Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

 
J. NORMAN HEARD BOOKMAN'S GUIDE TO AMERICANA
Hamm,Robert A
1967. 2. REFERENCE. (AMERICANA) J. NORMAN HEARD BOOKMAN'S GUIDE TO AMERICANA compiled by Robert A. Hamm. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1967. 4to, cloth, 394p., cloth sl. spotted else VG+. 4th ed. A short title listing of thousands of books with their prices. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
JABBERWOCKY
CARROLL,LEWIS
JABBERWOCKY
1992. 1. CARROLL,LEWIS. JABBERWOCKY. NY: Disney Press (1992 1-10 code). Oblong 4to, glazed boards, fine in dw. 1st ed. Illus. in color with reproductions fron the Disney archives. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
1888. Paperback. 2. (ANDRE,R.)illus. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. NY: McLoughlin 1888, 8vo, pict. wraps, spine sl. rough else VG. Illus. by R. ANDRE with cover plus 6 full page striking color illus. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
JACK AND THE BEAN-STALK : McLOUGHLIN CUBE PUZZLE IN BOX
JACK AND THE BEAN-STALK : McLOUGHLIN CUBE PUZZLE IN BOX
1895. PUZZLE. JACK AND THE BEAN-STALK : AUNT LOUISA'S CUBE PUZZLES. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1895. This is a wonderful children's puzzle in the original wooden box with chromolithographed color plate on the cover, complete with the 30 chromolithographed cubes enabling the child to make 6 complete puzzles. Laid-in are the 6 chromolithographed sheets (9 x 11") depicting each finished puzzle that the child can use as a guide (some soil, repairs amd edge wear to sheets). The wooden... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
JACK AND THE BEAN-STALK
JACK AND THE BEAN-STALK
1865. Paperback. 1. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. THE SURPRISING HISTORY OF JACK AND THE BEAN STALK. Phil.: Turner & Fisher circa 1865. 12mo, 24p., pictorial wraps, outer corners neatly clipped else fine. Illus. with hand-colored woodcut frontis, 7 half-page cuts, pictorial covers and title page cut. An attractive edition of this fairy tale. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
DE LA MARE, WALTER
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
1959. 1. (LOW,JOSEPH)illus. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK by Walter de la Mare. NY: Knopf (1959). Narrow tall 4to, reinforced cloth, fine in dusty and chipped dw. 1st ed. Strikingly illustrated in color with broad and graphically arresting strokes. A great version of this classic tales. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK [AND] ROBINSON CRUSOE
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK [AND] ROBINSON CRUSOE
1908. 1. (NEILL,JOHN R.)illus. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK [and] ROBINSON CRUSOE. Chic.: Reilly & Lee (1908). 8vo, blue cloth, pictorial paste-on, near fine. A title in the Children's Red Book series, illustrated in full color by JOHN R. NEILL including a stereotypical depiction of Friday. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
1885. Paperback. 1. FAIRY TALES. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. NY: McLoughlin Bros., no date, circa 1885. 4to (9 1/8 x 10 3/4"), pictorial wraps, neat spine strengthening, margin soil, VG-. A title in the Aunt Louisa Big Picture Series. Illustrated with 6 fine full page chromolithographs. Text and pictures printed on one side of the page only. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
JACK AND THE BEAN-STALK
JACK AND THE BEAN-STALK
1933. 1. POP-UP. (BLUE RIBBON) JACK AND THE BEAN-STALK. NY:Blue Ribbon (1933). 8vo, pict. boards, near fine. Illustrated by HAROLD LENTZ with color pictorial covers, pict. endpapers, full page and in- text black and whites, plus a wonderful double-page color pop-up. Quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
JACK DANDY'S DELIGHT
JACK DANDY'S DELIGHT
1820. Paperback. 1. CHAPBOOK. JACK DANDY'S DELIGHT OR THE HISTORY OF BIRDS AND BEASTS; IN PROSE AND VERSE. York: Kendrew, no date, circa 1820. 16mo (2 5/8 x 4"), yellow wraps, 16p., Fine. Illustrated with 13 woodcuts to accompany text. "Handy spandy, Jacky Dandy, Loves plum-cake and sugar candy, He bought some at the Grocer's shop, And pleas'd, away went hop, hop, hop." Osborne p.98. See Opie Collection Treasures of Childhood p.10 for others in the series. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
JACK FROST ARRIVES ON BUTTERNUT HILL
CADY,HARRISON
1929. 1. CADY,HARRISON. JACK FROST ARRIVES ON BUTTERNUT HILL. Racine: Whitman (1929). Sq. 12mo, pict. bds, sl. Near Fine. Printed in blue and featuring great and vibrant full page and smaller color illus. showing Cady's marvelous humanized animals. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
JACK HALL: THE SCHOOL DAYS OF AN AMERICAN BOY
GRANT,ROBERT
JACK HALL: THE SCHOOL DAYS OF AN AMERICAN BOY
1888. 1. GRANT,ROBERT. JACK HALL: THE SCHOOL DAYS OF AN AMERICAN BOY. Boston: Jordan Marsh and Company 1888 (1888). 8vo (5 1/4 x 7 1/2"), green pictorial cloth stamped in black394p., slightest bit of cover soil else near Fine. 1st edition. A real slice of life of an American boy in the latter part of the 19th century, illustrated with full page and black and whites by F.G. Attwood. A scarce Peter Parley To Penrod title (p.87). ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
JACK IN THE BOX
JACK IN THE BOX
1890. Paperback. 1. SHAPE BOOK. JACK IN THE BOX. Lond.: Tuck, circa 1890. 4x5", pictorial wraps die-cut in the shape of a jack in the box, fine. Illus. with 4 great chromos and in brown line on other pages - all featuring a jack in the box and other toys. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
JACK PUMPKINHEAD OF OZ
BAUM,L.FRANK
JACK PUMPKINHEAD OF OZ
1929. 1. (BAUM,L.FRANK) JACK PUMPKINHEAD OF OZ by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1929). 4to, green cloth, pict. paste-on, 252p. + 2 p. ads, FINE+ in dust wrapper (dw with a few tiny closed tears else fine, ads through this title). 1st ed. (HG XXIII) illustrated by J.R. NEILL with pictorial ep's and 12 color plates. A magnificent copy, rarely found co clean in a nice dw. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
1932. 1. POP-UP. (BLUE RIBBON) JACK THE GIANT KILLER and other tales. NY: Blue Ribbon (1932). Thick 4to, pictorial boards, except for the usual hinge strains and some internal margin soil this is in near FINE condition in dust wrapper (dw soiled and frayed). Containing the title story as well as Little Red Riding Hood and Sleeping Beauty. Illustrated by HAROLD LENTZ LENTZ with color endpapers, many black and whites and 4 fabulous double page color pop-ups. Because of the thickness of the pages few cop... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
DOYLE,RICHARD
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
1888. 2. DOYLE,RICHARD. JACK THE GIANT KILLER. Lond:Eyre & Spottiswoode, [1888]. 4to, green pict. cloth, beveled edges, some finger soil and a few tiny pinholes in 2 pages else VG. Published after Doyle's death, from the original manuscript. Done with calligraphic text and large full color illus. enclosed in ruled border with Doyle's wonderful little men hanging on. Muir:Victorian Illus. Books p. 102 calls this "astonishing for its precocity." (See Osborne p.29). ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
1932. 1. POP-UP. (BLUE RIBBON) JACK THE GIANT KILLER and other tales. NY: Blue Ribbon (1932). Thick 4to, pictorial boards, usual hinge strains else unusually FINE IN FINE DUSTWRAPPER. Containing the title story as well as Little Red Riding Hood and Sleeping Beauty. Illustrated by HAROLD LENTZ LENTZ with color endpapers, many black and whites and 4 fabulous double page color pop-ups. Because of the thickness of the pages few copies of this title have survived. The nicest copy you're likely to find... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
1910. Paperback. 2. (BROCK,H.M.)illus. JACK THE GIANT KILLER. Lond: Warne, circa 1910. 4to, stiff pict. wraps, some rubbing to spine, VG+. Illustrated by Brock with 8 fantastic color plates printed on glossy paper plus black and whites in text. A beautiful book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
1900. Paperback. 1. FAIRY TALES. JACK THE GIANT KILLER. Lond.: Tuck ca 1900. 4to, pict. wraps, some finger soil, VG-. Featuring 4 fine full page chromos and illustrations in brown line on text pages. Father Tuck's Tiny Toddler Series. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
JACK THE GIANT KILLER
1933. 2. POP-UP. (Blue RIBBON) JACK THE GIANT KILLER. NY: Blue Ribbon (1933) 8vo, pict. boards, some cover and finger soil, spine rubbed, VG. Illustrated by HAROLD LENTZ with color pictorial covers, pict. endpapers, full page and in-text black and whites, plus a wonderful double-page color pop-up. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (9)
With photos (119)