Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
JASON
Morris, William
London: Ellis and White, 1882. Octavo. Bound in full smooth calf in deepest red, with five raised bands. Gilt titles and gilt ruled borders on spine and upper and lower covers. All edges gilt. A note is written on the front free endpaper, "Rebound Dec. 1935. A. G. Lines Roberts". 376 pages, plus 4 pages of Ellis and White's publications bound in at the back. Aside from very minor rubbing at the extremities, this is a very nice copy of a handsome book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
JAZZ
Matisse, Henri
Munchen R. Piper & Co. (Piper-Bucherci) 1957 First printing Original color paper covered boards with German text. Boards with some wear and chips to extremities. Laid in is the original 12 page booklet which is the English translation of the text explaining the idea of "drawing with scissors". Front endpaper with charming, lengthy ink inscription which some people might find annoying but overall a nice copy. Scarce with English translation pamphlet intact Hardcover Good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00

 
JEMSHID IN EXILE AND OTHER POEMS
Fisher, A. Hugh. Introduction by Walter De La Mare
Chicago Black Cat Press 1935 First printing Limited edition, one of 150 copies as stated in the colophon. This copy unnumbered. Bound in the original linen weave beige cloth with paper cover label and gilt spine lettering. A fine copy with no wear or marks. Nicely printed and bound by a well known Chicago literary press. Hardcover As New ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00

 
JERNIGAN
Gates, David
New York Alfred A. Knopf June 4 1991 Uncorrected Proof Original blue paper wrappers with publisher's information printed on cover and promotional material stapled to inside front cover. Slight age darkening of spine otherwise a very good copy. The book has no wear and appears to be unread. Blurbs by Joseph Heller, Barry Hannah and Jay McInerney. Paperback Very Good none ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
THE JERUSALEM WINDOWS
Chagall, Marc
New York Arts, Inc 1962 A small (6" x 8") printed envelope containing twelve reproductions of the windows in color. Each card has a brief description of the window on the back. Printed in 1962 by A. Sauret, Monte Carlo and distributed by the publisher, Arts, Inc. Inscription in French on envelope, some light soiling. Cards are near fine. Near Fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
THE JESTING ARMY
Raymond, Ernest (Art Deco Dustwrapper)
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1931. First edition Original blue cloth octavo in a beautiful Art Deco dustwrapper. Very slight fading to spine on cloth otherwise a fine copy. The wrapper is a series of red intersecting triangles with a black background and blocks of white for the title and author. Large pencil signature and date (1942) on title page otherwise a clean unblemished copy in a bright unworn wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
JIM THE CONQUEROR
Kyne, Peter B
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. First edition A green cloth octavo, not quite perfect but close, in a Jules Gotlieb designed pictorial dust wrapper, reminiscent of Pyle or N. C. Wyeth. The wrapper is not price clipped and has a wrap around illustration of a Southwestern ranch scene. A bit of wear at the fold lines but clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
JOHN DIETRICH AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE FAIRY BOOK
(Art Nouveau Binding) Ward, Mrs. Humphrey
Lo ndon & New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, (ca. 1915). 12mo. A very nice copy of one of the books inthe Golden River Series. Bound in the original blue cloth with a cover design in black with gilt lettering. The design has a European Art Nouveau look with a mixture of somewhat conventional foliage and geometric flower design. Just to make sure all the bases are covered there are the "three squares" elements from the Scottish turn of the century contingent. A lovely binding in very good con... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS VACATION TRIP
Pop-Up (Clyne, Geraldine)
Springfield, Mass: McLaughlin Brothers, (1942,1948). An oblong octavo in pictorial glazed paper over boards. Aside from a trace of edgewear and a couple of tears to the tabs this is a fine, bright copy of the of the second printing. All of the titles in the Jump-Up series are delightful, but this one, with patriotic pride brimming from the ideal family as they tour America, is particularly heartwarming. Six children (!) and Mom and Pop sharing a trailer with nary an untucked shirt or grumpy face to be foun... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS MOTHER GOOSE BOOK
Pop-Up (Clyne, Geraldine)
No place: McLaughlin Brothers, 1942. An oblong octavo in pictorial glazed paper over boards. Aside from moderate edgewear, particularly along the front cover at the fold of the spine, this is a very nice copy of the First Edition of the book, that was reprinted several times. (Copies of this title with the date "1944 are often erroneously cataloged as First Editions). Twelve pages printed on heavy stock, each with multiple pop-up vignettes attached to the facing pages. These beautiful and intricate pop-up i... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$100.00

 
JONATHAN TROY
Abbey, Edward
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1954). First edition A stunning copy in a virtually untouched, unblemished dust wrapper. This is a difficult book to find in excellent condition because of the relatively cheap black boards and the dust wrapper that is prone to fading. The irascible, irritable Abbey went on to much greater fame as an environmentalist but his literary career began here with his alter ego of Jonathan Troy. As is well known he disavowed the novel in later years and it was never reprinted. In h... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$3,200.00

 
JUSTINIAN AND THEODORA. A DRAMA BEING A CHAPTER OF HISTORY AND THE ONE GLEAM OF LIGHT DURING THE DARK AGES.
Hubbard, Elbert and Alice
 JUSTINIAN AND THEODORA.  A DRAMA BEING A CHAPTER OF  HISTORY AND THE ONE GLEAM OF LIGHT DURING THE DARK AGES.
  Octavo, 107 pages, Number 47 of 106 copies printed on Japan Vellum and signed by Elbert Hubbard.  Bound in three-quarter morocco over marbled boards.  Six paneled spine, gilt, one with title, one with the author's names and four with lovely stylized daisies and foliage, dated 1906 at the bottom.  Top edge gilt.  Decorative double title page, colophon and head pieces designed by Dard Hunter, executed in burnt orange and black.  Portraits of Alice and Elbert on facing pages.  The extraordinary condi... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$1,250.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (1)