Titles starting with J from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Jahres-Bericht über die Fortschritte der physichen Wissenschaften...Eingereicht an die schwedische Akademie der Wissenschaften, den 31. März 1834
Tübingen: Heinrich Laupp. 1835. Edges and corners bumped. A very good copy.. Blue marbled boards with paper spine label 206pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Jahres-Bericht über die Fortschritte der physichen Wissenschaften.Eingereicht an die schwedische Akademie der Wissenschaften, den 31. März 1830
Tübingen: Heinrich Laupp. 1831. Spine scuffed; stains and foxing on some pages. A very good copy.. Quarter leather over blue marbled boards 353pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Jahres-Bericht über die Fortschritte der physichen Wissenschaften.Eingereicht an die schwedische Akademie der Wissenschaften, den 31. März 1833
Tübingen: Heinrich Laupp. 1834. Backstrip scuffed. A very good copy.. Quarter leather over blue marbled boards 398pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
James Lind, Founder of Nautical Medicine
NY: H. Schuman. (1950). A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket xi, 177 pp., illustrated. 8vo. This biography of the "Hippocrates of nautical medicine" is enhanced by a bibliography. See Garrison-Morton 2151. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Jan Evangelista Purkyné
Prague: State Medical Publishing House. 1962. Near fine copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket first edition.143, (1) pp., 143, (1) pp., with numerous illustrations, most full-page. 8vo. Consists of two monographs: J.E. Purkyné--A Creative Scientist, by V. Kruta; and The World Outlook of Jan Evangelista Purkyné, by M. Teich. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Jüdische Ärzte und Ihr Einfluss auf das Judentum
Berlin & Leipzig: J. Singer Verlag. 1905. Disbound, paper browned and brittle. A good copy only of a very. scarce pamphlet.. Orig. printed wrapps. 75, (5 advts.) pp., with three portraits. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Jejunoplasty. For Obstruction Following Gastro-Enterostomy or Subtotal Gastric Resection
1939. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Reprint from Surgery, Gynecology and Obstetrics, March, 1939, Vol. 68, 703-712. 10 pp., with ten figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Jerubbaal, or Tyranny's Grove Destroyed, and the Altar of Liberty Finished. A Discourse on America's Duty and Danger, Delivered at the Presbyterian Church in Newbury-Port, December 11, 1783. On Occasion of the Public Thanksgiving for Peace
Newbury-port: John Mycall. 1784.. Lacks the final four leaves. A few spots and stains, but a very good. copy.. First edition. 12mo, 3/4 morocco over marbled boards, 68 pp. From the Gordon Lester Ford Collection of the New York Public Library, with their duplicate sold stamp. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$240.00
Jewish Ethics in Medicine. Historical Perspectivess and Contemporary Concerns. Source Book (Volume One)
Brookline, MA: Hebrew College. 1982. A near fine copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. 154 pp. 8vo. Text partially in Hebrew. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Jewish Luminaries in Medical History...and a Catalogue of Works Bearing on the Subject of the Jews and Medicine from the Private Library of Harry Friedenwald
NP: KTAV. n.d. A fine copy of the first reprinting.. Orig. cloth viii, 199 pp., with a frontis. portrait, and two plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Jewish Law Annual, Volume 12
Austrailia: Harwood Academic Publishers. (1997). Fred Rosner bookplate on inside front cover. A fine copy.. Orig. blue cloth with gilt lettering 317pp. 8vo. Covers such topics as: New Reproductive Technologies and Jewish law; Physicians' Fees in Jewish Law and The Case of Organ Transplantation. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The John Crerar Library. A List of Books on the History of Science. January 1911. Prepared by Aksel G. S. Josephson, Cataloguer
Chicago: Printed by Order of the Board of Directors. 1911. Head and foot of spine somewhat worn, chipped and torn; corners with. light wear, one chipped. A few pages with some light smudging or. staining; a few pages with marginal tears. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps First edition, scarce. 9, (1errata), 297 pp. 4to. This partially annotated catalogue covers general works, social sciences, physical sciences, natural sciences, medical sciences, and all their various subgroups. It lists well over 15... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
John Dalton, 1766-1844. A Bibliography of Works By and About Him
Manchester University Press. (1966). A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth xvi, 113 pp., with 11 plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
John Dalton. Critical Assessments of His Life and Science
Harvard Univ. Press. 1972. With a signed presentation by Thackray on the title. A fine copy of. the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket xiv, (2), 190 pp., with a frontis. portrait and other illustrations. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
John Gilchrist, J.P., L.M.B.U.C., M.P. A Pioneer New England Physician in Canada
N.P.. 1939. Covers slightly sunned. A very good copy.. (Reprinted from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. VII, No. 7, July, 1939.) pp.737-750, with frontis. portrait of Gilchrist and five figures in the text. Sm.4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
John Irvine Hunter
1925. Small stains on first and second pages. A good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued Reprinted from The Canadian Medical Association Journal, March, 1925. 7 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
John Morgan
N.P.. n.d., (c.1948). Presentation to bookseller-publisher Henry Schuman from author on. front cover.. Orig. printed paper wrapps., stapled as issued. (Reprinted from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. XXII, No. 5, September-October, 1948.) pp.543-561 Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
John Smeaton's Diary of His Journey to the Low Countries 1755 from the Original MS in the Library of Trinity House, London
Leamington Spa: for the Newcomen Society. 1938. A fine copy.. Orig. half-vellum over linen boards, t.e.g. Extra Publication No. 4 of the Newcomen Society for the Study of the History of Engineering & Technology. (6), ix, 68 pp., with a frontis. portrait, folding map, and facsimile plate. 8vo. Cogent observations by the noted English engineer on the great Dutch engineering works of the 18th century, such as coast protection, harbors, locks, waterways, and mills. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Joseph, Baron Lister Centenary Volume, 1827-1927. Edited for the Lister Centenary Committee of the British Medical Association by A.Logan Turner
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1927. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. xv, 182, (1)pp. Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Joseph Lister 1827-1912
NY: Stein and Day. (1977). Fine.. Paper boards, dust jacket illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)

