Titles starting with J from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 171
J.-B. Charcot. Le "Polar Gentleman"
Hardcover. Editions Alsatia, Paris 1945. Sml. 8vo, 192 pp, frontis portrait. Orig. decorative wraps slt. marked o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
J.E. Buttersworth 19th - Century Marine Painter
Mystic CT:: Mystic Seaport,. 1975.. Hardcover. 4to, xxvi, 276pp, 24 color plates, 197 b&w illus. Catalogue raisonné of 659 known paintings, drawings and lithographs; list of works in public collections; bibliography. Profusely illustrated throughout with both b&w and color illustrations of Buttersworth's paintings. Orig. tan cloth with gilt title fine in good+ dust jacket with some marginal tears & marks. Previous owner inscription on ffep. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
J.M. Gilmore's Reise in Central-Australien,
Gilmore, J.M. J.M. Gilmore's Reise in Central-Australien, Jan. - Oct. 1871... by A. Petermann. Map from the German Geographical Journal, lithograph publ. Gotha 1872. 42.5x26 cm, blue & red colour. Gilmore's route is outlined from Norley to the SW corner of Queensland & NE South Australia. Birdsville area figures centrally. Covers 137-140 degrees long and 24-28 degrees lat. Other explorer's tracks marked include Sturt, Howitt and McKinlay. To our knowledge, Gilmore's explorations were... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
J.M. Gilmore's Reise in Central-Australien,
Gilmore, J.M. J.M. Gilmore's Reise in Central-Australien, Jan. - Oct. 1871... by A. Petermann. Map from the German Geographical Journal, lithograph publ. Gotha 1872. 42.5x26 cm, blue & red colour. Gilmore's route is outlined from Norley to the SW corner of Queensland & NE South Australia. Birdsville area figures centrally. Covers 137-140 degrees long and 24-28 degrees lat. Other explorer's tracks marked include Sturt, Howitt and McKinlay. To our knowledge, Gilmore's explorations were... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
J. M. W. Turner. His Art and Life
Wilton, Andrew. J. M. W. Turner. His Art and Life. Tabard Press, Switzerland 1979, 1st edition. Thick, square 4to, a fine copy in vg dj. Includes a catalogue of paintings; catalogue of watercolours, addenda to the watercolour catalogue; bibliography, concordances, index of works by Turner; topographical index of places depicted in catalogued works, general index of people, places & institutions referred to in main text; list of owners, etc. Orig. blue textured boards, pictorial dj. Publ. at $85.00 on du... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
J. P. Bennett, Tea Jobber, Coffee Roaster, Spice Manufacturer, 69 Vesey Street
New York:. 1860.. Ca. 1860 paper bag printed with tea advertising for New York City tea jobber, J. P. Bennett, with locations at Vesey, Fulton and Greenwich Streets. Gray green bag, text in black, with black printed border. 5 1/4 x 8 3/4". Original slit at left edge which affects only upper left corner of border, no loss of text, o/w very good. . HKD1125 ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
The J.P. From the Strand Theatre London, Les Maitres de l'Affiche Pl. 148
Paris:: L'Imprimerie Chaix,. 1899.. First edition. Print. Fine. A picture of a formally dressed man in a top hat smoking a cigar. Image size varies on paper 11 1/4 x 15 1/2" with the blind stamp in the lower right corner. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Jack Wright and his Prairie Engine; or, Among the Bushmen of Australia
New York:: Frank Tousey,. 1902.. From Pluck and Luck Complete Stories of Adventure, No. 226, October 1, 1902. Single issue with fine pictorial color illustration of a fantastic armored machine with pointed battering ram at front, men shooting guns, and flying flag, 'Tempest'. Early science fiction by Luis Senarens. 8 x 11" magazine, 31 pp, ads (3). Paper browned & brittle, cover edges chipped & backed by brown papered tape. Scarce ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Jack in the Pulpit
Brussels:. ca. 1860.. First edition. Chromolithograph published in the "Flores des Serres" by the noted Belgian nurseryman. Acid free matting, framed. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Jacqueline
Paris:: Boussod, Valadon et Cie,. 1893.. First edition. Charmingly illustrated with exquisite full-page plates and vignettes printed in color after designs by Albert Lynch. Folio, full light brown levant morocco, art nouveau binding by P-R Raparlier, front cover inlad with life-size bluets and daisies, back cover inlaid with a spray of roses, in natural colors. Inner dentelles in elaborate floral borders, doublures and flys of figured moire silk, gilt edges on the rough, original wrappers bound in. One o... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Jacqueline
Paris:: Calmann Levy,. 1895.. Hardcover. Small 8vo, 328 pp, teg. One half dark red calf with red marbled boards. Gilt title and author at spine with five raised bands. Spine gently rubbed at edges; corners also gently rubbed esp upper corner at back cover. Internally, pages lightly toned, o/w very good, with red marbled end papers and no signature or bookplate. In French. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
James Hannington. First Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa. A History of his Life and Work 1847-1885
New York:: Anson D. F. Randolph & Co.,. 1887.. With a lovely inscription to Malcolm Gordon from H. A. C., St Paul's School, June 16, 1887, with four lines of verse below. Gordon was history teacher and ice hockey coach at St. Paul's in Concord, New Hampshire; later he founded the Malcolm Gordon School in Garrison, New York. 8vo, 471pp, illus., fold-out map. Orig. green cloth. Author's edition, 2nd US from the 6th London edition. Sml. chip on top & bottom of spine, overall vg. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
James Hannington. First Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa
Dawson, E.C. James Hannington. First Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa. A History of His Life and Work 1847-1885. Anson D. F. Randolph & Co., NY 1887. 8vo, 471pp, illus., fold-out map. Orig. brown cloth. Author's edition, 2nd US from the 6th London edition, overall vg. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
James Joyce
New York:: Farrar & Rinehart,. 1939.. First American edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 358pp, orig. green gilt cloth, green decorative dj w/ slt. edgewear, fine/vg+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
James Norman Hall
Roulston, Robert. James Norman Hall. Twayne Publishers, Boston 1978. 167pp. 1 b&w photo plate. Blue cloth w/ gold stamping on cover and spine. vg- very slight mold on cover. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Jan Huyghen van Linschoten copper engraved portrait
Printed in text of preface. Ca 1598 ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Japan. An Attempt at Interpretation
New York:: Macmillan,. 1904.. Hardcover. Very good. Hearn, son of a Greek mother and Irish father, was born in Greece and became a Japanese citizen after marrying Koizumi Setsuko, the daughter of a prominent family. In 1895, he took the name Koizumi Yakumo (Eight Clouds). This work is his introduction to Japan of the Meiji era, and describes the transition from feudal to a more modern society. 8vo, color frontispiece, v, 541pp, teg, ads (2). Original gilt and black stamped tan cloth, with gilt title and g... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Japan: An Account, Geographical and Historical, From the Earliest Period at Which the Islands Composing This Empire Were Known to Europeans, Down to the Present Time, and the Expedition Fitted Out in the United States, Etc
New York:: Putnams,. 1852.. First American edition. Hardcover. Good +. The author's account of Japan prior to the Meiji Restoration, in the last years of the Tokugawa Shogunate & just before the arrival of Commodore Perry in 1854. The Tokugawa shoguns ruled Japan during this period of western intrusion in the 1850's; Book V of the volume is devoted to Government, Legislation and Police, and describes political conditions of the time: "everything and everybody are under a system of ancient,... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Japan, Arbuckle Coffee Co. geographical Advertising Card
New York:: Arbuckle Bros.,. 1893.. "the Japanese have the most advanced civilization of any nation on Asiatic soil" Postcard size lithographed advertising card, with scenes of Japanese dancers portrayed on a fan, and with a juggler to the right and an acrobat to the left. On the verso is a description of "Grind your Coffee at Home." and text on Japan, describing Japanese jugglers, acrobats, Festivals, and wrestlers. Text slt rubbed at verso, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Japan & Corea
London:. 1855.. Steel engraved map from the famous Victorian atlas by John Tallis, well- known for the vignette views surrounding the maps. The views are of Yedo, Coreans & State Barge. 10 x 13 1/2 plus margins. Attractive decorative border around edge, period outline color, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (7)
With photos (27)

