Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
JEM
Pohl, Frederik
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine (fine = top). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1979]. First edition. Mankind's last chance. Traces of wear to tips of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Jackel Bird
Barley, Michael., Dust Jacket Illustration By Mitchell Stuart
Edmonton: Tesseract Books / The Books Collective, 1995. Hard Cover & Mass-Market Pb. Both Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Hardcover State & Pb Stat. Private Press Limited. First edition, both hardcover and paperback states. Earth colony becoming an alien society on an alien planet being terraformed but still with some native life forms. Both books fine (our highest grade), the hardcover fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Jaguar Hunter, The
Shepard, Lucius,
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1987. Black Novelex Hardcover. Small Press. Arkham House Publishers, Inc., [Sauk City]. [1987]. First edition. As new in as new dust jacket. Unread. Dust jacket in archival quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protectors.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Janissaaries
Pournelle, Jerry
New York. Ace Books, 1979. Ace Books, New York. [1979]. First edition, hardcover state. Scarce. Fine in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Janissaries
Pournelle, Jerry, Color Dust Jacket Illustration By Enrich
New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1979. Fine (our Top grade),/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. SF: Human Colony. Not Signed. [1979]. First edition, hardcover state. Color wraparound dust jacket illlustration by Enrich. Internal black-and-white illustrations (from 1/4-page to full-page) by Bermejo. Several traces of white to edges of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade.) Dust jacket in clear archival quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Jason Son of Jason
Giesy, J. U., Morrow, Gray (d/j illustrator)
New York: Avalon Books / Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc., 1966. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Very Near Fine (fine=top). First edition of work written considerably earlier.Published as juvenile. Slightest touch of rubbing to several small areas of dust jacket e dge, dust jacket price-clipped otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Jehovah Contract, The
KOMAN, VICTOR
Franklin Watts., 1989. Proof, First edition, Science Fiction, Religious. Proof for first edition. Printed wrappers. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED IN GREEN INK ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE TO HIS MAJOR HERO IN THE BOOK: "To Mr. Dell Ammo, Assassin, Mage, Friend whose real-world exploits served as the basis for this fiction. Best of luck on your next hit! All Best Wishes, Victor Koman [followed by a Japanese name stamp] / 7 October 1989 / Long Beach, Calif." With a variety of "pagan" symbols also written... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Jekyl Legacy, The
Bloch, Robert and Andre Norton
New York.: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Signed By One Author. Horror. First edition. Signed in full on title page: "All the Best Robert Bloch. Fine(our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Jennifer Murdley's Toad:: A MAGIC SHOP BOOK
Coville, Bruce, Illustrated by Lippincott, Gary
San Diego: Harcourt Brade Jovanovich, Publishers, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition, Review Copy. Children's Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1992]. First edition. Review copy with tipped-in review slip. Color dust jacket and internal black-and-white illustrations by Gary Lippincott. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Jingala
Kayira, Legson, Cover illustrated by Jim Russell
Harlow: Longmans, 1969. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition, Trade Paperback State. African Literature. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, trade paperback state, of this African novel of African cul tural conflict. A couple of very tiny spots, Liberian price of $1.70 stamped in blue ink on front free endpaper otherwise fine---very very near perfect.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Journal of Nicholas the American
Kennedy, Leigh
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Fine in Dust Jacket First Edition. Jonathan Cape, London. [1986]. First edition. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Journal of Nicholas the American, The
Kennedy, Leigh
London.: Jonathan Cape., 1986. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. Proof for first British and true world first edition. Slight vertical indentation abo ut 3 inches long, visible only at an angle, otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Journey to the world Under-Ground by Nicholas Klimius, A
Holberg, Ludvig (Writing pseudononymously)
printed for T. Astley, at the Rose in St. Paul's Church-yard; and B. Collins, Bookseller, in Salisbury, London., 1742. 1742. First English language edition. Dust jackets were not issued at this time. Handsomely bound in full modern brown leather, gilt lettering on spine and paneled in gilt on front and back covers, modern endpapers and flys. Three margins repaired--affecting about ten letters at line ends, minor foxing otherwise near fine consistent with age.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Joy Makers, The
Gunn, James
London.: Victor Gollancz., 1963. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine). First Hardcover Ed,, Review Copy. Science Fiction, Totalitarian. First hardcover edition in rare publisher's advertising wrap around band (around the dust jacket). REVIEW COPY with laid-in review slip. Totalitarianism dedicated to the pleasure principle. Edges of book and dust jacket show slight foxing, spine of white publicity band darkened on spine otherwise fine in fine dust jacket and fine ra... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Judas Rose, The: Native Tongue II
Elgin, Suzette Haden., Cover Illustration By Jill Bauman Versandi
New York.: Daw., 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. First Edition. Science Fiction, Linguistics. Very slight rubbing to several corners otherwise fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Judgment Night
Moore, C. L
New York: Gnome Press, 1952. First edition, signed presentation copy. Inscribed, "For Ethel and Charles Kingsbury from their cousin [signed] Catherine - C.L. Moore." Dust jacket shows chipping and a few short tears otherwise near fine in dust jacket. With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Presentation Copy. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$750.00

 
Judson's Eden
Laumer, Keith, Parkinson, Keith (Cover Illustrator)
New York: Baen, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Science Fiction, Alien World.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Jumbee and Other Uncanny Tales
Whitehead, Henry S
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1944. Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition. Spine of dust jacket shows usual fading, bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. In archival quality clear plastic dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00

 
Jumping Off the Planet
Gerrold, David
New York.: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book., 2000. Blue Wrappers w/ Black Letteri. Fine (our Top grade). Science Fiction, Boys Book. Proof for first edition. A young boy and his brothers and mother are given a vacation on the moon by the father, who may be smuggling--at least the boy suspects so. Also a book about parental neglect, about various forms of child abuse, from the viewpoint of the middle son. Also an exciting chase and adventure book. Proof is fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jac... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Jungle Girl, The
Casserly, Gordon
London.: Philip Allen & Co. Several tiny spot to covers, dust soiling and light foxing to edges otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (5)
With photos (1)