Titles starting with J from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 148
J.-B. Charcot. Le "Polar Gentleman"
Hardcover. Editions Alsatia, Paris 1945. Sml. 8vo, 192 pp, frontis portrait. Orig. decorative wraps slt. marked o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
J.E. Buttersworth 19th - Century Marine Painter
Mystic CT:: Mystic Seaport,. 1975.. Hardcover. 4to, xxvi, 276pp, 24 color plates, 197 b&w illus. Catalogue raisonné of 659 known paintings, drawings and lithographs; list of works in public collections; bibliography. Profusely illustrated throughout with both b&w and color illustrations of Buttersworth's paintings. Orig. tan cloth with gilt title fine in good+ dust jacket with some marginal tears & marks. Previous owner inscription on ffep. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
J.M. Gilmore's Reise in Central-Australien,
Gilmore, J.M. J.M. Gilmore's Reise in Central-Australien, Jan. - Oct. 1871... by A. Petermann. Map from the German Geographical Journal, lithograph publ. Gotha 1872. 42.5x26 cm, blue & red colour. Gilmore's route is outlined from Norley to the SW corner of Queensland & NE South Australia. Birdsville area figures centrally. Covers 137-140 degrees long and 24-28 degrees lat. Other explorer's tracks marked include Sturt, Howitt and McKinlay. To our knowledge, Gilmore's explorations were... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
J.M. Gilmore's Reise in Central-Australien,
Gilmore, J.M. J.M. Gilmore's Reise in Central-Australien, Jan. - Oct. 1871... by A. Petermann. Map from the German Geographical Journal, lithograph publ. Gotha 1872. 42.5x26 cm, blue & red colour. Gilmore's route is outlined from Norley to the SW corner of Queensland & NE South Australia. Birdsville area figures centrally. Covers 137-140 degrees long and 24-28 degrees lat. Other explorer's tracks marked include Sturt, Howitt and McKinlay. To our knowledge, Gilmore's explorations were... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
J. M. W. Turner. His Art and Life
Wilton, Andrew. J. M. W. Turner. His Art and Life. Tabard Press, Switzerland 1979, 1st edition. Thick, square 4to, a fine copy in vg dj. Includes a catalogue of paintings; catalogue of watercolours, addenda to the watercolour catalogue; bibliography, concordances, index of works by Turner; topographical index of places depicted in catalogued works, general index of people, places & institutions referred to in main text; list of owners, etc. Orig. blue textured boards, pictorial dj. Publ. at $85.00 on du... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
The J.P. From the Strand Theatre London, Les Maitres de l'Affiche Pl. 148
Paris:: L'Imprimerie Chaix,. 1899.. First edition. Print. Fine. A picture of a formally dressed man in a top hat smoking a cigar. Image size varies on paper 11 1/4 x 15 1/2" with the blind stamp in the lower right corner. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
JUGEND-BLÄTTER. Monatschrift (sic) zur Förderung wahrer Bildung, January - December 1837
Stuttgart:: Steinkopf,. 1837.. Hardcover. Twelve monthly issues of German children's magazine, with original blue paper wraps bound in. With important material on New Zealand in the October issue, including a full page steel engraved map of the northern end of the North Island which shows the island as far south as Lake Rotorua. 8vo, 480pp, with text in two columns, b&w ills throughout. Grey marbled boards with title handwritten title at spine label. Covers are rubbed, with corners slt bumped, sp... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
JUGEND-BLÄTTER. Monatschrift (sic) zur Förderung wahrer Bildung, January - December 1838
Stuttgart:: Steinkopf,. 1838.. Hardcover. German children's magazine, volumes 4 and 5 bound in one. With woodcut illustrations throughout of Australian and South Pacific views, including a Hodgson print of dancing figures dressed as skeletons dancing around a fire, a print of Cook being welcomed to Tahiti, and of La Perouse and his men engaged in combat with natives at the shore. 8vo, with text in two columns, b&w ills throughout. Grey marbled boards with title handwritten title at spine label... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Jack Wright and his Prairie Engine; or, Among the Bushmen of Australia
New York:: Frank Tousey,. 1902.. From Pluck and Luck Complete Stories of Adventure, No. 226, October 1, 1902. Single issue with fine pictorial color illustration of a fantastic armored machine with pointed battering ram at front, men shooting guns, and flying flag, 'Tempest'. Early science fiction by Luis Senarens. 8 x 11" magazine, 31 pp, ads (3). Paper browned & brittle, cover edges chipped & backed by brown papered tape. Scarce ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Jacqueline
Paris:: Boussod, Valadon et Cie,. 1893.. First edition. Charmingly illustrated with exquisite full-page plates and vignettes printed in color after designs by Albert Lynch. Folio, full light brown levant morocco, art nouveau binding by P-R Raparlier, front cover inlad with life-size bluets and daisies, back cover inlaid with a spray of roses, in natural colors. Inner dentelles in elaborate floral borders, doublures and flys of figured moire silk, gilt edges on the rough, original wrappers bound in. One o... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
Jacqueline
Paris:: Calmann Levy,. 1895.. Hardcover. Small 8vo, 328 pp, teg. One half dark red calf with red marbled boards. Gilt title and author at spine with five raised bands. Spine gently rubbed at edges; corners also gently rubbed esp upper corner at back cover. Internally, pages lightly toned, o/w very good, with red marbled end papers and no signature or bookplate. In French. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
James Hannington. First Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa
Dawson, E.C. James Hannington. First Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa. A History of His Life and Work 1847-1885. Anson D. F. Randolph & Co., NY 1887. 8vo, 471pp, illus., fold-out map. Orig. green cloth. Author's edition, 2nd US from the 6th London edition. Sml. chip on top & bottom of spine, overall vg. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
James Hannington. First Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa
Dawson, E.C. James Hannington. First Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa. A History of His Life and Work 1847-1885. Anson D. F. Randolph & Co., NY 1887. 8vo, 471pp, illus., fold-out map. Orig. brown cloth. Author's edition, 2nd US from the 6th London edition, overall vg. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
James Joyce
New York:: Farrar & Rinehart,. 1939.. First American edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 358pp, orig. green gilt cloth, green decorative dj w/ slt. edgewear, fine/vg+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
James Norman Hall
Roulston, Robert. James Norman Hall. Twayne Publishers, Boston 1978. 167pp. 1 b&w photo plate. Blue cloth w/ gold stamping on cover and spine. vg- very slight mold on cover. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Jan Huyghen van Linschoten copper engraved portrait
Printed in text of preface. Ca 1598 ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Jane Eyre
Norwalk, CT:: Easton Press,. 1978.. Hardcover. Fine. "Life appears to me too short to be spent in nursing animosity or registering wrongs." A beautiful gift volume. Collector's Edition, the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. 8vo, color frontis, 431 pp, all edges gilt. Lithographs by Barnett Freedman. Deep red full leather with gilt decorations at front cover. Title in gilt on decorated spine, with raised bands. Internally, cream moire silk end papers and silk page marker; pages bright and cle... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Japan & Corea
London:. 1855.. Steel engraved map from the famous Victorian atlas by John Tallis, well- known for the vignette views surrounding the maps. The views are of Yedo, Coreans & State Barge. 10 x 13 1/2 plus margins. Attractive decorative border around edge, period outline color, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Japan Das Land der aufgehenden Sonne
Leipzig:. 1902.. First edition. Good. 8vo, 407pp, ads (i), b&w illus throughout. Decorative green cloth cover with title in blue on cover and text in Japanese. Decorative spine with title in decorative font. Spine is worn at base and chipped at top. Interior is evenly toned. In German. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Japanese Influence in America
New York:: Walton H. Rawls,. 1963.. First edition. Hardcover. Folio, 292pp, color & b&w ills, decorative end papers. Introduction by Alan Priest. Black linen covers, gilt title at black spine label. Spine label, top of spine, rubbed; short split in cloth at top of spine, corners rubbed. Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (56)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (6)
With photos (22)






