
J.C. Leyendecker
Schau, Michael
New York Watson-Guptill 1974 First edition. vg 4to. 208 pp. Beige cloth with d/j. Over 200 illustrations in b&w and 64 full color plates. Includes a chronology and an index. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
J.D. Salinger: A Thirty Year Bibliography, 1938-1968
Starosciak, Kenneth
NP (St. Paul) (Croixside Press) (1971) vg 8vo. 64 pp. Black boards. With light general wear (to cover), in near fine condition. Includes letters and unpublished manuscripts by and articles and book reviews about Salinger. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
J. G. Seume's s‰mmtliche Werke (11 of 12 volumes)
Seume, Johann Gottlieb
J. G. Seume's s‰mmtliche Werke (11 of 12 volumes)
Leipzig Johann Friedrich Hartknoch 1826-1827 Fourth edition g 24mo. Original black paper-covered boards with gold decorated spine and title-label. Red page edges. Set of eleven volumes with the works of German author and poet, Johann Gottfried Seume (1763-1810). Lacking vol. 10. Some age wear, scuffing and minor staining on bindings. Head and tail of spine on some volumes chipped. Sporadic foxing throughout. Water staining on rear cover of vol. 2 with paper-covering peeling, affecting last text leaf and re... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
J. L. Taylor & Co. New York - Chicago. Fall & Winter 1916-17 (Catalog of cloth samples)
n/a
J. L. Taylor & Co. New York - Chicago. Fall & Winter 1916-17 (Catalog of cloth samples)
New York and Chicago J. L. Taylor & Co. 1916 First edition g Atlas Folio. 81pp. 3/4 green cloth over brown cloth, with gold stamped lettering and decoration on front board. Pictorial endpapers. Fascinating work displaying hundreds of actual cloth samples and profusely illustrated with 16 full-page colored illustrations of attire offered by the company, and numerous b/w reproductions of paintings (mainly portraits of famous women). Some edge wear on binding with edges, front board and corners rubbed. Head a... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
J.-M. Nattier: Peintre de la Cour de Louis XV
De Nolhac, Pierre
Paris Goupil & Co. 1905 fair Large 4to. 164 pp. Illus. w/copperplate engravings w/descriptive tissue guards. One portrait detached. 3/4 blue leather over blue decorated boards. Front cover starting to split at tail of spine. Sticker of former owner on front endpaper. Binding in fair, interior in good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Jacib Ben Chajim Ibn Adonijah's Introduction to the Rabbinic Bible, Hebrew & English.the Massoreth Ha-Massoreth of Elias Levita, Being an Exposition of the Massoretic Notes on the Hebrew Bible
Ginsburg, Christian D.; Norman H. Snaith (Prolegomenon)
New York KTAV Publishing House, Inc. 1968 Reprint vg Quarto. XXXVI, [2], 91, VIII, 307pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on covers and spine. Fascinating work containing the Massoreth Ha-Massoreth of Elias Levita, being an exposition of the Massoretic notes on the Hebrew Bible or the Ancient Critical Apparatus of the Old Testament in Hebrew, with an English Translation and critical and Explanatory Notes. Very minor shelf wear on binding. Binding in very good, interior in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jacib Ben Chajim Ibn Adonijah's Introduction to the Rabbinic Bible, Hebrew & English.the Massoreth Ha-Massoreth of Elias Levita, Being an Exposition of the Massoretic Notes on the Hebrew Bible
Ginsburg, Christian D.; Norman H. Snaith (Prolegomenon)
Jacib Ben Chajim Ibn Adonijah's Introduction to the Rabbinic Bible, Hebrew & English.the Massoreth Ha-Massoreth of Elias Levita, Being an Exposition of the Massoretic Notes on the Hebrew Bible
New York KTAV Publishing House, Inc. 1968 Second edition vg Quarto. xxxvi,[2],91,viii, 307pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Work contains the Massoreth Ha-Massoreth of Elias Levita, being an exposition of the Massoretic notes on the Hebrew Bible or the Ancient Critical Apparatus of the Old Testament in Hebrew, with an English Translation and critical and Explanatory Notes. Minor scuffing and rubbing on spine. Tight copy with binding in very good, interior in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Jack Johnson - In the Ring - and Out
Johnson, Jack; Ed Smith; Mrs. Jack Johnson; "Tad" Damon Runyan;
Chicago National Sports Publishing Company 1927 (First Edition) vg 8vo. 260 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine in original dust jacket. Frontispiece. Fascinating account on Johnson's life written by himself. John Arthur ("Jack") Johnson (1878-1946), nicknamed the "Galveston Giant", was the first black American world heavyweight champion (1908-1915). Includes an chapter of the "Fight of the Century" between Johnson and James J. Jeffries on July 4, 1910. Johnson won the fight and the outcom... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Jack Kirby Treasury. Kirby. Vol 2: 1948-1960 [SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR]
Theakston, Greg (Text)
The Jack Kirby Treasury. Kirby. Vol 2: 1948-1960 [SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR]
Forestville, California Eclipse Books 1991 Limited First edition vg 1/450. Quarto. Original illustrated dust-jacket over red cloth with black lettering and illustration on front board and spine. Original illustrated numbered bookplate pasted on free front endpaper and signed by Jack Kirby and Greg Theakston. Fascinating work covering the Simon and Kirby years, the era when the team produced romance, western, war, crime, adventure, and humor comics. It also shocases Jack's solo efforts from the period. This... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Jack O'Lantern
Goodchild, George
Jack O'Lantern
New York The Mystery League, Inc., Publishers 1930 First edition vg Octavo. 286, [2]pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over cloth, with green lettering on front board and spine. Printer's device on title-page. Fascinating Scotland Yard detective story about one of the cleverest criminals ever to pit his wits against their relentless machinery for man-finding. Minor age wear on dust-jacket, with head and tail of spine slightly creased. Back cover age-toned. Minor shelf wear. Dust jacket in overall good+, ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Jack & Charlie's 21 Wine List: The 21 Club New York City
n/a
New York Self published (1954) Limited edition vg 1/1000. Sm. folio.72pp. Gold-and blind-stamped red cloth with gold lettering on spine in original paper-covered maroon slipcase. Binding protected by original mylar jacket. Top edge gilt. Title-page with blind-embossed image of a gate, as issued. On limitation page, this copy is not numbered but instead reads "Pinker's(?) Copy" handwritten in black ink. "The wines listed on the following pages have been carefully and expertly chosen over a period of many ye... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Jack the Giant Killer
Doyle, Richard
Jack the Giant Killer
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1888 vg Small 4to. 48 pp. Blue-gray cloth boards with illustration and title lettering stamped in 3 colors. Edges beveled. Publisher's introduction is tipped-in at first page. Fabulous color illustrations throughout, with particularly delightful border illustrations. Front and rear endpapers are foxed, 3/4" sliver of cloth missing from edge of spine, and some very light rubbing to edges. Overall this is a very good to fine copy with clean boards and tight text block. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
The Jackdaw of Rheims Illustrations by Charles Folkard
Ingoldsby, Thomas
The Jackdaw of Rheims  Illustrations by Charles Folkard
Philadelphia John C. Winston Company 1914 g Gilt stamped. beveled cloth binding. Unpaginated. Twelve tipped-in color plates by Folkard plus b&w text illustrations. Light general wear, tips of corners and top/bottom of spine are scuffed, Otherwise good+. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Jackie Coogan Scrapbook. [INSCRIBED, SIGNED]
n/a
Jackie Coogan Scrapbook. [INSCRIBED, SIGNED]
NP 1920's vg Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Full green paper boards photo album bound with matching string. Colored illustration of Jackie Coogan corner-mounted on front cover, and protected with plastic coating. Exquisite and fascinating amateur photo album compiling 1color and 63 b/w photographic reproductions of the cinematographic star of the 1920's, Jackie Coogan. Most of the photographs depicts the young actor in movie scenes, with some of his most famous screen partners, such as Charles Chaplin, Edna... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Jacob Ben Chajim Ibn Adonijah's Introduction to the Rabbinic Bible, Hebrew and English; with explanatory notes
Ginsburg, Christian D. (Author); Orlinsky, Harry M. (Editor);
New York KTAV Publishing House, Inc. (1968) Second edition vg 8vo. xxxvi,807pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to front-and back cover and spine. Also includes "The Massoreth Ha-Massoreth of Elias Levita, being an exposition of the Massoretic notes on the Hebrew Bible or the ancient critical apparatus of the Old Testament in Hebrew, with an English translation and critical and explanatory notes by Christian D. Ginsburg, LL.D. Prolegomenon by Norman H. Snaith. Part of a series "The Library of Biblical Stud... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Jacob Emden: A Man of Controversy
Cohen, Mortimer J
Jacob Emden: A Man of Controversy
Philadelphia Dropsie College 1937 First edition g Quarto. 336pp. Original red cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Top edge red. Printer's device on title page. Captivating biography of Jacob Emden (1697-1776) who was a rabbi and notable talmudist, and prominent opponent of the Sabbateans. He was the son of the Chacham Tzvi, and a great-great grandson of Elijah Ba'al Shem of Chelm. Emden was the father of Meshullam Solomon, one of two Chief Rabbis of England from 1765 to 1780. Spine slightly... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jacob H. Schiff. His Life and Letters. 2-vol. set (Complete)
Adler, Cyrus
Jacob H. Schiff. His Life and Letters. 2-vol. set (Complete)
Garden City, N.Y Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1928 First edition g Quarto. X, [2], 398, 396pp. Uncut. Original cloth with gold lettering on spines. Top edges gilt. Frontispiece in each volume. These volumes represent the biographical account of Jacob H. Schiff, the American banker and philanthropist. Written by a very close acquaintance of Schiff, this account of his life is as close to an autobiography as can be without his writing it himself. Schiff was a partner in Kuhn, Loeb and Company, later b... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Jacob H. Schiff
Alder, Cyrus
Antin Press, Inc. (1947) fair 8vo. 71pp. Original printed paper wrappers. Frontispiece tapped-in photograph of Jacob Henry Schiff. Article reprinted from The American Jewish Year Book 23(1921) on occasion of the 100th anniversary of the birth of Jacob Schiff. Consists of a laudatory biography of Schiff (1847-1920), a German-American Jewish financier and philanthropist. Schiff's work ranged from arranging a major loan to the Japanese government during the Russo-Japanese War of 1904-05 to being a major sup... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Jacobean Embroidery. Its Forms and Fillings including Late Tudor
Fitzwilliam, Ada Wentworth and A.F. Morris Hands
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co. Ltd. 1935 Third impression g 8vo. viii. 58pp. Gilt decorated blue cloth with mounted color plate. Parts of bottom left corner of plate missing. Gilt title to spine. Head and tail of spine rubbed. Corners bumped and rubbed. Illustrated with full-page color and duo-tone plates. Includes background of this particular form of embroidery. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 522
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (294)
Fine or New (1)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (373)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (247)
With dust jacket (268)
Signed (27)
With photos (125)