Titles starting with J from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Jacobean Pageant or The Court of King James I
Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Harvard University Press,, 1962.. First Edition.. xi,431pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . A very nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$17.50
James Durand. An Able Seaman of 1812
New Haven:: Yale University Press,, 1926.. First edition.. xvi, 139pp. illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
The James Family. A Group Biography
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1947.. First Edition.. xvi,706(viii)pp. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Wear to edges of dust jacket. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
James Thurber/ A Bibliography
(Columbus):: Ohio State University Press, (1968) . .. x, 353pp. 8vo.. Blue cloth with gilt lettering; dust jacket. . An exhaustive work in as new condition. . ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$22.00
James Watt
Edinburgh and London:: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier,, N.d. [1906?].. Famous Scots Series.. 164pp. Sm. 8vo.. Decorated publisher's leather, a.e.g. Chipped at head and tail of spine; wear to hinges. . With James Bertram's pencilled note on front free endpaper: "Presented to me by Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier Feby 4/06 Jas. Bertram. Bertram was Carnegie's secretary and later secretary of the Carnegie Fund. Some wear to binding but internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Japan. A History In Art
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,, (1964).. .. 295pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original red publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Wear to top edge of jacket. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Jeb Stuart
New York & London:: Scribner's,, 1948.. Original cloth.. xiv, 512pp. Index. 8vo.. . In Tall Cotton #178; Nevins II, 94, later printing. Light wear; a few pencil lines in introduction. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Jefferson Davis and His Generals. The Failure of Confederate Command in the West
University Press of Kansas: ,, 1990.. First Edition.. xv, 380pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's red cloth with dust jacket. . History Book Club Review laid in. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00
Joe Buggins's Wedding
N.p.:: ,, N.d.. .. Single sheet, printed on one side only. 9 5/8 x 6 inches.. . . This naughty song, composed of nine 8 lines stanzas, is contained, along with the title, within an elaborate border. Edges nicked on all sides but rest of sheet is quite sound. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The John Brown House Loan Exhibition of Rhode Island Furniture... May 16 - June 20, 1965
Providence:: Rhode Island Historical Society, (1965).. First edition.. xxv, 178pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.. Original beige cloth lettered in white and brown with glassine wrap. . Some wear to top and bottom of glassine wrap. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$150.00
John Checkley; or the Evolution of Religious Toleration in Massachusetts Bay, including... his letters ... his speech at his trial ... John ReadÕs plea ... the great controversy on Episcopacy.... With historical illustrations and a Memoir. By the Reverend Edmund F. Slafter, 2 vols
Boston:: The Prince Society, , 1887.. Limited to 250 copies.. 288; 320pp. .. Heavy 3/4 pebbled morocco with marbled boards; raised bands with gilt letters and floral devices on spine. . Checkley was widely traveled, educated at the Boston Latin School, learned Latin, Greek and Hebrew, and had a shop for books, medicines and small merchandise. Ultimately he became a Deacon and Priest and was assigned as rector of KingÕs Church, Providence, R.I. An interesting man. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$300.00
John Drinkwater. A Comprehensive Bibliography of His Works
New York & London:: Garland Publishing, Inc.,, 1977.. First Edition.. xiii,157pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth. . . As new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
John Gayther's Garden and the Stories Told Therein. Illustrated
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1902.. First edition.. 365pp. plus 8 full-page illustrations not included in pagination. 8vo.. Original decorated green publisher's cloth with front board signed "EWC" [Evelyn W. Clark]. BAL 18944. Light wear to head and tail of spine, corners and hinges. A very attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
John Gould Fletcher. A Bibliography
Kent, Ohio:: The Kent State University Press,, (1979).. First edition.. xv,203pp. 8vo.. Original light green publisher's cloth. . . As new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
John Paul Jones. Fighter For Freedon and Glory
Annapolis, Maryland:: United States Naval Institute,, 1943.. First Edition.. xxii,846pp. Illustrated. Frontis portrait. 8vo.. Original burgundy publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Two small pieces of the front of the dust jacket missing. One on the bottom corner and one on the top corner. Wear to head and tail of spine on dust jacket. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00
John Pierce Journal by the Advance Surveyor with Col. Arnold on the March to Quebec. With an Introduction and Notes by Kenneth Roberts. [MS. owned by Kenneth Roberts] Transcription made by Anna M. Roberts. Checked and certified by Kenneth Roberts
New York:: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc.,, 1940.. 8vo.. In original green paper wraps with black text on the front panel. . This section of the journal first appeared in the third edition of Roberts' March to Quebec (pages 651-711). Some wear to top of spine; Small piece missing from top corner of back wrap. Else a good plus copy of an uncommon item. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$140.00
John Singer Sargent
New York:: Abbeville Publishers,, (1982).. Seventh edition.. 256pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original purple publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Bookplate of former owner on front free endpaper. "Happy Birthday November 14th 1987 Love, Jonathan" in ink on front free endpaper. Else very good ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Johnny Pye & The Fool-Killer. Drawings by Charles Child
Weston, Vermont:: The Countryman Press, (1938).. Signed, limited edition.. 78 (1)pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth sunned. This is copy #70 of 750 copies of which 700 "are for sale. Signed by both Benet and Child. Binding sunned at all edges; internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Joseph Charless Printer in the Western Country
Philadelphia:: U. of Pennsylvania Press,, (1963).. .. Original blue publisherÕs cloth in dust jacket.. 8vo.. Near fine in close to very good unpriceclipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00
Joseph Pennell's Pictures of Philadelphia
Philadelphia and London:: J. B. Lippincott Company,, 1926.. .. 137pp. With reproductions of sixty-four lithographs. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth with pictorial paste-on. . Early ink inscription on front free endpaper. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (5)

