Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

 
J. B. Rhine: On the Frontiers of Science
Rao, K. Ramakrishna, ed
Jefferson, NC: Mcfarland, 1982. First edition. Cloth. Nick to front edge else a fine copy. 8vo. Papers presented at a conference sponsored by the Foundation for Research on the Nature of Man and Duke University's Psychology Department, Nov., 28, 1980. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
J. Pierpont Morgan, Collector: European Decorative Arts from the Wadsworth Atheneum
Roth, Linda Horvitz, ed
Hartford: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1987. First edition. Cloth. A fine crisp copy in a very good+ dust jacket with wear to rear wrapper. 4to. Illus. Exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
The JDR 3rd Fund and Asia 1963-1975
Moss, Elaine
The JDR 3rd Fund and Asia 1963-1975
New York: JDR 3rd Fund, (1977). First edition. French fold stiff paper wrappers. A very good copy. Sq. 8vo. Rockefeller, 3rd, John D., foreword. Illus. with b/w photos. A large number of interesting photos including a Lepcha musician from Sikkim, ritual performers from the Asmat, Indonesia, Victorian photos of India, and more. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
JFK and Vietnam. Deception, Intrigue, and the Struggle for Power
Newman, John M
New York: Warner Books, 1992. First printing. Cloth. Fine in near fine dj with minor shelfwear otherwise as new. 8vo. The decision-making that marked the road to Vietnam shows a somewhat antiwar President overcome by the bureaucracy he helped appoint. Review copy with publisher's release laid in. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Jaarverslag van den Topographischen Dienst In Nederlandsch-Indie Over 1919. Deel I. Vijftiende Jaargarg
Topographischen Dienst
Batavia: Topographische Inrichting, 1920. First edition. Paper covered boards. Spine chipped at the joints, boards worn and chipped with some soiling, rust mark from paper clip on preliminaries, plates crisp and bright, overall about very good. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos & 27 color maps (5 folding). Errata laid in loose. Began publication in 1905. OCLC shows 10 libraries in the Netherlands with copies, and 4 in the U.S. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Jacinto Jijon y Caamaño su vida y su Museo de Arqueologia y Arte Ecuatorianos
Vargas, Jose Maria
Jacinto Jijon y Caamaño su vida y su Museo de Arqueologia y Arte Ecuatorianos
Quito: Edit. "Santo Domingo", 1971. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy in a rubbed dust jacket with a small crease to front corner. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Jack London, Hemingway, and the Constitution: Selected Essays 1977-1992
Doctorow, W. L
New York: Random House, 1993. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00

 
Jacksonian America: Society, Personality, and Politics
Pessen, Edward
Chicago: Univ. Chicago Press, 1985. Revised edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. Trade format. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Jacques Villon. La donation of Charles N. Parent
Martin, Denis. Jacques Villon
Quebec: Musee Du Quebec, 1992. First edition. Stiff French-fold paper wrappers. A fine copy. 4to. Illus. with 15 color and 120+b/w reproductions. Text in French. Chronology, biography, bibliography, and exytensive catalogue of the works donated to the Museum. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Jade: Stone of Heaven
Gump, Richard
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, (1962). First edition. Cloth. A good copy, soiled boards, spine roll, dampstain on endpapers. 8vo. Illus. with 18 color plates + b/w photos & drawings and 1 map. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Jahrbuch Der Asiatischen Kunst. Erster Band
Biermann, Georg
Jahrbuch Der Asiatischen Kunst. Erster Band
Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1924. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with small tears on the spine ends, spine sunned, boards soiled; text and plates clean. 4to. Ernst Grosse, Friedrich Sarre, William Cohn, Heinrich Gluck, hrsg. Illus. with color frontis + 138 b/w plates + drawings. In German. 28 articles and 63 book reviews. The publication lasted one further year, ceasing in 1925. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Jahrbuch 1913/1914. Norddeutscher Lloyd Bremen
Norddeutscher Lloyd
Jahrbuch 1913/1914. Norddeutscher Lloyd Bremen
Bremen: H.M. Hauschild, 1914. First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy with minor wear mostly at heel of spine. 8vo. Herausgegeben im Auftrage: des Vorstandes von der Literarischen Abteilung des Norddeutschen Lloyd. OCLC shows only four copies of this year. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$95.00

 
Jahrbuch für Auswärtige Politik
Berber, Fritz
Jahrbuch für Auswärtige Politik
Berlin: August Gross, 1940. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, leaves browning. 8vo. The Yearbook for Foreign Policy, compiled during the midst of the second World War. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
The Jaime Ortiz-Patino Collection: 17th Century English Chinoiserie Silver. May 21, 1992
(Sotheby's)
New York: Sotheby's, 1992. First edition. Cloth. Fine in very good+ dj with very small tear. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Jamaica: Its Past and Present State
Phillippo, James M
Jamaica: Its Past and Present State
London: John Snow, 1843. First edition. Cloth. Front joint slit but nicely repaired, boards soiled and rubbed, edgewear, scattered foxing most heavily to margins of plates, binding tight, a solid copy and certainly good of better. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with 16 engravings (10 full page plates, 6 others). [Phillippo's"... book aimed to unite a missionary's story with a history and topography of Jamaica. It drew on the long tradition of Christian writing associated with conversion, together with a distinctive nin... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
James Boswell
Collins, Philip
London: Published for the British Council and the National Book League by Longmans, Green and Co., (1965). Reprint. Original paper copy rebound in a library binding. Missing new endpaper and overall a good ex-library copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The James Bond Films: A Behind The Scenes History
Rubin, Steven Jay
New York: Arlington House, (1983). Revised edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
James Ford Bell and His Books. The Nucleus of a Library
Associates of the James Ford Bell Library
James Ford Bell and His Books. The Nucleus of a Library
Minneapolis: Associates of the James Ford Bell Library, Univ. of Minnesota, (1993). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy. Sm. 8vo. Urness, Carol, curator. Covers the founding of the James Ford Bell Library at the University of Minnesota with its focus on the growth of European trade. Includes the 11 page booklet announcement of the 40th anniversary of the James Ford Bell Library 1953-1993. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
James Knox Polk, and a History of his Administration; embracing the Annexation of Texas, the difficulties with Mexico, the settlement of the Oregon question, and other important events
Jenkins, John S. [Stilwell]
James Knox Polk, and a History of his Administration; embracing the Annexation of Texas, the difficulties with Mexico, the settlement of the Oregon question, and other important events
Auburn: James M. Alden, 1851. Later printing. Cloth. Crude tape repair to head of spine, chips at tail, scattered foxing mostly to preliminaries, otherwise clean and tight, contents very good. Sm. 8vo. Provenance: Library of James Torr Harmer, with his bookplate. See Sabin 36006. Spain & Spanish America I, 355.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
James Smith, Berwick, 1668. Some of His Descendants
Smith, Edwin E
[Kennebunk, ME]: Printed by the Star Print, Inc., (1940). First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy with some soiling and creases to wrappers. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (214)
Fine or New (51)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (222)
With dust jacket (174)
Signed (7)
With photos (64)